Faculty of Engineering
   
   
  

Find an expert

The table below lists researchers within the Faculty of Engineering and their expertise / research interests.

You can use keywords in the search bar to look for people by research interest, or click on the research group titles below to jump to that research group list.

 

You can contact the people listed below by clicking on their name, which will take you through to their profile page, including contact details.

Search by keywords:


 

Areas of expertiseContact name
Advanced Manufacturing Technology Research Group
Micro and nano-replication technologies, nanoscale fabrication and additive manufacture Dr Joel Segal (Head of Group)
Innovative Manufacturing Processes, Advanced Machining and Finishing Technologies, Abrasive Waterjet Machining, Monitoring and Optimisation of Manufacturing Processes,  Design and Construction of Miniature Machine Tolls, Design of Innovative Tools for Aerospace Manufacture, Product Innovation & Technology Transfer Professor Dragos Axinte
Dynamics, Controls, Non-linear systems, Multibody systems, Electromechanical systems, Wearable sensor systems, Collaborative Robotics, Soft robotics Dr David Branson 
Non-traditional manufacturing methods to arrive at net shape while inducing favourable material properties and generating new surfaces on engineering components, developing new manufacturing methods and materials for use in the high value manufacturing sectors including aerospace and biomedical engineering Professor Adam Clare
Computing in the future of design practice, and the development of precision machines Dr Simon Lawes
Metrology, additive manufacturing, surface topography, optical techniques Professor Richard Leach
Flexible and hybrid material forming & processing technologies Dr Hengan Ou
New optical techniques and systems for 3D precision measurements Dr Samanta Piano
Modelling and Simulation of Coordinated Control Strategies for Cooperative Vehicle-Highway Systems, The Dynamics and Stability of Super-Extended Space Tethered Systems Professor Atanas Popov
Manufacturing systems, process modelling and simulation Professor Svetan Ratchev 
Robust and linear parameter varying control, Uncertain systems, Flight dynamics and control Dr Harald Pfifer
Advanced Materials Research Group

Biomaterials: working on bioresorbable and antimicrobial coatings, surface modifications, degradation and mechanical behaviour of isotropic and anisotropic structures, new structures and cell surface interactions, nanocomposites and scaffolds for tissue engineering and orthopaedic applications.

Hydrogen storage systems: working on cost effective metal hydrides and complex systems, hydrogen and thermal energy storage systems, coatings and catalysts for hydride systems, composite structures based on carbon structures, MOFs and investigating other candidate hydrogen storage materials. Developing prototypes with industrial partners into practical tanks and thermal stores.

Professor David Grant (Head of Group)

Biomaterials, Bioengineering, Phosphate-based Glasses, Bioglasses, Resorbable fibre composites, Microspheres, orthobiologics Dr Ifty Ahmed
Structure of glass and disordered materials, with a particular focus on understanding structure-property relationships Dr Emma Barney
Materials characterisation, transmission electron microscopy, functional materials, structural materials, biomaterials; nanotechnology

Professor Paul Brown

Electrochemical technologies and liquid salts innovation for materials (titanium, silicon, carbon nanotubes, conducting polymers), energy (supercapacitor, supercapattery, lithium ion battery, fuel cell) and environment (capture and conversion of carbon dioxide, and wastewater treatment). 

Professor George Chen

Microwave process engineering, Microwave processing of materials, fundamental understanding through to scale up of microwave processing applications including process heating, polymer synthesis, and material processing applications Dr Chris Dodds
High power density electric drives, mechatronics, composite materials, electric racing vehicles Dr Miquel Gimeno-Fabra
Films and Coatings, Icephoibc and hydrophobic surface, Nanocomposite coatings, Nanostructured surface Dr Xianghui Hou
Suspension and Solution precursor thermal spraying for energy and healthcare applications including environmental barrier coating, next generation of thermal barrier coatings, fuel cell electrolyte, nanocomposite coatings with nano-particulates, anti-microbial coatings and coatings for biomedical applications Dr Tanvir Hussain 
Electromagnetic sensing, in-situ monitoring of component integrity, novel sensing technologies for healthcare application, detection of corrosion under insulation, real-time monitoring, novel microwave applicators for material processing, high performance computing, multiphysics simulations Dr Juliano Katrib
Microwave processing of minerals Professor Samuel Kingman
Metal organic frameworks (MOFs), continuous and batch microwave synthesis, microwave technology applied to inorganic chemistry, microporous materials synthesis and characterisation, synthesis of new porous inorganic/organic hybrid materials, interactions of microwave energy with inorganic materials (dielectric spectroscopy), ultrafast materials processing, MOFs for applications (waste treatment, healthcare technologies, molecular sensing, catalysis, gas storage and separation, anti-microbial resistance), advanced characterisation of materials, and sensor fabrication (spray coating, lithography). Dr Andrea Laybourn
Supercritical fluids, supercritical water reactor design, nanoparticle synthesis and applications, scaling up, fuel characterisation, biomass and fossil fuel energy

Professor Ed Lester

Electroceramics, Impedance Spectroscopy, Solid State Chemistry, Solid Oxide Fuel Cells, Oxygen Separation Membranes, Ionic conductors, Mixed Ionic-Electronic Conductors, Ferro- and Piezo-electrics, Ceramic Capacitors.

Dr Ming Li

Computational materials design, atomistic modelling, machine learning, materials for energy storage and generation, porous materials Dr Sanliang Ling
Hydrogen storage; Hydrogen production; Quasicrystal; Catalyst; PVD coating  Dr Xuanli Luo
Organic electronics, organic solar cells, organic bio-sensors, modelling/characterization/device fabrication of organic devices Dr Roderick MacKenzie
Cell-material surface interactions, biocompatibility assessment or the development of novel materials or structures for the repair or replacement of tissues Dr Colin Scotchford
Head of Mid-Infrared Photonics Group. We have a cleanroom facility for drawing MIR fibreoptics for potential applications in early diagnosis in cancer, oil fractionation monitoring, security sensing and monitoring the environment. Professor Angela Seddon
Thermal and cold spraying Professor Philip Shipway
membrane-based separation technologies, metal organic framework membranes, zeolite membranes, water purification, desalination, gas separation, isomer separations, electro-photocatalysis, ALD, electrochemical-ALD Dr Begum Tokay
Laser materials processing, corrosion and overlay coatings Dr Katy Voisey
Hydrogen technologies, hydrogen storage, energy materials, energy systems. Professor Gavin Walker
Nanostructures; Nanocomposites; Polymer composites; Thermal management; Power electronic packaging; Tribology; Metal composites Dr Fang Xu
  Architecture, Culture and Tectonics Research Group
Architectural theory and criticism, philosophy of technology, tectonics, materiality and perception, phenomenology and embodiment, museums and exhibitions, Narrative design and digital media in museums and architectural exhibitions Professor Jonathan Hale (Head of Group)
ETFE envelopes, membrane structures, tensegrity, tensairity, coated fabrics, biaxial tests, textile architecture, temporary structures, lightweight buildings Dr Paolo Beccarelli
Urban Design, materials and technology, discreet materials and technology histories, exploratory modes of making, creative practice of specification writing, relationship between filmmaking, cinema and the built environment, augmented realities Mr Toby Blackman
History and theory of architecture and urbanism, sustainable and resilient cities, design research and urban design, typology and architecture's autonomy, housing domesticity and its intersection with urbanism Dr Katharina Borsi
History, development and application of lightweight spatial structures:- timber gridshells, reinforced concrete shells, space frames and grids, ETFE and membrane architecture; sustainable construction Emeritus Professor John Chilton
Twentieth century, Healing Spaces, German architecture culture, housing reform in nineteenth and twentieth centuries Dr Didem Ekici
Narrative approaches to found places, particularly the use of spolia in the retention of genius loci, and the role of art in public spaces Dr Laura Hanks
Landscape architecture, National Park design, biophilic design, design for health, urban design, place branding and place making, mindfulness and space's​​​​​​​ Dr Nicole Porter
Setting the Sustainable Build Environment live projects office, building tectonically, complex design, developing non-intrusive design methods Dr John Ramsey
Architecture and tectonics Mr Pete Russell
Conservation planning and design in historical towns and cities, public realm, urban change and urban identity, transportation system in China, Social and cultural sustainability, Urban spatial design principles and practices, Age-friendly living and community development, Tourism development in conservation areas, urban regeneration on historical industrial sites in China Dr Amy Tang
Built environment linguistics, museums and exhibition design, natural history museums, non-western architecture Dr Wang Qi
Building information modelling, BIM; Cost modelling; information management Sarah Davidson
Adaptive architecture, Human-building interaction, Personal data and architecture, Wellbeing in/with/through adaptive architecture, Theories of embodiment Dr Nils Jaeger
Bioengineering Research Group
Spinal Biomechanics, Biomechanical Evaluation, Implant Design, Impact Biomechanics, Injury Mechanisms Professor Donal McNally (Head of Group)
Mechanical environment on cells and cell-biomaterial constructs, new bioreactor to allow electrical stimulation as well as mechanical stimulation Dr Alastair Campbell Richie
Biomedical Engineering; Biomedical Signal Processing; Biomedical Optics Professor John Crowe
Structure/property relationships for high performance materials, microhardness testing, Nano-indentation, Dynamic Mechanical Analysis Dr Nicola Everitt
Digital mental health monitoring; Biomedical image processing; Sensor networks for biomedical applications Dr Ed Morris
Cultured neuronal networks Dr Noah Russell
Buildings, Energy and Environment Research Group
Eco-buildings, cooling/heating, refrigeration, heat recovery, renewable energy systems, sustainable technology and building materials, eucalyptus fibres and compound parabolic concentrator (CPC) Professor Saffa Riffat (Head of Group)
Energy efficient and sustainable technologies with a focus on application in the built environment; passive and active heating and cooling systems; adsorption and absorption systems; heat pumps; low carbon technologies; heat recovery (HVAC) technologies Dr Rabah Boukhanouf
Thermochemical energy storage technologies, Phase Change Materials (PCM), Multiphase Change Materials (MCM) systems, Sustainable Energy systems, Micro bio-fuel power systems, Low Carbon Construction Materials, Integrated Environmental Energy Management, Low carbon Buildings, Desiccant Technology, Green roofs, Urban Heat Island modelling, Green Transport Technologies, Integrated Environmental Energy Management and Total Quality Environmental Management Professor Jo Darkwa
Renewable energy and sustainable architecture; Computer modelling of building thermal and solar radiation performance using existing commercial; energy performance of ground-integrated buildings; Visual Basic Programming Language Dr Mohamed Gadi
Ground source heat pumps, Building-integrated photovoltaics, Natural ventilation of buildings, Fluid flow and heat and moisture transfer in soil and building structures, Conjugate heat transfer in fluid-solid fields Dr Guohui Gan
Sustainable building design, renewable energy, local energy systems, community energy, energy storage, building performance evaluation, energy/behaviour modelling and monitoring, urban resilience, smart buildings, low carbon technologies Professor Mark Gillott
Analytical and modelling approaches to the indoor environment, energy efficient ventilation of buildings Dr Ben Jones
Energy saving in buildings, sustainable and green technologies, BIPV, Computational Fluid Dynamics and Numerical Modeling Dr Parham Mirzaei Ahranjani
Design and modelling of compressed air energy storage for large-scale renewable energy integration into grid; Micro encapsulated phase change materials (MEPCM); Micro encapsulated phase change materials (MEPCM); Fuel cells and Hydrogen technologies;  PV self cleaning and cooling technologies for hot and arid climates Dr Siddig Omer
PV/Thermal, daylighting, solar concentration, natural ventilation, air conditioning, heat pump, adsorption/absorption/ejector cooling, heat storage, desalination, applied thermodynamics, building energy simulation Dr Yuehong Su
Sustainable practice of architecture, enhancing the quality of the built environment, Education for sustainability in architecture, energy use and comfort standards in developing countries, resilience of communities and buildings, Passive heating and cooling techniques, Modern methods of construction, prefabrication and custom-built homes, independent/assisted living Dr Lucelia Taranto Rodrigues
Building Performance, Building Airtightness/ Infiltration, Building thermal performance, Building retrofit, Heat Pumps, Ground Source heat, Ground heat storage and extraction, Energy/ Thermal Piles, Sustainable energy technologies. Dr Chris Wood
Design and simulation modelling, sustainable solutions in buildings in the private and public sector, innovative passive cooling technologies, laboratory scale testing, full-scale installation, indoor air quality (IAQ), renewable energy technologies, urban physics, Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD), Building Energy Simulation and wind tunnel testing, passive cooling wind tower, reduction of energy in built environment, Building Energy Modelling (BEM), Neural networks, Artificial intelligence, Machine learning, Deep learning, Thermal comfort, Desalination, Thermochemical energy storage, Typhoon resilience, Heat island effect Dr John Calautit
Creative energy homes, Participative Architectural Education, User Centered Sustainable Design, Identity & Technology transfer in a globalized world and Architectural education Dr Guillermo Guzman Dumont
Sustainable design in architecture, passive design of buildings, thermal building performance, shading performance analysis, thermal comfort, comfort and energy efficiency in buildings, tropical architecture, learning from vernacular architecture and building regulations in developing countries (focus on comfort and energy efficiency). Dr Lorna Kiamba
Smart Cities; Energy efficiency; Building Simulation; Overheating; Indoor Air Quality; Passivhaus; Thermal Mass; Energy Demand; Energy Monitoring; Data Monitoring; Building Regulations, Building Control Dr Carlos Jimenez-Bescos
Centre for Additive Manufacturing
Additive Manufacturing Professor Richard Hague (Head of group)
Microstructure and nano-mechanical properties, thermo-mechanical characterisation Professor Ian Ashcroft
Broad economics of Additive Manufacturing, with an emphasis on developing a total cost vista on the technology Dr Martin Baumers
Manufacturing parts with multiple materials using additive techniques, jetting processes Professor Phillip Dickens
New materials for Additive Manufacturing/3D Printing, predominantly focusing on laser sintering of polymers and the use of AM for biomaterials/bioengineering Dr Ruth Goodridge
Application of novel polymer synthesis, catalysis and processing Dr Derek Irvine
3D Printing, Additive Manufacturing, Materials, Sensing and Electronics Professor Chris Tuck
3D printing, additive manufacturing, microfluidics, materials, biomaterials Professor Ricky Wildman
Centre for Structural Engineering and Informatics
Application of Building Information Modelling and novel information technologies to engineering design  and the performance of steel and steel-concrete composite connections. Dr Walid Tizani (Head of Group)

Performance assessment, monitoring, and retrofitting of masonry and historical structures, Durability and long-term performance of materials and structures, Multi-scale experimental testing and computational modelling, computational mechanics and constitutive modelling, Innovative construction/strengthening materials

Dr Bahman Ghiassi
Ultralight weight materials/structures; micromechanics of composite materials; numerical simulations of materials behaviour under extreme environment; impact engineering; design optimisation of multifunctional materials/structures; modelling of live cells and cell mechanics Dr Tao Liu
Multi-phase multi-physics numerical modelling, meta models, optimisation algorithms, sensitivity analysis, massive and parallel computations, BIM and parametric modelling, integration of numerical analysis in BIM software. Dr Jelena Ninic
Wind Engineering, Dynamic response of structures to wind, Structural dynamics, Structural Health Monitoring Dr John Owen
Vibration-Based Damage Detection; Soil-Structure interaction; Offshore Foundations; Structural Health Monitoring; Vehicle-Bridge Interaction Dr Luke Prendergast
Performance based seismic assessment and retrofitting of structures; Novel and sustainable solutions for retrofitting of substandard construction; Innovative concrete for resilient and sustainable construction; Unreinforced masonry structures: assessment and restoration of cultural heritage Dr Georgia Thermou
Computational Mechanics, multiscale modelling for damage processes, nonlinear dynamics, earthquake engineering, retrofitting methods for reinforced concrete and masonry, constitutive modelling Dr Savvas Triantafyllou
Composites Research Group
Design and Manufacture of Composite Materials, particularly in the sectors of Automotive and Aerospace Engineering Professor Nick Warrior (Head of Group)
Structural damping, Optimisation, Structural health monitoring, Lamb waves, Structural Identification, Acoustic and mechanical metamaterials Dr Dimitrios Chronopoulos
Solid state properties of polymers Dr Davide De Focatiis
Polymer composites with an emphasis on pressurised and vacuum liquid moulding techniques as well as joining, including adhesive and mechanical approaches.   Dr Mike Johnson
Composite materials, structural integrity and dynamics, stress analysis techniques including finite element analysis and multi-scale modelling.  Mechanics of composite materials including design optimisation Professor Arthur Jones
Micromechanical characterisation of composites, Damage and failure of composites, Structural buckling and post-buckling analysis, 3D printing of continuous fibre reinforced composites. Professor Shuguang Li
Manufacture and performance of composite materials Professor Andy Long
Recycling of polymer composite materials, including processes for recovery of fibres and processing of recovered glass and carbon fibre into high value applications (experimental) Professor Steve Pickering
Aerospace design for manufacture, Automation of composite manufacturing processes & Carbon fibre composite materials recycling and reuse Dr Tom Turner
Environmental Fluid Mechanics and Geoprocesses Research Group
Environmental Fluid Mechanics Dr Barbara Turnbull (Head of Group)
Experimental fluid dynamics, Computational fluid dynamics, Landslide-tsunamis (impulse waves), Scale effects in fluids and granular flows, Marine renewable energy Dr Valentin Heller 
Earth Sciences, peatland carbon reservoir, utililising peat and thick lignite cores to obtain time resolved records of carbon accumulation and atmospheric deposition Dr David Large
Fluid Mechanics, stratified, rotating flows & spin-up, stratified Rossby waves Dr Rick Munro
Enhanced Oil Recovery, porous media Professor Sean Rigby
Fluids and Thermal Engineering Research Group
Multiphase flow, Film flows, Bubble dynamics, Experimental Fluid Dynamics, Flow Modelling, Heat Transfer, Phase change, Two-phase flows Dr Buddhika Hewakandamby (Head of Group)

Drag reduction, Boundary-layer control, Flow control, Turbulent boundary layer structures, Boundary layer transition, Deterministic turbulence, High-lift and quiet aerofoils, Plasma actuators, Unsteady flow control, Anti-icing and de-icing control, Turbulence, Aerodynamics

Professor Kwing-So Choi
Computational Fluid Dynamics, Experimental two phase flow in particulate-gas, Numerical and experimental heat transfer, liquid-gas-solid systems, Absorption refrigeration, multiphase flows, heat transfer, Liquid atomisation, Wet steam measurement, turbulent reacting flows Dr Donald Giddings
 experimental multiphase fluids, droplet impact, optical measurement techniques. Thermoacoustic for power generation. Shearing flows in gas/oil/aeroengine applications Dr David Hann
Experimental aerodynamics and fluid dynamics; boundary layer flow control; drag reduction using passive and active technologies; active flow control system architectures for vehicle integration; heat transfer and novel cooling technologies, modeling and optimisation, thermal management, aeroacustics of synthetic jet actuators, noise reduction Dr Mark Jabbal
Internal combustion research projects, diesel and gasoline engines projects with analytical, computational and experimental work elements; Heat Transfer; Crystal growth, Soot, Particulate matter, Soot-in-oil, Emission control, Powertrain, hybrids. Dr Antonino La Rocca
The development and application of computational models to improve the understanding of multi-phase chemical and environmental process engineering problems including: modelling of the emission, dispersion and mitigation of fugitive dust; surface minerals extraction; environmental fluid flow phenomena. Dr Ian Lowndes
 Fluid flow and heat transfer, biomimetics, Efficient cooling technology, microchannel boiling and condensation, heat pipes, jet impingement, film cooling, Elelctrohydrodynamic, low carbon vehicle thermal management, Power electronics, Battery thermal management, HVAC in the built environment, Thermofluids Professor Yuying Yan
Energy efficiency, vapour compression, heat pump, desiccant refrigeration, evaporative cooling, co-and tri-generations, thermal energy storage and recovery, building energy performance simulation and improvement, energy policy study, renewable energy (Solar, geothermal, wind, etc.) Dr Jie Zhu
Automotive propulsion systems, Internal combustion engines, Exhaust waste heat recovery, Low carbon fuels, Alternative fuels, BatteriesPowertrain thermal management, Hybrid vehicles, Hybrid aircraft, Electric motors  Professor Alasdair Cairns
NIR filtering, Absorptivity, Microfluidic, Thermal transport, Solar radiation, Material Cooling, Bio-inspired engineering, optics materials, structural fabrication assemblies, thermal functionality, synethetic polymer research, energy capture and storage, material composite function, multi-material layering
Dr Mark Alston
Wind energy, wind resource assessment, optimal layout and management of wind farm, flow control, optimization of passive and active control, turbine cooling, highly flexible structures, plasma actuation, data science artificial intelligence in fluid flow prediction and control, wind turbines Dr Xuerui Mao
Food Water, Waste Research Group
Water quality, micropollutants (pharmaceuticals, antibiotics, metals, antimicrobial resistance, microplastics), wastewater treatment, bioprocesses, novel adsorbents, enzymes, waste to resource, circular economy, modelling and analytics Dr Rachel Gomes (Head of Group)
Advances in control of food mixing operations, the effect of processing on microstructure control and extension of traditional unit operations to include performance of formulations of various consumer products Professor Serafim Bakalis
Appropriate technology, sustainable materials, biogas, cookstoves, natural fibre composites, engineering education research. Dr Mike Clifford
The circular economy, resource sustainability and waste. 
Sustainable extraction and production of raw materials, regeneration of materials, separation of materials and components for reuse, recovery of energy and biochemical value, materials production from waste derived and secondary resources, end of life solutions for hazardous materials
Dr Rebecca Ferrari
Environmental remediation, Resource Recovery, Wastewater treatment, Contaminated soils, Waste Management Dr Helena Gomes
Human digestion; healthy foods; sustainable foods; gluten free; food structure; crystallisation and crystal structures; drying Dr Ourania Gouseti
Digital Food and Drink Manufacturing, Ultrasonic Process Analytical Technologies, Machine Learning and Sensor Fusion, Industrial Internet of Things Applications, Online Food Quality Assessment Dr Nicholas Watson
  Gas Turbine and Transmissions Research Centre
Rotordynamics, Machine Vibration and Dynamics, The Mathematics of Vibration, Integrating Energy Storage, The dynamics of coupled electrical and mechanical systems, Active Control of Machine Vibrations using Magnetic Bearings Professor Seamus Garvey (Head of Group)
Computational mechanics; boundary element analysis and formulation; non-linear Finite Element analysis; high temperature creep applications; Structural Integrity; Welded structures; Continuum damage mechanics; Contact mechanics; Frictional stick/slip modelling; Plasticity; Fatigue; Fracture mechanics Professor Adib Becker
Characterization of material property Dr Chris Bennett
Applied Creep Mechanics Dr Chris Hyde
Computational modelling of turbulent flow, in particular aerospace flows, using large eddy simulation (LES) Dr Richard Jefferson-Loveday
Application of experimental and computational (CFD) approaches to the flow and heat transfer in aeroengine transmissions elements and systems, including high speed imaging.  Application of CFD in Thermofluids engineering applications, particularly multiphase systems Dr Kathy Simmons
Non-linear finite element computational mechanics modelling (creep, fatigue, damage, cyclic visco-plasticity, welding, contact and wear); Material behaviour characterisation (elastic-plastic, creep, fatigue, damage, fracture) and microstructure characterization; Development of material behaviour models; High temperature performance assessment methods of materials and components; Room and high temperature material testing, including miniature specimen testing methods.  Professor Wei Sun
Computational fluid dynamics (CFD), experimental fluid dynamics and analytical approaches to thermofluid design. Dr Carol Eastwick
George Green Institute for Electromagnetic Research
Electromagnetic Compatibility, Computational Electromagnetics, Protection and Simulation of Power Networks Professor David Thomas (Head of Group)
Experimental and numerical studies of electromagnetic fields and waves, with particular emphasis on propagation in optical waveguides, silicon based photonic circuits and electromagnetic compatibility Professor Trevor Benson
Interaction between microwave and molecular materials, implementation of dielectric spectroscopy techniques for process monitoring, and design of microwave applicators for materials processing. Dr Georgios Dimitrakis 
Experimental and computational electromagnetics, specifically the implementation of numerical algorithms on a variety of computational platforms and the simulation of systems for electromagnetic compatibility and signal integrity studies Dr Steve Greedy
Materials, devices and circuits for radio frequency and microwave applications, energy storage Professor Ian Harrison    
Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC), focussing on RF emission and immunity measurements. These methods involve the use of a Fully Anechoic Room (FAR) and a GTEM cell Dr Angela Nothofer
All aspects of computational electromagnetics, with applications primarily to photonics and electromagnetic compatibility Professor Phillip Sewell
Optical and optoelectronic modelling, numerical modelling of photonic devices Dr Slawek Sujecki
Electromagnetics, optoelectronics and microwaves Dr Ana Vukovic
Human Factors Research Group
Human factors aspects of virtual reality and interactive systems Dr Sue Cobb (Head of Group)
Human Factors of future vehicles, including automated and autonomous vehicles: Human-Machine Interface design; Driver behaviour; Human Factors of navigation task Dr Gary Burnett
Architecture and urban design; urban heritage conservation and revitalisation; public realm and place-making Professor Tim Heath
Ubiquitous computing and the human factors of innovative digital services and technologies through Horizon Digital Economy Research Dr Rob Houghton

Human factors, multisensory virtual environments, virtual training environments

Dr Glyn Lawson
Education in the built environment for ensuring a sustainable future, acoustic heritage Dr Peter Rutherford
Human factors and digital technologies, human factors in future transport, technologies to support healthcare, digital manufacturing, intelligent mobility Professor Sarah Sharples
Acoustics of complex structures, porous materials, Structural power flow measurement techniques Dr Robin Wilson
  Low Carbon Energy and Resources Technologies Research Group
Distributed combined heat and power generation / co-generation; biomass technologies including combustion, gasification and pyrolysis; clean fossil fuel technologies including various carbon capture technologies/materials and clean coal technologies; fluidized beds; sustainable waste management and disposal; hydrogen production from biomass/coal Professor Hao Liu (Head of Group)
Production of bio-based chemicals, materials and functional food ingredients from food waste and sustainable biomass sources through development of transformative microwave technologies including Microwave-Assisted Extraction, pretreatment and stabilisation. Dr Eleanor Binner
Process modelling, process optimisation and techno-economic analysis of low-carbon energy technologies, including carbon capture and utilisation, as well as thermochemical and biochemical conversion of biomass and waste. Dr Ioanna Dimitriou
Encompass novel processing techniques using microwave technologies Dr John Robinson
Fossil energy technologies, carbon capture, biomass conversion and hydrothermal carbonisation.  Professor Colin Snape 
Catalysis and energy conversion, carbon capture technologies and related advanced gas clean-up systems Dr Chenggong Sun
Solar façade (Smart Window, PV, Concentrating PV, Transparent Insulation Materials etc.), Thermal Energy Storage, District Heating System, Building energy simulation, Integration of renewable/cleaner fossil energy systems into buildings and built environment Dr Yupeng Wu
Petroleum geochemistry, oil biodegradation, analytical pyrolysis, biomass conversion, isolation and quantification of pyrogenic carbon & biochar Dr Will Meredith
Use of sustainable feedstocks, bioenergy and biochemical production, oil/solid separation processes and microwave heating technologies Dr John Robinson
Nottingham Centre for Geomechanics
Tunnelling, soil-structure interaction, geotechnical centrifuge testing, numerical and analytical modelling Dr Alec Marshall  (Head of group)
Cyclic behaviour of soil-structure interfaces; Geotechnical centrifuge testing; Element testing Dr Charlie Heron

Construction vibrations, Pile dynamics, Geohazard monitoring, Health assessment of aging infrastructure, Modern subsurface characterization, Soil dynamics

Dr Athina Gkrizi
Micromechanics of soil behaviour Professor Glenn McDowell 
Vibration-Based Damage Detection; Soil-Structure interaction; Offshore Foundations; Structural Health Monitoring; Vehicle-Bridge Interaction Dr Luke Prendergast
Nottingham Geospatial Institute
Global Navigation Satellite Systems, Intelligent Transport Systems Professor Terry Moore (Head of Group)
Space Geodesy, Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS), Ionospheric Effects on GNSS and their mitigation Dr Marcio Aquino
Development of GPS/GNSS techniques for monitoring vertical land movements at tide gauges in relation to climate-driven changes in sea level Dr Richard Bingley
Geological mapping, natural resoures exploration, mapping and monitoring of geohazards. Satellite, airborne and ground based Earth Oberservation techniques Dr Stephen Grebby
Navigation systems, GNSS Integrity Augmentation, Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) in construction projects throughout the whole lifecycle of the built infrastructure Dr Chris Hill
Geological mapping, natural resoures exploration, mapping and monitoring of geohazards. Satellite, airborne and ground based Earth Oberservation techniques.  Professor Stuart Marsh
Ubiquitous Positioning, Location Based Services, Intelligent Transportation Systems and Services, Network Real-Time Kinematic GNSS Positioning and Quality Issues Dr Xiaolin Meng
 Geospatial engineering, structural health monitoring Dr Panagiotis Psimoulis
Design, navigation and Control of UAVs, sensor technologies and control of aircraft systems Dr Xinhua Wang
Design and Application of Human Tracking Systems, Movement Model Supported Navigation, Ubiquitous Positioning Technologies, Position and Orientation Determination Dr James Pinchin
Nottingham Transportation Engineering Centre
Micro-structural and mechanical properties of asphalt mixtures Professor Gordon Airey (Head of Group)
Nearshore physical oceanography, and coastal dynamics and engineering Professor Nick Dodd
Materials and structures, automation of construction and maintenance techniques Dr Alvaro Garcia Hernandez

Life cycle assessment and carbon footprint of construction products, corporate social responsibility, skidding resistance and its relation to accidents and pavement materials and design

Dr Tony Parry
Design and analysis of pavements and railway trackbeds; materials for pavements and railway trackbeds Dr Nick Thom
Optics and Photonics Research Group
Novel medical device design, photoplethysmography, Smart fabric wearable medical devices, design and fabrication of custom integrated circuits for medical instrumentation Professor Barrie Hayes-Gill 
Mobile Computer Engineering and Sensing Systems for Healthcare Dr Steve Bull
Nanoscale Bioelectronics and Biophotonics Dr Serhiy Korposh
Design and fabrication of nanophotonic devices and photonic integrated circuits, nano-biophotonics high-speed and high-brightness semiconductor lasers Professor Eric Larkins
Biomedical engineering, optical fibre sensing for healthcare, wearable devices, smart textiles, applications in monitoring in critical care, diabetes, gerontology, sports. Professor Stephen Morgan
Optical imaging with lateral resolution in the nanometer scale, Optical dimensional measurement in the nanoscopic scale with sub-nanometer precision, Incorporation of signal processing techniques (ANN, GA, PCA etc.) into optical systems to enhance and refine their applications Dr Chung See
Optical particle characterization techniques, Signal processing, Imaging through Turbulence Dr John Walker
Physiology of transparent tissues of the eye, Real-time, label-free imaging of small molecular transport, Electrophysiology and impedance characterisation of barrier tissues, Trans-epithelial drug delivery and barrier function, Raman micro spectroscopy and biosensing using Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS), Hydrodynamic imaging and condenser-free contrast enhancement methods Dr Kevin Webb

Optically trapped probes for micro-rheology of soft material, single-cell mechano-sensing, single-molecule manipulation and characterisation, novel optical microscopy techniques for imaging deep into 3D culture

Dr Amanda Wright
Power Electronics, Machines and Control Group
Power Electronics, Power Converters, More Electric Aircraft, Power Converters for Power System applications, All Electric Aircraft Matrix Converters, Multi-level/Modular Power Converters, Use of SiC/GaN Power Semiconductors, AC Motor Drives Professor Patrick Wheeler (Head of Group)
Aircraft Electric Power Systems Dr Serhiy Bozhko
Multi-domain multi-level abstraction modelling and simulation of power components and assemblies, novel packaging and integration approaches for semiconductor power devices, high-temperature electronics (SiC), enhanced driving of semiconductor power devices, optimized cooling of power components and assemblies , online electro-thermal characterization of power devices, development of techniques for degradation monitoring, reliability investigations Dr Alberto Castellazi
Power converter topologies and applications, modular multi-level converters and derived circuits, high power resonant converters, matrix converters and other direct AC-AC converters, HVDC power conversion systems, high power DC-DC converters, control and modulation strategies for power converters Professor Jon Clare 
Power converters topologies modelling and control, Modular multilevel power converters for HVDC applications, Stability analysis of AC and DC microgrids, DC-DC converters Dr Alessandro Costabeber
Electrical machines, electromagnetic launch systems, linear machines, induction machines and transportation systems Dr Tom Cox
Computational modelling of power electronics, thermal management in power electronics, applications for wide-bandgap power semiconductor devices Dr Paul Evans
Design, analysis and thermal management of electrical machines and drives Dr Michael Galea
High performance motor drive systems for transport applications, high speed machines, High torque density electrical machines Professor Christopher Gerada
Power semiconductor devices, power device packaging, reliability and thermal management, power module technology Professor Mark Johnson
Design, control and evaluation of novel/advanced power electronic converter topologies for various applications where fast control of power and/or high conversion efficiency Dr Christian Klumpner
Energy management strategies for renewables and smart distribution systems, fault detection and location strategies, including for arc faults, and applied to ships and aircraft Professor Mark Sumner
Analysis, design and optimization of high power density electrical machines, high speed high frequency machines and synchronous generators, and magnetic material characterization and their applications Dr Gaurang Vakil
Design, analysis and thermal management of electrical machines and magnetic components for electric vehicle applications Dr Adam Walker
Power Electronics and Control methods for High Power Applications, including the use of Modular Multilevel Converter Topologies and Resonant High Voltage converters Dr Alan Watson
Aerospace electrical power systems Dr Tao Yang
Control modelling and stability of power converter systems, Control of electrical drives, Model predictive control, repetitive control, grid connected converters, power quality and active filters, design and system identification using heuristic optimization Algorithms Professor Pericle Zanchetta
Resilience Engineering Research Group
Asset management, system availability and reliability Professor John Andrews (Head of Group)
Life-cycle analysis of structures, structural risk analysis Dr Luis Canhoto Neves
Railway track asset management, modelling maintenance in railway infrastructure management Dr Darren Prescott
Fault diagnostics and prognostics techniques for aircraft and railway industry; efficiency and safety in healthcare Dr Rasa Remenyte-Prescott
Sustainable Process Technologies Research Group
Biochemical processes, mass transfer in novel reactor designs, Sustainable development, connecting industrial and agricultural waste streams to value-adding products, Synergistic integration between biochemical and chemical conversion, Creation of carbon efficient non-natural biochemical pathways Professor Alex Conradie (Head of Group)
Radicals, free radicals, radical enzymes, ionic liquids, intermolecular interactions, reactivity, chemical mechanisms, enzymology, mycolic acids, phenolics, biotransformations, bioprocessing, data science, computational chemistry, molecular dynamics, quantum mechanics Dr Anna Croft
Computational chemistry, enzymatic and chemical catalysis, rational enzyme design, molecular modelling and self-assembly (Associate) Professor Christof Jaeger
Life cycle assessment / life cycle analysis / LCA; Techno-economic analysis / TEA; Evaluating emerging process technologies, materials, and energy products; Waste valorisation and circular economy; Policy analysis – biofuels, waste Dr Jonathan McKechnie

Catalysis, biocatalysis, enzyme engineering, artificial metalloenzymes, rational design

Dr Anca Pordea
Advanced chemistry, reaction engineering, real-time analytics, intelligent algorithms Dr Victor Sans Sangorrin

Faculty of Engineering

The University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD



Contacts: Please see our 'Contact us' page