Conferences
  • Print
   
   

Conference Programme

Monday 13 April 2015
Time Title  Presenter (s)
13.00-13.45 Registration and coffee
13.45-14.00 Welcome and Introduction
14.00-15.00 Keynote Lecture: ‘Cosmopolitanism in Second Republic Narratives. Revisiting the Vienna “Orient” Connection’ Professor Dagmar C. G. Lorenz Lorenz (University of Illinois at Chicago)
15.00-15.30 Coffee
15.30-17.00 Panel 1: History and Memory in Contemporary Austrian Literature Chair: Roger Woods, University of Nottingham
‘Forgetting, reworking and rewriting of historical traumata: literary retrospection in contemporary Austrian literature’ Magdolna Orosz (Eötvös-Loránd-University Budapest)
'“Eine bunte Korallenkette Gedanken”: History and Memory in Lenka Reinerová’s Late Prose’ Traci S. O’Brien (Auburn University)
‘Ruth Klüger: Comedy and Ressentiment’ Stephanie Bird (University College London)
17.15-18.45 Panel 2: Heimat and Migration in Contemporary Austrian Film Chair: Andrew Webber, University of Cambridge
‘Heimat in the Age of Globalization: The Split Scene of Recent Austrian Film’ Imke Meyer (University of Illinois at Chicago)
‘‘Leichen im Keller’: The Basement in Contemporary Austrian Film’ Rachel Green (University of Leeds)
‘Fortress Europe as Frontier: Adaptation of the Western Genre in Austrian Cinema’ Nikhil Sathe (Ohio University)
19.30 Conference Dinner at The Hemsley (Staff Club)

 

 

Tuesday 14 April 2015
Time Title  Presenter (s)
9.30-10.30 Keynote Lecture: ‘Heimatphotographie revisited’
Professor Jonathan Long (University of Durham)
10.30-11.00 Coffee

Parallel Sessions:

11.00-12.30 Panel 3: Border-crossings in contemporary Austrian Literature Chair: Dirk Göttsche, University of Nottingham
Uncanny Places: Topography, Identity and Politics in Anna Kim’s Novels Silke Schwaiger (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna)
‘Imaginary Tales from an Imaginary Asylum: Gerhard Roth’s 66 Anti-Märchen Pamela S. Saur (Lamar University)
‘„Da kann man tatsächlich in die Wirklichkeit der Zuschauer einbrechen, damit sich etwas verbessert.“ Felix Mitterer und die Grenzüberschreitung‘ Ursula A. Schneider and Annette Steinsiek (Forschungsinstitut Brenner-Archiv, University of Innsbruck)
Panel 4: Confronting the Past Chair: Allyson Fiddler, University of Lancaster
‘“Walzer für Nazis”: The Vienna Philharmonic and the Nazi Past’ Lauren Freede (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg)
‘Keys Against Forgetting?: Recent Counter-monuments in Vienna’ Katya Krylova (University of Nottingham)

‘The Missing Image: An Installation as Intervention'

Ruth Beckermann (Vienna)

12.30-13.30 Buffet Lunch

Parallel Sessions:

13.30-15.00 Panel 5: Challenge and Protest in Contemporary Austrian Literature and Cinema Chair: Imke Meyer, University of Illinois at Chicago
‘A protest against the reality-text: Gerhard Friedl’s Hat Wolff von Amerongen Konkursdelikte begangen? (2004)’ Leila Mukhida (IGS Birmingham)
‘Mapping the Female Auteur: Gender and Form in ‘minor’ European Cinemas’ Heidi Schlipphacke (University of Illinois at Chicago)
‘Does Granny know best? A focus on the grandmother in recent Austrian literature’ Petra M Bagley (University of Central Lancashire)
Panel 6: Narrative and Identity Chair: Ben Schofield, King’s College London
‘Narration in the Time of Globalization: Vladimir Vertlib’s Schimons Schweigen’ Michael Boehringer (University of Waterloo)
‘Narrative and Situational identity in the work of Eva Menasse’ Anita Bunyan (Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge)
‘Im kalten Dickicht der Stadt. Sozialkritik und Sprachutopie in Peter Waterhouse‘ Erzählung „Der Honigverkäufer im Palastgarten und das Auditorium Maximum“ (2010)‘ Eleonore De Felip (University of Innsbruck)
15.00-15.30 Coffee

Parallel Sessions:

15.30-17.00 Panel 7: Jandl, Bernhard, Jelinek Chair: Jonathan Long, University of Durham
‘Rhythmische Subversion in Texten Thomas Bernhards und Ernst Jandls’ Lydia Haider (University of Vienna)
‘Thomas Bernhard: Legacy and Influence’ Balaji Ravichandran (The Queen’s College, Oxford)
Jelinek’s Musik-Verein: Critical Remarks on Winterreise and Rein Gold’ Peter Höyng (Emory University)
Panel 8: Transnational Perspectives on Post-war Austria Chair: Rachel Palfreyman, University of Nottingham
‘On the Temporal Distance of Exile: Norbert Gstrein’s Die Englischen Jahre (1999) and Hans Flesch-Brunningen’s Perlen und schwarze Tränen (1948)’ Ulrich E. Bach (Texas State University)
‘‘You'll Never Know the Old Vienna’: The Third Man as Referent in Contemporary Austrian Culture and Literature’ Anne-Marie Scholz (University of Bremen):
‘An Ambiguous Smile: Representations of Post-War Austria in Contemporary American Fiction’ Ben Schofield (King’s College London)
17.30 Film Screening of Those Who Go Those Who Stay (dir. Ruth Beckermann, 2013), followed by Q&A with Ruth Beckermann Chair: Katya Krylova, University of Nottingham
20.00 Buffet dinner at The Hemsley (Staff Club)

 

 

Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time Title  Presenter (s)
9.30-10.30 Keynote Lecture: ‘Points of Departure in Austria 2000: Street Protest and Performance’ Professor Allyson Fiddler (University of Lancaster)
10.30-11.00 Coffee
11.00-12.00 Panel 9: Schindel, Menasse and Writing by the Post-Shoah Generation Chair: Dagmar C. G. Lorenz, University of Illinois at Chicago
‘Blurring Fiction with Reality: Robert Schindel’s comédie humaine of 1980s Vienna in Gebürtig and Der Kalte Joseph W. Moser (West Chester University of Pennsylvania)
‘Zwischen Tradition und Postmodernismus. Mythos und Parodie in Robert Menasses Österreich-Kritik’ Valentina Serra (Università degli Studi di Cagliari)
12.00-13.00 Buffet Lunch
13.00-15.00 Film Screening of Widerstand in Haiderland: Masse ohne Macht? (dir. Frederick Baker, 2010, Filmbäckerei) introduced by the director, Frederick Baker (University of Cambridge) Chair: Allyson Fiddler,  University of Lancaster
15.00-15.30 Closing Discussion

 

 

Conferences

The University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0) 115 951 5151