The Language Centre
   
   
  

Optional modules for credits

Undergraduate-students-in-the-quadrangle-outside-the-Trent-Building

Optional language module for credits 

University students from all disciplines take courses in the Language Centre, located in the Trent Building, University Park Campus. Courses can count towards undergraduate degrees.
 

Optional language modules for students of all disciplines

We offer all languages from beginners' level. The finishing level varies from Stage 2, to Stage 6 which aims for near-native competence.

We focus on providing language training with the emphasis on communication. At the higher stages teaching and learning supports professionals working in a bilingual context, incorporating a number of transferable skills much sought after by potential employers.

For more information about each language module, please see below:

Stage 1A Autumn
Stage 2A Autumn
Stage 3A Autumn
Stage 4A Autumn
Stage 5A Autumn
Stage 6A Autumn

Stage 1B Spring
Stage 2B Spring
Stage 3B Spring
Stage 4B Spring
Stage 5B Spring
Stage 6B Spring

The Language Centre provides teaching in optional modules in:

Arabic
Arabic Stage 1 LK11AB
Timetable
 Group Day TimeRoom Tutor
 1  Tuesday  4 - 6pm  Trent C70  Jumana Ghannam
   Thursday  9 - 10am  Physics C29  Jumana Ghannam
 
Arabic 1A for Heritage Speakers LK1HSA
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday   11 - 12pm Trent LG13  Ahmed Meliebary 
  Thursday  3 - 5pm Trent C55  Ahmed Meliebary 


Module Information Sheet

 

 
Arabic Stage 1 LK11AA (Complete Beginners)
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  3 - 4pm  Portland E127  Ahmed Meliebary 
  Wednesday 1 - 3pm  Trent C70  Ahmed Meliebary 
 
Arabic Stage 2 LK22AB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  12 - 2pm Trent C72  Ahmed Meliebary 
  Thursday 1 - 2pm  Pope A22  Ahmed Meliebary 
 

  

 
Dutch
Dutch Stage 1 LK11DB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  11 - 1pm  Trent C70  Ann Claeys
  Wednesday 11 - 12pm  Portland E127  Ann Claeys 
 
Dutch Stage 2 LK22DB
Timetable
 GroupDayTime RoomTutor
 1 Wednesday  10 - 11am  Portland E127  Ann Claeys 
  Thursday 11 - 1pm Trent A97  Ann Claeys 
 

 

 
French
French Stage 1 LK11FB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday 10 - 12am  Trent C70  Danielle Kerslake 
  Thursday 11 - 12pm  Portland D137  Danielle Kerslake 
         
 2 Wednesday  1 - 3pm  Trent C72  Jo Brown 
  Friday 11 - 12pm  Pope A22  Jo Brown 
         
 3 Tuesday  2 - 4pm  Trent C72  Melanie Samaranayake 
   Thursday 3 - 4pm  Portland D137  Melanie Samaranayake 
 
French Stage 1 LK11FA (Complete Beginners)
Timetable
 GroupDay TimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  12 - 1pm  Portland E127  Nicolas Martinez 
  Thursday 12 - 2pm  Trent C70  Nicolas Martinez 
 
French Stage 2 LK22FB
Timetable
 GroupDay TimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  10 - 11am  Portland C4/5  Melanie Samaranayake 
  Thursday  10 - 12pm Trent A103  Melanie Samranayake 
         
 2 Monday  10 - 11am  Portland E127  Jo Brown 
  Wednesday  10 - 12pm Pope A24  Jo Brown 
         
 3 Monday  11 - 12pm  Portland C4/5  Jo Brown 
  Friday 1 - 3pm  Pope A25  Jo Brown 
         
 4 Tuesday  5 - 6.15pm  Pope A22  Melanie Saramanayake 
   Thuesday  5 - 6.15pm  Trent C72  Melanie Samaranayake 
 
French Stage 3 LK33FB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  11- 12pm  Trent B65  James Haywood 
  Wednesday  3 - 5pm Trent A103  James Haywood 
         
 2 Tuesday  2 - 3pm  ESLC B12  James Haywood 
  Friday 2 -4pm  Trent A97  James Haywood 
 
French Stage 4 LK34FB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  11 - 12pm  Pope A22  Maryse Wright 
  Friday 2 - 4pm Trent C55  Maryse Wright 
         
 2 Monday  3 - 5pm  Pope A25  Maryse Wright 
  Tuesday 11 - 12pm  Trent B65  Maryse Wright 
 
French Stage 5 LK45FB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor 
 1 Tuesday 1 - 2pm  Pope A21  Maryse Wright 
  Thursday 12 - 2pm  Pope A24  Maryse Wright 
 
French Stage 6 LK46FB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  4 - 6pm  (To be confirmed)  Maryse Wright 
  Friday 9 - 10am   Trent A97 Maryse Wright 
 

 

 
German
German Stage 1 LK11GB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  5 - 6.15pm  Portland E127  Anna Cockayne 
  Thursday 5 - 6.15pm Trent C70  Anna Cockayne 
         
 2 Monday  1 - 2pm  Portland E127  Sandra Reisenleutner 
  Thursday 10 - 12pm  Trent C70  Sandra Reisenleutner 
 
German Stage 1 LK11GA (Complete Beginners)
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  1 - 3pm Trent C70  Anna Cockayne 
  Thursday  10 - 11am LASS A2  Anna Cockayne 
 
German Stage 2 LK22GB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Wednesday  11 - 1pm  Trent A103  Sandra Reisenleutner 
  Thursday 12 - 1pm  Portland D136  Sandra Reisenleutner 
         
 2 Monday  10 - 12pm  Trent A97  Sandra Reisenleutner 
  Tuesday 12 - 1pm  Pope A22  Sandra Reisenleutner 
 
German Stage 3 LK33GB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday 11 - 12pm Trent LG9  Sandra Reisenleutner 
  Wednesday 9 - 10 am  Pope A22  Sandra Reisenleutner 
 
German Stage 4 LK34GB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  11 - 12pm  Trent LG9  Oranna Speicher 
  Thursday 2 - 4pm  Pope A25  Oranna Speicher 
 
German Stage 5 LK45GB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday   3 - 5pm  Trent A103  Oranna Speicher 
  Thursday 11 - 12pm  Pope A21  Oranna Speicher 
 

 

 
Italian
Italian Stage 1 LK11IB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  11 - 12pm  Portland E127  Marisa Marmo 
  Wednesday 10 - 12pm  Trent C70  Marisa Marmo 
         
 4 Tuesday  5 - 6pm  Trent B65  Marisa Marmo 
  Wednesday 1 - 3pm  Trent C55  Marisa Marmo 
 
Italian Stage 1 LK11IA (Complete Beginners)
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday   3 - 4pm Portland E127  Marisa Marmo 
  Thursday 10 - 12pm  Trent C72  Marisa Marmo 
         
 2 Monday  12 - 2pm  Trent C72  Cecilia Goria
  Tuesday 12 - 1pm  Trent LG13  Cecilia Goria 
 
Italian Stage 2 LK22IB
Timetable
 GroupDay Time Room Tutor 
 1 Tuesday  11 - 1pm  Trent C55  Marisa Marmo 
  Thursday 1 - 2pm  Coates C35  Marisa Marmo 
 
Italian Stage 3 LK33IB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  9 - 11am  Trent C70  Cecilia Goria 
  Tuesday 10 - 11am  Trent LG13  Cecilia Goria 
 

 

 
Japanese
Japanese Stage 1 LK11JB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  11 - 12pm  Portland E127  Mikiko Kurose 
  Wednesday 11 - 1pm  Trent A97  Mikiko Kurose 
         
 2 Monday  12 - 2pm  Trent A97  Emiko Momoi-Wilson 
  Thursday 4 - 5pm  Tower 1115  Emiko Momoi-Wilson 
         
 4 Tuesday  2 - 3pm  Portland E127  Mikiko Kurose 
  Friday 1 - 3pm  Trent C70  Mikiko Kurose 
 
Japanese Stage 1 LK11JA (Complete Beginners)
Timetable
 GroupDay Time RoomTutor 
 1 Monday  10 - 11am  Trent B65  Emiko Momoi-Wilson 
  Wednesday 3 - 5pm   Trent C70 Emiko Momoi-Wilson 
 
Japanese Stage 2 LK22JB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  9 - 10am  Portland E127  Emiko Momoi-Wilson 
  Wednesday 11 - 1pm (To be confirmed)  Emiko Momoi-Wilson 
         
 2 Tuesday  11 - 1pm  Trent A97  Emiko Momoi-Wilson 
  Thursday 2 - 3pm  Coates C27  Emiko Momoi Wilson 
 
Japanese Stage 3 LK33JB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  12 - 1pm  Phys A1  Mikiko Kurose 
  Wednesday 3 - 5pm  Trent A97 Mikiko Kurose 
 

 

 
Mandarin Chinese
Inter Faculty Mandarin Chinese (1B) LK11MB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  9 - 10am  UP-TRENT A97  Weiqun Wang 
  Wednesday 2- 4pm  UP-CLIVE G-A31  Weiqun Wang 
         
 2 Tuesday  5 - 6pm  JC-SI YUAN-A09  Weiqun Wang 
  Friday 9 - 11pm  JC-EXCHANGE-C1  Weiqun Wang 
 
Inter Faculty Mandarin Chinese (1A) LK11MA
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  11 - 12pm  UP-TRENT-A103  Weiqun Wang 
   Wednesday 4 - 6pm  UP-TRENT-LG13  Weiqun Wang 
 
Inter Faculty Mandarin Chinese (2B)
Timetable
 GroupDay Time Room Tutor 
 1 Tuesday  11 - 1pm  JC-SI-YUAN-A21  Naixia Wang 
  Friday 12 - 1pm  JC-SI YUAN-A09  Naixia Wang 
         
 2 Tuesday  4 - 5pm  UP-TRENT-C72  Naixia Wang 
  Wendesday 9 - 11am  UP-POPE-A1  Naixia Wang 
 
Inter Faculty Mandarin Chinese (3B) LK33MB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  5 - 6pm  JC-SI-YUAN-A08  Yang Lu 
   Thursday 1 - 3pm  JC-DEARING-A34  Yang Lu 
 
Inter Faculty Mandarin Chinese (4B) LK34MB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  10 - 11am  UP-TRENT C55  Weiqun Wang 
   Thursday 10 - 12pm  UP-LAW & SOCIAL SCIENCES-A3  Weiqun Wang 
 

 

 
Russian
Russian Stage 1 LK11RB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoom Tutor
 1 Tuesday  9 - 11am  Trent C72 (9-10)
Trent C40 (10-11) 
Monika Savage 
  Friday 1 - 2pm  Pope A22  Monika Savage 
 
Russian Stage 2 LK22RB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  2- 4pm  Trent A97  Monika Savage 
  Friday  9 - 10am  Coates C22  Monika Savage 
 

 

 
Spanish
Spanish Stage 1 LK11SB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  3 - 4pm  Trent LG13  Martha Pinzon 
  Wednesday 1 - 3pm  Trent A97  Martha Pinzon 
         
 2 Monday  5 - 6pm  Trent LG13  Javier Rodriguez 
  Wednesday 2 - 4pm  Pope A24  Javier Rodriguez
         
 3 Tuesday  4 - 6pm  Pope A24  Alex Denny 
  Friday 10 - 11am  Pope A22  Alex Denny 
         
 5 Wednesday  11 - 1pm  (To be confirmed)  Javier Rodriguez
  Thursday 1 - 2pm  Wolfsen B227  Javier Rodriguez
         
 6 Tuesday  5 - 6.15pm  Trent C72  Javier Rodriguez 
  Thursday 5 - 6.15pm  Trent B38a  Javier Rodriguez 
 
Spanish Stage 2 LK11SA (Complete Beginners)
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  12 - 1pm  Portland C4/5  Javier Rodriguez 
  Thursday 3 - 5pm  Trent C72  Javier Rodriguez 
         
 2 Wednesday  12 - 2pm  Pope A24 Melanie Samranayake 
  Thursday 1 - 2pm  Trent B38a  Melanie Samranayake 
 
Spanish Stage 2 LK22SB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Wednesday  1 - 3pm  Trent A103  Alex Denney 
  Friday 11 - 12pm  Coates C22  Alex Denney 
         
 2 Tuesday  3 - 4pm  Trent B65  Nicholas Martinez 
  Friday 3 - 5pm  Trent C70  Nicholas Martinez 
         
 3 Tuesday  1 - 2pm  Pope A22 Alex Denney 
  Thursday 10 - 12pm  Pope A25  Alex Denney 
 
Spanish Stage 3 LK33SB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 2 Monday  1 - 3pm  (To be confirmed)  Javier Rodriguez 
  Thursday 11 - 12pm  LASS A100  Javier Rodriguez 
 
Spanish Stage 4 LK34SB
Timetable
 GroupDay Time Room Tutor 
 1 Tuesday  12 - 2pm  Pope A24  Lea Guetta 
  Wednesday 10 - 11am  Pope A22  Lea Guetta 
         
 2 Tuesday  11 - 12pm Pope A22  Lea Guetta 
  Thursday 2 - 4pm  Trent A103  Lea Guetta 
 
Spanish Stage 5 LK45SB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  1 - 2pm  Trent LG14  Javier Rodriguez 
  Friday 1 - 3pm  Pope A24  Javier Rodriguez 
 
Spanish Stage 6 LK46SB
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Monday  11 - 12pm  Trent C5  Nicolas Martinez 
  Wednesday 3 - 5pm  Trent C55  Nicolas Martinez 
 

 

 
Language and Language Learning
Language and Language Learning LK1LLL
Timetable
 GroupDayTimeRoomTutor
 1 Tuesday  4 - 5pm  Trent B65  Cecilia Goria 
  Wednesday 3 - 5pm  Trent C72  Cecilia Goria 
 
 

 

 

Credits or fee paying

Each module is credit-bearing which contributes to the full credits required for core undergraduate programmes of study.

If space is available within a teaching group, modules can be studied outside of an undergraduate programme for a fee of £130 per semester. This enables you to take the modules as part of your Nottingham Advantage Award.

Who can take optional language modules?

These modules are predominantly taken by University of Nottingham undergraduate students alongside their core programme of study. However, postgraduate students and members of staff are able to participate subject to places and payment of the module fees.

 

 

The Language Centre

University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0) 115 84 66358
fax: +44 (0) 115 951 5812
email: language-centre@nottingham.ac.uk