Research

Experts

The largest group of modern slavery scholars in the world, we are home to leading academic experts who are bringing diverse methods from multiple disciplines.

Executive Team | Data and Measurement Programme | Communities and Society Programme | Law and Policy Programme | Business and Economies Programme | Ecosystems and the Environment Programme | Modern Slavery Evidence Unit


Executive Team 

Zoe Trodd

Zoe Trodd

Description
Rights Lab Director
Todd Landman

Todd Landman

Description
Rights Lab Executive Director
Kevin Bales

Kevin Bales

Description
Rights Lab Research Director
Sarah Kerr

Sarah Kerr

Description
Rights Lab Deputy Director and Modern Slavery Evidence Unit Director
Nathalie Walters

Nathalie Walters

Description
Rights Lab Head of Operations
Nick Wright

Nick Wright

Description
Rights Lab Head of Research Development
April Hope

April Hope

Description
Rights Lab Research Development Officer
Jacqui Clay

Jacqui Clay

Description
Rights Lab Senior Administrator: Programme Coordination and Exec Team PA
Helen Taylor

Helen Taylor

Description
Rights Lab Senior Administrator: Partnerships, Marketing and Operations
Megan Goodchild

Megan Goodchild

Description
Rights Lab Business Administration Apprentice
Minh Dang

Minh Dang

Description
Director of INSPIRE and the Survivor Alliance
Hannah Browne

Hannah Browne

Description
Survivor Alliance Administrative Assistant
Back to the top

 

Data and Measurement Programme

Doreen Boyd

Doreen Boyd

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Data and Measurement Programme) and Professor of Earth Observation
Bernard Silverman

Bernard Silverman

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Modern Slavery Statistics
James Goulding

James Goulding

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business Analytics
Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick

Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor of Human Rights and Social Movements
Giles Foody

Giles Foody

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Geographical Information Science
Chloe Brown

Chloe Brown

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Remote Sensing
Bertrand Perrat

Bertrand Perrat

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business Analytics
Meryem Duygun

Meryem Duygun

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Banking and Finance
Stuart Marsh

Stuart Marsh

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Geospatial Engineering
Benjamin Lucas

Benjamin Lucas

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Marketing
Gavin Smith

Gavin Smith

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business Analytics
Renoy Girindran

Renoy Girindran

Description
Rights Lab Research Associate in Antislavery Data and Technologies

Learn about the Data and Measurement programme

Back to the top

Communities and Society Programme

Alison Gardner

Alison Gardner

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Communities and Society Programme) and Nottingham Research Fellow in Slavery-Free Communities
Ben Brewster

Ben Brewster

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Policy and Communities
Phil Northall

Phil Northall

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Resilient Cities
Nicola Wright

Nicola Wright

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Mental Health
Juliana Semione

Juliana Semione

Description
Rights Lab PhD Student in Politics and International Relations
Juliet Thondhlana

Juliet Thondhlana

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Education and Migration
Jen Birks

Jen Birks

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Culture, Film and Media
Jonathan Tallant

Jonathan Tallant

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Philosophy
Mihaela Kelemen

Mihaela Kelemen

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Business and Society
Jim Moran

Jim Moran

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Drama
Amelia Watkins-Smith

Amelia Watkins-Smith

Description
Rights Lab Research Associate in Slavery-Free Communities and David Brion Davis Memorial Scholar (MA in Slavery and Liberation)
Emina Hadziosmanovic

Emina Hadziosmanovic

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Mental Health Recovery
Lucy Mahaffey

Lucy Mahaffey

Description
Rights Lab Marshall Scholar and Communications Fellow

Learn about the Communities and Society programme

Back to the top

Law and Policy Programme

Katarina Schwarz

Katarina Schwarz

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Law and Policy Programme) and Assistant Professor of Antislavery Law and Policy
James Cockayne

James Cockayne

Description
Professor of Global Politics and Anti-Slavery
Andrea Nicholson

Andrea Nicholson

Description
Rights Lab Nottingham Research Fellow in Survivor Voices
Deanna Davy

Deanna Davy

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery and Anti-Trafficking Policy
Daniel Ogunniyi

Daniel Ogunniyi

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Anti-Slavery Legislation and Governance
Helen McCabe

Helen McCabe

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Political Theory
Ana Valverde Cano

Ana Valverde Cano

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Law and Policy
Annamaria La Chimia

Annamaria La Chimia

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor of Law and Development
Emily Brady

Emily Brady

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Audio and Visual Culture
Hannah Baumeister

Hannah Baumeister

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Forced Marriage and Modern Slavery
Jeff Kenner

Jeff Kenner

Description
Rights Lab Professor of European Law
Katy Ferris

Katy Ferris

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business Law
Andrew Mumford

Andrew Mumford

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Politics and International Relations
Nick Mount

Nick Mount

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor of Hydroinformatics
Katrina Peake

Katrina Peake

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Slavery and Decent Work
Lauren Eglen

Lauren Eglen

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Survivor Narratives
Gulshan Khan

Gulshan Khan

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor of Political Theory

Learn about the Law and Policy programme

Back to the top

Business and Economies Programme

Alexander Trautrims

Alexander Trautrims

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Business and Economies Programme) and Associate Professor in Supply Chain and Operations Management
Lola Young

Lola Young

Description
Honorary Rights Lab Professor of Antislavery Policy and Business
Thomas Chesney

Thomas Chesney

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Computational Social Science
Akilah Jardine

Akilah Jardine

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Business and Communities
Selim Cakir

Selim Cakir

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Business and Modern Slavery
Caroline Emberson

Caroline Emberson

Description
Rights Lab Nottingham Research Fellow in Slavery and Domestic Servitude
Andrew Phillips

Andrew Phillips

Description
Rights Lab Visiting Fellow in Modern Slavery Corporate Responses
Louise Crewe

Louise Crewe

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Human Geography
Nicole Janz

Nicole Janz

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in International Relations
Jamie Wardman

Jamie Wardman

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Risk Management
Facundo Albornoz Crespo

Facundo Albornoz Crespo

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Economics
John Gathergood

John Gathergood

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Economics
Sabina Lawreiuk

Sabina Lawreiuk

Description
Rights Lab Nottingham Research Fellow in Gender, Activism and the Garment Industry
Reem Muaid

Reem Muaid

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Modern Slavery and Behaviour Change
Subhan Ullah

Subhan Ullah

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Accounting
Shaun French

Shaun French

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Economic Geography
Rob Pasley

Rob Pasley

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Information Systems
Lara Bianchi

Lara Bianchi

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business and Society

Learn about the Business and Economies programme

Back to the top

Ecosystems and the Environment Programme

Jessica Sparks

Jessica Sparks

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Ecosystems and the Environment) and Assistant Professor in Antislavery Ecosystems
Bethany Jackson

Bethany Jackson

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Social-Ecological Systems Modelling
Harry Marshall

Harry Marshall

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Data Science and Sustainable Ecosystems
Madeleine Ellis

Madeleine Ellis

Description
Rights Lab Associate in Antislavery Demographic Data
Chris Ives

Chris Ives

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor of Environment and Society
Anne Touboulic

Anne Touboulic

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Operations Management
Luis Torres

Luis Torres

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Organisational Behaviour, Business & Society
Robert Caruana

Robert Caruana

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Business Ethics

Learn about the Ecosystems and Environment Programme

Back to the top

Modern Slavery Evidence Unit

Bernard Silverman

Bernard Silverman

Rights Lab Modern Slavery Evidence Unit Chair

Sarah Kerr

Sarah Kerr

Rights Lab Deputy Director and Modern Slavery Evidence Unit Director

Vernon Coaker

Vernon Coaker

Honorary Rights Lab Professor of Modern Slavery Policy

 

 

Vicky Brotherton

Vicky Brotherton

Rights Lab Policy Engagement Manager

Emily Wyman

Emily Wyman

Rights Lab Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning Manager

Laoise Ni Bhriain

Laoise Ní Bhriain

Rights Lab Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning Manager

 

 

Hannah Lerigo Stephens

Hannah Lerigo Stephens

Rights Lab Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning Manager

Eleanor Griffiths

Eleanor Griffiths

Rights Lab Policy Insights Fellow

 

 

Learn about the MSEU 

 

Back to the top

 

 

World-class research at the University of Nottingham

University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD
+44 (0) 115 951 5151
research@nottingham.ac.uk
Athena Swan Logo