Department of Sport
   
   
  

2015-16 Sports Scholars

In 2015-16 University of Nottingham Sport supported a record number of student athletes to compete at the highest level during their studies.

Find out more about our 2015-16 cohort and their achievements below. 

Scholarships Home

University of Nottingham Sport scholars 2015-16
 

 

Sports Scholars 2015-16


Adam Harrison

Table Tennis
 

Studying: Mathematics

Achievements: Ranked #6 England U21 and #10 U23. England Junior International

Alex Russell

Men's Lacrosse
 

Studying: Chemistry

Achievements: England U19

 

Alyssa Morris

Women's Football
 

Studying: Nutritional Sciences

Achievements: NCAA Division 2

Amy Hollick

Canoe Slalom
 

Studying: Mathematics

Achievements: TASS athlete, England Performance Squad, BUCS silver (x2) and bronze (x1), GB U23 Team, 15th K1 U23 European Championships, Silver K1W Teams at U23 European Championships

 

Aubree Piepmeier

Athletics
 

Studying: Sustainability

Achievements: NCAA Division 3, All-American athlete

Brianna Webster

Women's Football
 

Studying: International Business

Achievements: NCAA Division 1

 

Danielle Fiacco

Women's Basketball
 

Studying: Animal Nutrition

Achievements: NCAA Division 1

Dylan Snyder

Men's Lacrosse 
 

Studying: Behavioural Economics

Achievements: NCAA Division 3 

 

Ellen Mahenthiralingam

Badminton
 

Studying: German Studies

Achievements: NBL team, BUCS Premier League, 3rd/4th in Welsh Seniors, 2nd in Women's Doubles

Eloise Stenner

Women's Hockey
 

Studying: Mechanical Engineering

Achievements: England U18, Surbiton Ladies team (Premier League), training with GB U21's, Senior Development programme

 

Emma Ludlow

Table Tennis
 

Studying: Modern Languages

Achievements: Irish National Senior champion

Emma Ricketts

Sprint Kayak
 

Studying: Nutrition and Dietetics

Achievements: GB World Junior 9th, Olympic Development programme 

 

Gabriel Achampong

Table Tennis
 

Studying: Geography

Achievements: England U21 #8, England squad 

Hana Ramadan

Squash
 

Studying: Physiotherapy

Achievements: World Junior #8, British Junior Open U17 finalist 

 

Hannah Herc

Volleyball
 

Studying: Mental Health Research

Achievements: NCAA Division 1

James Blackwell

Men's Hockey
 

Studying: PhD Medicine & Health

Achievements: Beeston Hockey Club, former Senior International (indoor hockey), England A Junior Honours U16 & U21, BUSA winner 2006-10 (with Loughborough)

 

James Gall

Men's Hockey
 

Studying: Economics 

Achievements: England U21, BUCS Gold

Jimyse Brown

Women's Basketball
 

Studying: Business & Management

Achievements: NCAA Division 2

 

Jonathan Atkinson

Canoe Slalom K1
 

Studying: Mathematics

Achievements: 7th U23 GB K1 Slalom, England Talent Squad

Jono Jones

Downhill Cycling
 

Studying: Mechanical Engineering

Achievements: #1 British National Series, BUCS gold (x2), competed at World Series

 

Josh Mead

Cricket
 

Studying: Music

Achievements: Senior National England Physical Disability Squad, winner Southern National League (with Hampshire PD)

Laura Warbrick

Sprint Kayak
 

Studying: Psychology

Achievements: 7th England U23, England squad

 

Liam McTiernan

Table Tennis
 

Studying: Economics

Achievements: England U21 #11, BUCS National Champion, BUCS gold (x2) and bronze

Maria Tsaptsinos

Table Tennis
 

Studying: Geography

Achievements: National U18 champion, National U21 champion, #6 Senior ranking

 

Mariah Cameron

Women's Football
 

Studying: Person-Centred Counselling

Achievements: NCAA Division 1

Mohan Ghandi

Men's Hockey
 

Studying: Civil Engineering

Achievements: US National squad, US Olympic pathway

 

Muninder Singh Hayer

Seated Club Throw
 

Studying: Computer Science

Achievements: 1st UK ranked F31 Club Thrower, England Senior Disability Champion F32

Oliver Holland

Squash
 

Studying: Management

Achievements: Senior ranking 16, England Junior captain, European Junior champion

 

Patrick Marriott

Canoe Slalom C1
 

Studying: Chemistry

Achievements: 7th U23 GB C1, 11th Senior C1

Paul McCreery

Table Tennis
 

Studying: MSc Management

Achievements: Irish Senior, International and National champion, BUCS gold (x2), Commonwealth top 16, EUSA quarter-finalist

 

Rebecca Blewett

Archery
 

Studying: Geography

Achievements: GB Squad, 2014-15 6th BUCS Outdoors, 3rd National Series, 4th at selection shoot for World University Games

Riginos Kasinepoulos

Men's Basketball
 

Studying: Financial Mathematics

Achievements: Cypriot International Senior

 

Rohan Midha

Badminton
 

Studying: MSc Corporate Strategy & Governance

Achievements: U23 England #8, BUCS bronze, England Seniors #11

Salvatore LaCavera

Volleyball
 

Studying: Photonic & Optical Engineering

Achievements: NCAA Division 3 

 

Sam Ibbotson

Canoe Slalom
 

Studying: Theoretical Physics

Achievements: Podium Potential programme, GB U23 3rd, 7th in Senior, BUCS gold (x2) and silver

Sara Aloisio

Volleyball
 

Studying: Marketing

Achievements: NCAA Division 1 

 

Sophie Daniels

Judo
 

Studying: PhD Forensic Psychology

Achievements: National Squad, 3rd BUCS Individual (70kg), member of Gold-winning women's team

Staceylyn Smith

Volleyball
 

Achievements: NCAA Division 1

 

Stelian Naftanaila

Sprint Kayak
 

Studying: Mechanical Engineering

Achievements: British U23 champion K4

Tommy Hubbard

Men's Basketball
 

Studying: Entrepeneurship & Management

Achievements: NCAA Division 1 

 

Tressa Armitage

Table Tennis
 

Studying: Psychology

Achievements: BUCS National champion, Senior ranking #10, BUCS gold, silver and bronze, EUSA 5th place

Victoria Troccoli

Women's Football
 

Studying: Business & Management

Achievements: NCAA Division 1 

 

Will Hobbs

American Football
 

Studying: PGCE

Achievements: GB Senior International 

William Pickett

Men's Lacrosse
 

Studying: Sustainability

Achievements: NCAA Division 1 (equivalent), Captain and #1 Australian Senior National team

 

William Stenberg

Men's Lacrosse
 

Studying: Entrepeneurship & Management

Achievements: NCAA Division 1

Yolanda King

Table Tennis
 

Studying: Geography

Achievements: National U21 Grand Prix champion, #7 Senior ranking, BUCS National Champion, BUCS gold, silver (x2) and bronze, EUSA 5th place

 

University of Nottingham Sport

David Ross Sports Village
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0)115 74 87000
email: sport@nottingham.ac.uk