School of English
   
   
  

Undergraduate Prizes

Every year, the School awards a number of prizes to our Undergraduate students to acknowledge their efforts and achievements during their degree studies.

Below you can view the most recent prizes awarded and access an archive of prizes given to students in past years.

Undergraduate prizes
The achievements of our Undergraduate students are recognised and celebrated at the end of each academic year
 
 

Recent Awards

2019
Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2019
 

School Prize for best Single Honours student in the School of English

Christopher Griffin (BA Hons English)

 

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

Ben Lomas (BA Hons English and Philosophy)

Prize for best dissertation

Christopher Griffin (BA Hons English)

Isobel Frost (BA Hons English)

Fiona Postans (BA Hons English)

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

Emily Brazier (BA Hons English)

 Creative Writing Prize

For achieving the highest average mark across the four Year Three Creative Writing Modules:

Jessica Fae Sapsford (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Ron Carter Prize

Rosie Wildman (BA Hons English) for outstanding achievement in Language and Linguistics studies. For their essay 'Can online blogs challenge the stigmatisation of Borderline Personality Disorder?' produced for  the module 'The Discourses of Health and Work'.

Medieval Prize

Freya Whiteside (BA Hons English) for outstanding achievement in Medieval studies. For their work on the module 'Literature of the Anglo-Saxons'.

Drama Prize

Ciara Amas (BA Hons English and History) for outstanding achievement in Drama studies. For receiving the highest overall mark ever on the module 'Theatre Making' and earning the joint-highest mark across Drama modules at Year Three.

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

Humeara Mohamed (BA Hons English with Creative Writing) in recognition of their dedication to Open Day events, patiently answering all questions and offering their digital media expertise to the presentations.

Special mention goes out to the following students:

Georgia Butcher (BA Hons English Language and Literature) in recognition of their enthusiasm for the School and dedication to Open Day events.

Eleanor White (BA Hons English) in recognition of their role as Publicity Officer for the LGBTQ+ network, including being the face of the campaign to install gender neural toilets around campus.

Olivia Narayan-Mahoney (BA Hons English) in recognition of leading the organisation of the 'Class of 2019' Finalists Event as President of the English Society.

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School. 

Zara-Jane Apau (BA Hons English) for their outstanding achievement in coordinating the Students as Change Agents project for the School of English and for producing and presenting a report on ‘EDI and the Curriculum’.

 
2018
Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2019

School Prize for best Single Honours student in the School of English

Jonathan McAllister (BA Hons English)

Lucy Robinson (BA Hons English)

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

Juliet Jackson (BA Hons Classical Civilisation and English)

Brydie Youngman (BA Hons American Studies and English)

Prize for best dissertation

Jonathan McAllister (BA Hons English)

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

1st prize:

Max Randall (BA Hons English and History)

Jonathan McAllister (BA Hons English)

Runner-up:

Kelly Newlands (BA Hons English)

 

Kirke White Poetry Prize

Awarded for the best poem or group of poems, attracting the highest overall mark, which have been submitted for the Undergraduate Creative Writing dissertation.

Esme Partridge (BA Hons English with Creative Writing) 

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

Connie Baird (BA Hons English) for an outstanding contribution to the community. In recognition of her involvement in the dementia reading project two years consecutively, having worked in both residential care homes and dementia wards at the QMC.

Special mention to the following students in recognition of their work in this year’s dementia shared reading scheme.

Safia Bolton (BA Hons English)

Alexandra Perry (BA Hons English)

Jaya Sharma (BA Hons English)

Alexandra Guerrero (BA Hons English)

Eleanor Chance (BA Hons English)

Lailah-Tul-Anne Choudhry (BA Hons English)

Masooma Malik (BA Hons English)

Celine Freeman (BA Hons English)

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School. 

Catherine Cooper (BA Hons English) 

for being a determined and steadfast chair of the Undergraduate Learning Community Forum, in what has been a particularly turbulent year in higher education.

Best Single Honours student at Part I

Lucy Robinson (BA Hons English) 

 

Best Joint Honours student at Part I

Anna Cawdron (BA Hons English and History)

Kendall Hill (BA Hons English and History)

 
2017
Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2017

University Prize for best student in the School of English

Tamsin Parnell (BA Hons English)

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

Oliver Bream McIntosh (BA Hons English and Hispanic Studies)

Ela Wydrzynska (BA Hons English and Latin)

Prize for best dissertation

Howard Allison (BA Hons English)

Sophie Crowe (BA Hons English)

Tamsin Parnell (BA Hons English)

Jessica Sims (BA Hons English)

Lydia Smith (BA Hons English)

Ela Wydrzynska (BA Hons English and Latin)

Louisa Cluett (BA Hons English)

Natalia Radziwillowicz (BA Hons Viking Studies)

DH Lawrence Prize

For outstanding achievement in DH Lawrence Studies

Emma Putland (BA Hons English)

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

1st prize:

Daniel Barkass-Williamson (BA Hons English)

Ailya Hasnain 

V Paula Pareja (BA Hons English Language and Literature)

Tamsin Parnell (BA Hons English)

Emma Putland (BA Hons English)

 

Runner ups:

Jack Lane (BA Hons English and Philosophy)

Megan Dumsday (BA Hons English)

Kirke White Poetry Prize

Awarded for the best poem or group of poems, attracting the highest overall mark, which have been submitted for the Undergraduate Creative Writing dissertation.

Leah Wilkins (BA Hons English with Creative Writing) 

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

Amy Wilcockson (BA Hons English) In recognition of their involvement in School of English placement schemes and their commitment to being a Student Ambassador for the School.

Special mention to the following students who have been part of Dr Harvey’s Reading Aloud Project in Care Homes:

 

Larissa Rowan (BA Hons English)

Jude Palmer (BA Hons English Language and Literature)

Anna Seton (BA Hons English and French)

Katherine Woodward-Essen (BA Hons English and French)

 

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School. 

This year two prizes were awarded:

Lexi (Alex) Sutherland (BA Hons English)

In recognition of her commitment, support and valuable work for the School throughout her studies, in particular through her student ambassador role on all Open and Visit Days throughout her degree and her involvement in the Viking for Schools project.

Isla McLachlan (BA Hons English)

In recognition of her commitment and valuable work during the course of her studies supporting and representing fellow students through the Learning Community Forum.

Best Single Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Hannah Brown (BA Hons English)

Amy Bromilow (BA Hons English)

Best Joint Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Juliet Jackson (BA Hons Classical Civilisations and English)

 

2016

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2016

University Prize for best student in the School of English

Milly Voice (BA Hons English Language and Literature)

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

Ben Pearlman (BA Jt Hons English and Hispanics)

Prize for best dissertation

Lucia Dove (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Katrina Elmes (BA Hons English)

DH Lawrence Prize

For outstanding achievement in DH Lawrence Studies

Olivia Rook (BA Hons English)

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School.

Kate Hall (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Best Single Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Tamsin Parnell (BA Hons English)

Best Joint Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Ela Wydrzynska (BA Jt Hons English and Latin)

Byrdie Youngman (BA Jt Hons American Studies and English)

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

1st Prize: Natty Moore (BA Jt Hons English and History) for her essay for the Twentieth-century Dystopias module

Runner Up: Lucinda Holdsworth (BA Hons English) for her end of semester essay for the Love in a Cold Climate module

Kirke White Poetry Prize

Awarded for the best poem or group of poems, attracting the highest overall mark, which have been submitted for the Undergraduate Creative Writing dissertation.

George Neame (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

Katherine Bancroft (BA Hons English) for her commitment and involvement in the School of English's volunteering schemes, Viking For Schools and the Literacy Support Project

 

Award Archive

2015

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2015

University Prize for best student in the School of English

Joshua Neal (BA Hons English)

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

Ben West (BA Jt Hons English and Hispanic Sudies)

Prize for best dissertation

Ruby Peacock (BA Hons English Language and Literature)

DH Lawrence Prize

For outstanding achievement in DH Lawrence Studies

Hannah Doyle (BA Hons English)

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School.

Liam Knight (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Charlotte Moore (BA Hons English)

Chaoran Ding (BA Hons English Language and Applied Linguistics)

Best Single Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Benjamin Garry (BA Hons English)

Best Joint Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Rebecca Batty (BA Jt Hons Classical Civilisation and English)

Rhiya Shah (BA Jt Hons English and Hispanic Studies)

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

1st Prize: Jack Revell (BA Hons English) for his Twentieth Century Dystopias coursework

Runner Up: Funmi Ajibodun (BA Hons English) for her Hamlet coursework

Kirke White Poetry Prize

Awarded for the best poem or group of poems, attracting the highest overall mark, which have been submitted for the Undergraduate Creative Writing dissertation.

Callum Kilby (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

Lucy Irvine (BA Hons English) and Chengcheng He (BA Hons English Language and Applied Linguistics) for their involvement in the Lenton Reading Group

 

2014

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2014

University Prize for best student in the School of English

Georgina Dobie (BA Hons English Language and Literature) 

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

Samuel Rigby (BA Jt Hons English and History)

Prize for best dissertation

Georgina Dobie (BA Hons English Language and Literature)

Lucy Edwards Prize

For outstanding achievement in DH Lawrence Studies.

Rachel Cooney (BA Hons English)

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

Sarah Cresswell (BA Jt Hons English and History)

Best Single Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Joshua Neal (BA Hons English)

Best Joint Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Olivia Rowe - BA Jt Hons English and Philosophy 

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

1st Prize: Eleanor Hughes (BA Hons English) for her James Joyce coursework

Runner Up: Georgina Palmiero (BA Jt Hons Art History and English) for her Theatre Industry and Theatre Art coursework

Kirke White Poetry Prize

Awarded for the best poem or group of poems, attracting the highest overall mark, which have been submitted for the Undergraduate Creative Writing dissertation.

Felix Taylor (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Placement Prizes

For outstanding contribution to the community.

1st Prize: Abigail Blaylock (BA Hons English with Creative Writing) for her work with the Lakeside Literacy Project

Runner Up: Helena Becci (BA Hons English Language and Literature) for her placement at Nottingham Playhouse with Youth Theatre

 

2013

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2013

University Prize for best student in the School of English

Lucy Dollman

Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

Giselle Kennedy

Prize for best dissertation

Matthew Purchase

Lucy Edwards Prize

For outstanding work in DH Lawrence Studies

Florence Haddon-Cave

Head of School’s Special Commendation Prize

Sarah Clayton

Best Single Honours student with the highest Part I average

Andrew Routledge

Best Joint Honours student with the highest Part I average 

Lucy Barry

 

2012

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2012

Best student in the School of English (University Prize)

Tanya Rosie

Best Joint Honours student

Timothy Robins 

Best Dissertation

Kathyrn Dolamore and Jessica Norledge 

Head of School’s Special Commendation Prize

Lucy Stone

Lucy Edwards Prize for outstanding work in DH Lawrence Studies

Annalise Grice

Best Single Honours Student at Part I

Lucy Dollman 

Best Joint Honours Student at Part I

Rosie Cleghorn 

 

2011

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2011

School Prize for best overall Single Honours Student

Alex Peattie

University Prize for best overall Joint Honours student

Georgina Georghiou (Jt Hons English Studies and Theology)

Prize for best dissertation

Victoria Carter and Emily Pennifold

Best Single Honours student with highest average mark at Part I

Kathryn Dolamore

Best Joint Honours student with highest average mark at Part I

Melissa Schuh (Jt Hons English Studies and German)

Head of School’s Special Commendation Prize

Jennifer Hien and Emma-Leigh Woodcock for their work as student co-chair of the Undergraduate Learning Community Forum and their organisation of student focus groups.

Lucy Edwards Prize

For outstanding work in DH Lawrence

Victoria Glover for her DH Lawrence essay

 

2010

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2010

University Prize for best student in the School of English Studies

Louise Nuttall

Prize for best dissertation

Jack Brooks and Harriet Feenstra

Best Joint Honours student

Rachel Randall

Head of School’s Special Commendation Prize

Rachel Stammers

Lucy Edwards Prize for outstanding work in DH Lawrence Studies

Daniel Boulton and Peter Cary

Best Single Honours student at Part I

Victoria Carter

Best Joint Honours student at Part I

Georgina Georghiou

 

2009

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2009

Best Single Honours student

Emily Hogg

Best Joint Honours student

Daniel Lewis

Head of School’s Special Commendation Prize

Alfie Liu

Lucy Edwards Prize for outstanding work in DH Lawrence Studies

Laura Free

Best Single Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Maya Kalev

Best Joint Honours student with the highest average mark at Part I

Timothy Robins

 

2008

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2008

School of English Prize for the best Single Honours student

Bethany Lane

School of English Prize for the best Joint Honours student

Amy Hopkins

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

Rachel Patti

School of English Prize for the best Single Honours student at Part I

Emily Hogg

School of English Prize for the best Joint Honours student at Part I

Sarag Lampard

 

2007

 

2006

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2006

School of English Prize for best Single Honours student

Nicholas Boyd

School of English Prize for best Joint Honours student

Jennifer Kettles

University Marsden Prize

Awarded to students who are adjudged the best students of the year – who have gained high distinction in their examinations, and who have throughout their University careers been of exemplary conduct and given proofs of outstanding character and personality.

Vik Ogden

School of English Prize for the best Single Honours student at Part I

Kate Ledwidge

School of English Prize for the best Joint Honours student at Part I

Jack Law

 

2005

Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2005

School of English Prize for the best Single Honours student

Sarah Atkins

School of English Prize for the best Joint Honours student

Philip Coletto

School of English Prize for the best Single Honours student at Part I

Darren Simpson

School of English Prize for the best Joint Honours student at Park I

Katherine Juden

 

Back to top

School of English

Trent Building
The University of Nottingham
University Park, Nottingham NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0) 115 951 5900
fax: +44 (0) 115 951 5924
email: english-enquiries@nottingham.ac.uk