Department of Classics
   
   
  

Mediterranean Identities conference programme

Choose a day for programme details: Friday | Saturday | Sunday  or download the programme  (pdf). 

 

Friday

  • 9:00-9:45 Registration
  • 9:45-10:00 Greetings and Introduction

PANEL: Mobility (Chair: Constantina Katsari)

  • 10:00-10:20 Tamar Hodos (Bristol): Globalization in the Iron-Age Mediterranean
  • 10:20-10:40 David Engels (ULB): Mediterranean identities and the idea of Thalassocracy
  • 10:40-11:00 Almut-Barbara Renger (Berlin): Mapping Europa and her family: migration across the Mediterranean. On narrative construction of identity in mythological topography
  • 11:00-11:30 Discussion
  • 11:30-12:00 Coffee

PANEL: Group Community Identities (Chair: Jim Roy)

  • 12:00-12:20 Paola Ceccarelli (Durham): Topical identities
  • 12:20-12:40 Bill Cavanagh (Nottingham): Territory and identity: some archaeological observations
  • 12:40-12:55 Naoise Mac Sweeney (Cambridge): Group identities and the community
  • 12:55-13:10 Philippa M. Steele (Cambridge): Identity in a multilingual island: the case of ancient Cyprus
  • 13:10-13:40 Discussion
  • 13:40-15:00 Lunch

PANEL: Art (Chair: Mark Bradley)

  • 15:00-15:20 Robin Osborne (Cambridge): The art of identity
  • 15:30-15:45 Discussion
  • 15:45-16:10 Coffee

PANEL: Artifacts (Chair: Bill Cavanagh)

  • 16:15-16:35 Melissa Vetters and Ann Brysbaert (Leicester): Practicing identity – a crafty ideal?
  • 16:35-16:50 Nick Ray (Leicester): Consumer durables, Roman households, and identity
  • 16:50-17:05 Justin St. P. Walsh (Louisiana State University): Consumption, preference, and identity
  • 17:05-17:30 Discussion

Back to top of page

 

SATURDAY

PANEL: Ethnicity Part 1 (Chair: Saskia Roselaar)

  • 9:30-9:50 Kostas Vlassopoulos (Nottingham): Ethnic identity, Hellenicity and Greek history: what are we talking about?
  • 9:50-10:10 Lin Foxhall (Leicester):  Ethnic identities in Southern Italy
  • 10:10-10:30 Vadim Vitkovskiy (Berlin): ‘Hyperethnic’ transformations of ethnic structures and identities
  • 10:30-11:00 Discussion
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee

PANEL: Ethnicity Part 2 (Chair: Lin Foxhall)

  • 11:30-11:50  Manuel A. Fernández-Götz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) and Guillermo-Sven Reher-Díez (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas): Starting points for an archaeology of ethnicity
  • 11:50-12:10 Phil Perkins (Open University): DNA studies and the long-term trajectories of Mediterranean identities and populations
  • 12:10-12:30 Patty Baker (Kent): Medicine and the body: complex identities in the three Roman provinces of Hispania
  • 12:30-13:00 Discussion
  • 13:00-14:30 Lunch

PANEL: Identities in the Hellenic World (Chair: Stephen Hodkinson)

  • 14:30-14:50 John Davies (Liverpool): The Achaean League and other identities
  • 14:50-15:10 Jim Roy (Nottingham): Arkadians in Arkadia, Asia Minor and Rome
  • 15:10-15:30 Discussion
  • 15:30-16:00 Coffee

PANEL: Ionian Identities (Chair: Kostas Vlassopoulos)

  • 16:00-16:20 Lynette Mitchell (Exeter): Ionian identities
  • 16:20-16:40 Hyun Jin Kim (Oxford): The historical background to the formulation of Greek identity in late 6th century BC Ionia
  • 16:40-17:00 Discussion

Back to top of page

 

SUNDAY

PANEL: Identities in the Roman World (Chair: Mark Bradley)

  • 9:30-9:50 David Mattingly (Leicester): Against Romanisation
  • 9:50-10:05 Anna Lucille Boozer (Reading): Local matters: an archaeology of identity and imperialism in Roman Amheida, Egypt
  • 10:05-10:20 Youssri Ezzat Hussein (Durham):  Searching for Egyptian identity in the Roman period: the association of architectural and spatial features and rituals
  • 10:20-10:35 Janneke de Jong (Utrecht): Imperial authority and social identity in Roman Egypt
  • 10:35-11:00 Discussion
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee

PANEL: Social Identities (Chair: Katharina Lorenz)

  • 11:30-11:50 Norberto Luiz Guarinello (Sao Paolo): Social frontiers and identities in the Mediterranean
  • 11:50-12:10 Silke Knippschild (Bristol): Images as victims of war: the destruction of art and its function in creating and destroying social identities, First Millennium BC
  • 12:10-12:30 Dorothea Rohde (Bielefeld): The micro-perspective of the sub-elites: was there a conflict between communal identities?
  • 12:30-13:00 Discussion
  • 13:00-14:00: Lunch

PANEL: Social Identities and Death (Chair: Jack Lennon)

  • 14:00-14:20 Sebastian Brather (Freiburg): Funeral and identities: performing social roles in the Early Middle Ages
  • 14:20-14:40 Kerstin Hofmann (Berlin): Identity discourses on burial grounds in Southeastern Sicily
  • 14:40-15:00 Discussion
  • 15:00-15:30: Coffee
  • 15:30-16:00  Summary discussion/ Future plans

Back to top of page

Department of Classics

University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

Contact details