Frequently asked questions

   
   

International and EU student FAQs


Tier 4 related questions

How do I extend my Tier 4 visa in the UK?

To extend your visa, firstly you will need to check how to receive a CAS. In some cases, you must request this. Please see here for full guidance: www.nottingham.ac.uk/internationalstudents/obtaining-your-cas

In order to extend your visa in the UK,  please refer to our guidance notes here. Please see page 7 for a list of documents needed. It will help you a great deal if you read fully between pages 2-7 in the first instance.

Please also note that we produce a sample Tier 4 visa application form, to guide you with the online Tier 4 visa form / questions.

We also offer a checking and sending service for the Tier 4 visa extension process. Please see here for our student drop in and appointment times, to meet with the Student Advisor: www.nottingham.ac.uk/internationalstudents/advisors

Please email us if you have any further questions: international-support@nottingham.ac.uk

 
My visa states that I need to register with the Police, how can I do that process?

If you are studying on a course for more than 6 months and you are a national of one of the following countries you must register with the police, usually within 7 days of arrival in the UK:

Afghanistan • Algeria • Argentina • Armenia • Azerbaijan • Bahrain • Belarus • Bolivia • Brazil • China • Colombia • Cuba • Egypt • Georgia • Iran • Iraq • Israel • Jordan • Kazakhstan • Kuwait • Kyrgyzstan • Lebanon • Libya • Moldova • Morocco • North Korea • Oman • Palestine • Peru • Qatar • Russia • Saudi Arabia • Sudan • Syria • Tajikistan • Tunisia • Turkey • Turkmenistan • United Arab Emirates • Ukraine • Uzbekistan • Yemen

To register you will need:

  • your passport
  • two passport sized photographs
  • the payment receipt for £34 paid to Nottinghamshire Police via Barclays Bank
  • proof of your student status (student ID card or copy of CAS or offer letter, for example) 
  • a completed questionnaire

Local police station representatives are available on campus, within the International Office, so that you can register easily. You can obtain more information on this process from the International Office when you arrive at the University and you can make your appointment for this service via the International Office itself. You can also view full instructions in our Police Registration guidance notes.

 
I have recently obtained a new passport, who should I inform?

If your visa (sticker) is inside your old passport

  1. Please bring your new passport to the International Office so that we may scan it for our records, as we are required to keep a copy as we are your Tier 4 visa sponsor.  Alternatively, you can take it to any Student Service Centre and they can take a scan for us there.
  2. If you have a Police Registration Certificate, you need to get that updated too.  You can bring your passport and certificate to be updated here in the International Office between 1.30 – 3.30pm on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, when an officer from Nottinghamshire Police visits the office.  If you would like to call ahead to check that the officer will definitely be available on the day you wish to come, please call our reception on 0115 951 5257
  3. It is ok to have a visa in an old passport for travel purposes, as you just carry both passports with you, however we recommend that you apply to have your vignette (sticker in your passport containing your visa) transferred to a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) if you will be renting a house or starting a job soon.  This is because visas must either be in a current passport or on a BRP for the purpose of working legally in the UK and also for renting a house.  The form you need to complete to do this is called a Transfer of Conditions form (TOC), and it costs £223
  4. If you decide not to transfer your visa to a BRP, you need to give UK Visas and Immigration the details of your new passport by completing and sending the change of circumstances (MCC) form.

If your visa is on a BRP card

  1. Please bring your new passport to the International Office so that we may scan it for our records, as we are required to keep a copy as we are your Tier 4 visa sponsor.  Alternatively, you can take it to any Student Service Centre and they can take a scan for us there.
  2. If you have a Police Registration Certificate, you need to get that updated too.  You can bring your passport and certificate to be updated here in the International Office between 1.30 – 3.30pm on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, when an officer from Nottinghamshire Police visits the office.  If you would like to call ahead to check that the officer will definitely be available on the day you wish to come, please call our reception on 0115 951 5257
  3. You need to give UK Visas and Immigration the details of your new passport by completing and sending the change of circumstances (MCC) form.

 

 
I have lost my BRP inside the UK, what should I do to replace it?

Here are the steps you need to follow:

  1. Firstly, please report the loss or theft to the local police if you have not already done so, and obtain a reference number or letter.  The nearest police station to Jubilee Campus is:

    Byron House, Maid Marian Way, Nottingham, NG1 6HS
  2. If you are sure the BRP is lost and you can’t get it back, you need to report this to UK Visas and Immigration as soon as possible: www.gov.uk/biometric-residence-permits/lost-stolen-damaged
  3. Then, you need to apply for a replacement BRP, either by making a postal application or by going in person to a Premium Service Centre: www.gov.uk/biometric-residence-permits/replace
  4. When you get your new BRP, please take it to any Student Services Centre to be scanned as we need to take a copy for our records. 
  5. Lastly, if you have a Police Registration Certificate, you need to get that updated once you have your new BRP.  You can bring your passport and certificate to be updated here in the International Office between 1.30 – 3.30pm on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, when an officer from Nottinghamshire Police visits the office.  If you would like to call ahead to check that the officer will definitely be available on the day you wish to come, please call our reception on 0115 951 5257
 
I have lost my BRP outside the UK, what should I do to replace it?

Here are the steps on what you need to do:

Firstly, please report the loss or theft to the local police if you have not already done so, and obtain a reference number or letter. 

  1. You must also report the loss to the Home Office as soon as possible. You can do this using the Home Office's online form available here.
  2. You will then need to apply for a replacement single-use BRP that you can use once to re-enter  the UK; this costs £189. For full details, see the guidance on the Home Office website for people whose BRP is lost or stolen outside the UK. You will use the standard online visa application process: when it asks you to Select Visa Type, choose Other > Others > Replacement Biometric Residence Permit.  
  3. After you use the single-entry BRP visa to return to the UK, you will need to apply for a new BRP in the UK.  The Home Office website says this must be done within one month, but the application form itself says within 3 months. See below for full details of how to do this. You can apply either by making a postal application or by going in person to a Premium Service Centre: www.gov.uk/biometric-residence-permits/replace
  4. When you get your new BRP, please take it to any Student Services Centre to be scanned as we need to take a copy for our records. 

  5. Lastly, if you have a Police Registration Certificate, you need to get that updated once you have your new BRP.  You can bring your passport and certificate to be updated here in the International Office between 1.30 – 3.30pm on Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, when an officer from Nottinghamshire Police visits the office.  If you would like to call ahead to check that the officer will definitely be available on the day you wish to come, please call our reception on 0115 951 5257

Additional information

If you are currently on holiday in Europe (or elsewhere in a place which is neither the UK nor your home country), we have had some students who have lost their BRP in Europe and have successfully travelled back to the UK by train with their passport and a copy of their BRP card. This it is not the official guidance given by the Home Office but it is your choice if you wish to try.  

We have also heard that some students have been able to travel back to the UK by plane by contacting the airline and explaining the situation. Tell them that you have a police reference number, your original passport (if you still have this) and a copy of your BRP. Again, this is not guaranteed as the correct process is to replace the visa before you travel – but you may find some airlines are flexible. We can provide a copy of your BRP if you email us: immigration-support@nottingham.ac.uk

If you are fortunate in this way, you may skip step 2, above.

 

 

Questions around Article 50 and the EU Referendum

Will the University/UK remain part of the Erasmus+ scheme?

Yes, the University will remain part of the Erasmus scheme and students undertaking an exchange or work placement under the Erasmus scheme in 2016-17 will see no effect on their studies and their access to the Erasmus programme. Incoming and outgoing students should continue with their exchanges as planned.

 
Will the tuition fees I have been quoted change now or in the future?

We will honour all tuition fee rates as confirmed at the offer stage and for each subsequent year of study (subject only to increases for inflation).

Find out more about our tuition fee policies and regulations

 
Will I still be able to access a tuition fee loan?

If you already have an undergraduate student loan, you will continue to receive instalments and should continue your studies as usual.

The UK Government has confirmed that EU students beginning courses in 2017/18 and 2018/19 will have access to funding support (including undergraduate tuition fee loans and postgraduate loans), according to the existing eligibility criteria for the full duration of their course.

For more information see the statements on the SLC website  (11 October 2016 and 21 April 2017) and the UK Government website (11 October 2016 and 21 April 2017).

 
Will I still be able to access funding from UK research councils?

The UK Government has confirmed that postgraduate studentships from Research Councils UK will continue to be available to EU students beginning research courses in the 2017/18 and 2018/19 academic years. These studentships will cover the duration of their courses, even if the UK leaves the European Union during their period of study.

For more information see the statements on the UK Government website (1 December 2016 and 21 April 2017).

 
Will I need a visa to come and study in the UK?
EU-domiciled students and staff do not require a visa to continue studying or working at The University of Nottingham for the foreseeable future. We anticipate no change for at least two years while exit negotiations are underway.
 
Will I be able to work in the UK whilst being a student?
In March 2017 the UK Government invokes Article 50 of the Lisbon Treaty to begin the process of leaving the EU, commencing a two-year period of negotiation. Throughout this period, the UK is expected to maintain all aspects of its current EU Membership. Any changes to working rights in the UK will be decided by the UK Government as part of these negotiations.
 
Will my family be able to come with me?
Once the UK Government invokes Article 50 of the Lisbon Treaty to begin the process of leaving the EU, a two-year period of negotiation will commence. Throughout this period, the UK will maintain all aspects of its current EU Membership. Any changes to residency rights in the UK will be decided by the UK Government as part of these negotiations.
 
Will I be able to access the National Health Service?

In March 2017 the UK Government invokes Article 50 of the Lisbon Treaty to begin the process of leaving the EU, commencing a two-year period of negotiation. Throughout this period, the UK is expected to maintain all aspects of its current EU Membership. Any changes to access rights in the UK, including health services, will be decided by the UK Government as part of these negotiations.

Find out more about using health services in the UK.

 

 

Questions relating to family members

I have recently had a baby (born in the UK) how can I apply for their visa?

Firstly, your baby needs a passport.

Your baby will need to make an application on the PBS Dependant – Child online application form. 

The fee is £448 if you post the application and £948 if you go in person. Please bear in mind that your child would be liable for the Immigration Health Surcharge, which is £150 per year and £75 for any partial year. 

We could send this application if you wanted to post it.  If you want to go in person, you need to book an appointment as part of the online application process. 

You would need to prepare the following documents:

  • confirmation of student status letter (letter requests can be made via the Online Store).
  • birth certificate of baby
  • proof of funding (showing in the bank for 28 days).  This should be equal to or greater than £680 per month up to 9 months or the end of the student’s Tier 4 visa, whichever comes sooner. 
  • any scholarship/sponsors letter if applicable – if you receive a scholarship, which includes the family members, this could alter the calculation of funds above.
  • copies of both parents’ passport and visa pages, which we can certify as original copies here in the office.

If you need us to help calculate your funding requirement, we can assist in working this out. Please contact an Immigration Adviser.

 
How can I bring my family members to the UK as my Tier 4 dependants?

In order to invite your family (spouse, partner or child) do live with you in the UK, we would recommend that firstly you read our dedicated guidance notes. You need to read pages 5 onwards.

Please read all the information there carefully and contact an Immigration Adviser with any remaining questions.

 
How can invite my family or friends to visit me in the UK?

In order to invite your family or friends to the UK, we would recommend that firstly you read our dedicated guidance notes. You need to read pages 1-3 only.

You will notice that in the list of required documents there are instructions on requesting the Confirmation of Student Status letter required for the process.  You would normally do this online here: http://store.nottingham.ac.uk/ (Product Catalogue> Student Documents and Letters> Letters)

There is also a template for the invitation letter that you personally should write.  If you have any further questions, please let us know.

 

 

Working in the UK

I would like to work during my studies. What do I need to be aware of?

Most international students on courses of more than six months are given Tier 4 visas that allow them to work part-time. This means:

  • up to 20 hours work a week during term time
  • full-time work during your vacation periods*

*Recognised vacation periods are different depending on the course you are studying. Postgraduate students should check with an immigration advisor in the International Office before undertaking full-time work.

Please note if you are studying a course below UK degree level, such as a Foundation Course or an English Language course at CELE, you are only allowed to work 10 hours per week.
Please be aware that if you require a Tier 4 student visa, you will not be able to rely upon expected income from part–time work in order to demonstrate how you will afford to live and study in the UK.    For further information on working please see:

Students holding short-term study visas are not able to work in the UK.

 
I'd like to work in the UK after I complete my studies, what visa routes exist for me?

In some cases, students can stay in the UK after completing a degree course and take on paid employment.

Further information is available in:

 

 

Visiting Europe

I would like to visit Europe. How can I apply for the Schengen visa from the UK?

Please note that not all nationalities require a visa to visit Europe.

The Visa and Immigration team provide some detailed guidance notes on visiting Europe (including a list of nationalities which don't need a visa to visit Europe for up to 90 days).

When applying for a visa to visit Europe, you will need to undertake this process independantly by contacting the relevant Embassy directly.  You can do this by checking the information on their website to start with.

You will notice in our guidance notes that in the list of required documents there are instructions on requesting the university letter required for the process.

 

 

Academic study related questions

I have a change of circumstances request form (e.g. interruption , extension or transfer of course form), how can I get that signed by the International Office?

Where possible, please send your form by email to: immigration-support@nottingham.ac.uk.

If you would like to see someone from the Visa and Immigration team, you can use drop-in

 
I'm on a Tier 4 visa and i'd like to take an interruption to my studies, what are the visa implications?

Where the interruption is for less than 60 days

Although the University is required to report the change in your studies to UK Visas and Immigration, where the interruption you plan to take is less than 60 days in length, we would not expect UK Visas and Immigration to take any action against your visa.  

Where possible, if you are in the UK on a student visa but you are not studying for a period of time, you should be making plans to return overseas during the period of interruption.

Please email your interruption request form to us for signing: immigration-support@nottingham.ac.uk. The Student Administration Team will contact you directly to let you know when the formal interruption process has been completed.

Where the interruption is for more than 60 days

Where a student requests to interrupt studies for more than 60 days, the University is required to inform UK Visas and Immigration of the change in cicumstances. 

UK Visas and Immigration are expected to curtail (cancel) the visa in this situation.  If you have not yet left the UK, it is important to do so within 60 days of the change in your student status (as confirmed in the correspondence sent to you by the Student Administration Team).  If you are not studying on the student visa you must not remain in the UK on that visa or re-enter the UK on that visa.

For your return and continued studies, you should be applying for a new Tier 4 from overseas, after requesting a CAS from the university. A new visa would cover your new expected completion date of studies.  

The Student Administration Team will contact you directly to let you know when the formal interruption process has been completed.  Please remember that you are also required to keep your contact details upto date on your student record.  We ask that your term time address is given as your current or last UK address.  You can update your student record via portal.nottingham.ac.uk

 

 

International Office

C Floor, YANG Fujia Building
Jubilee Campus, Wollaton Road
Nottingham, NG8 1BB, UK

t: +44 (0) 115 951 5247
f: +44 (0) 115 951 5155
e: Email us