Applying from overseas
   
   
  

Immigration

The University of Nottingham is an international employer, and we are committed to promoting diversity and equality of opportunity for all members of staff and students.

If you ticked the box on your application form to say you do not yet have eligibility to work in the UK, and you have subsequently received an offer of employment with the University, the offer will be subject to successful attainment of this requirement.

Applicants from Outside the EU

The UK immigration system has recently changed to a points-based system and there are some restrictions in relation to who we are able to employ from non-EU countries on various grounds (see the Home Office website's section on working in the UK  for further details).

Applicants from outside the EU need to apply for eligibility to work in the UK through one of the allowed immigration routes.  The majority of overseas workers coming to the University apply through the Tier 2 (Sponsored Skilled Worker) route, but there may also be other routes available to you, depending on your circumstances.

Aeroplane, passport and map

 

Human Resources Department

The University of Nottingham
King's Meadow Campus
Lenton Lane
Nottingham, NG7 2NR

telephone: +44 (0) 115 846 7388
email: hr-enquiries@nottingham.ac.uk