Conferences
  • Print

21st Towards Autonomous Robotic Systems Conference 

Nottingham, 16th September 2020 - Online

TAROS final logo - 220
 

 

COVID-19 UPDATE: TAROS 2020 CONFERENCE POSTPONED

For the safety of our community, we have decided to hold TAROS 2020 as a virtual conference, taking place on September 16 on Microsoft Teams. Even though we cannot meet in person, our goal is to still provide researchers from the United Kingdom and abroad with opportunities to engage and discuss cutting-edge robotics technologies.

 

Programme 

programme - v23

 

Room Sessions

Room 1

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 1: ROBOTIC SYSTEMS AND APPLICATIONS

Session Chair: Prof. Jian Dai

Session Co-chair: Dr Andres Gameros

 10:30-10:42          

OpenKilo: A truly open-source Kilobot design revision that aids repair and extensibility.

James Trump*, Russell Joyce, Alan Millard

 10:42-10:54

A novel shape memory alloy (SMA) wire-based clutch design and performance test.

Nan Ma*, Xin Dong, Josue Camacho Arreguin, Mingfeng Wang

 10:54-11:06

Prototyping sensors and actuators for robot swarms in mixed reality.

Alex Murphy*, Alan Millard

 11:06-11:18

Requirements Specification and Integration Architecture for Perception in a Cooperative Team of Forestry Robots.

David Portugal*, João Filipe Ferreira, Micael S. Couceiro

 11:18-11:30

ROSMonitoring: a Runtime Verification Framework for ROS.

Angelo Ferrando*, Rafael Cardoso, Michael Fisher, Davide Ancona, Luca Franceschini, Viviana Mascardi

 

TECHNICAL SESSION 2: SOFT AND COMPLIANT ROBOTS

Session Chair: Prof Kaspar Althoefer

Session Co-chair: Dr David Alatorre

 12:30-12:42

A Scalable Variable Stiffness Revolute Joint based on Layer Jamming for Robotic Exoskeletons.

Matthew Shen*, Angus Clark, Nicolas Rojas

 12:42-12:54

A universal stiffening sleeve designed for all types of continuum robot systems.

Yihua Fang*, Christopher Bishop, Weiming Ba, Jorge Barrientos Díez, Abd Mohammad, Xin Dong

 12:54-13:06          

A Passively Compliant Idler Mechanism for Underactuated Dexterous Grippers with Dynamic Tendon Routing.

Jinhong Wang*, Qiujie Lu, Angus Clark, Nicolas Rojas 

 13:06-13:18        

An Inhomogeneous Structured Eversion Actuator.

Taqi Abrar*, Ahmed Hassan, Fabrizio Putzu, Hareesh Godaba, Ataka Rizqi, Kaspar Althoefer

 

POSTER SESSION

Moderator: Dr Matteo Russo

 14:15-14:19

Resistance Tuning of Soft Strain Sensor based on Saline Concentration and Volume Changes.

Joanna Jones*, Zachary Gillett, Eduardo Perez Guagnelli, Dana Damian.

 14:19-14:23

Shape Reconstruction of Soft-Body Manipulator: a Learning-based Approach.

Ivan Vitanov, Ataka Rizqi, Kaspar Althoefer

 14:23-14:27

Silicone Based Capacitive E-skin Sensor for Soft Surgical Robots.

Abu Bakar Dawood*, Hareesh Godaba, Kaspar Althoefer

 14:27-14:31

Soft Hinge for Magnetically Actuated Millimetre-size Origami.

Quentin Marie Philippe Lahondes*, Shuhei Miyashita

 14:31 - 14:35   

An Adaptable Robotic Snake using a Compliant Actuated Tensegrity Structure for Locomotion.

Qi He*, Mark Post 

 

 

Room 2

 

TECHNICAL SESSION: LEARNING, MAPPING AND PLANNING

Session Chair: Dr Luo Shan

Session Co-chair: Dr Xin Dong

 10:30-10:42         

A Comparative Study for Obstacle Avoidance Inverse Kinematics: Nullspace based vs. Optimisation-based. 

Neil Harrison*, Wenxing Liu, Inmo Jang, Joaquin Carrasco, Guido Herrmann, Nick Sykes

 10:42-10:54                                      

A Structural Approach to Dealing with High Dimensionality Parameter Search Spaces. 

Benjamin Hawker*, Roger Moore

 10:54-11:06

Self-Supervised Learning Through Scene Observation for Selective Item Identification in Conveyor Belt Systems. 

Luca Scimeca*, Fumiya Iida

 11:06-11:18

A 4D Augmented Flight Management System based on Flight Planning and Trajectory Generation merging. 

Hortense Ollivier-Legeay*, Abdessamad Ait El Cadi, Nicolas Belanger, David Duvivier

 11:18-11:30

Real World Bayesian Optimization Using Robots to Clean Liquid Spills. 

Isobel Voysey, Josie Hughes*, Thomas George Thuruthel, Kieran Gilday, Fumiya Iida

 

TECHNICAL SESSION: HUMAN-ROBOT INTERACTION

Session Chair: Prof Mini C. Saaj

Session Co-chair: Dr Matteo Russo

 12:30-12:42

Expression of Grounded Affect: How Much Emotion Can Arousal Convey? 

Luke Hickton*, Matthew Lewis, Lola Canamero.

 12:42-12:54                                            

An experiment on human-robot interaction in a simulated agricultural task. 

Zhuoling Huang*, Genki Miyauchi, Adrian Salazar Gomez, Richie Bird, Amar Singh Kalsi, Chipp Jansen, Zeyang Liu, Simon Parsons, Elizabeth Sklar

 12:54-13:06                            

Towards Safer Robot Motion: Using a Qualitative Motion Model to Classify Human-Robot Spatial Interaction. 

Laurence Roberts-Elliott*, Manuel Fernandez-Carmona, Marc Hanheide

 13:06-13:18

Building a navigation system for a shopping assistant robot from off-the shelf components. 

Kenny Schlegel*, Peer Neubert, Peter Protzel

 

POSTER SESSION

Moderator: Dr David Alatorre

14:15-14:19

Modelling and Control of an End-Over-End Walking Robot. 

Manu Nair*, Mini C. Saaj, Amir Masoud Ghalamzan Esfahani

14:19-14:23

A Pressure Controlled Membrane Mechanism for Optimising Haptic Sensing. 

George Jenkinson*, Andrew Conn, Antonia Tzemanaki

14:23-14:27                      

LocalSPED: A classification pipeline that can learn local features for place recognition using a small training set. 

Fangming Yuan*, Peer Neubert, Peter Protzel

14:27-14:31

Towards Robust Mission Execution via Temporal and Contingent Planning. 

Yaniel Carreno*, Yvan Petillot, Ron Petrick

14:31-14:35

Deep Learning-based Decision Making for Autonomous Vehicle at Roundabouts. 

Weichao Wang*, Lei Jiang, Shiran Lin, Hui Fang, Qinggang Meng

 

Room 3

 

TECHNICAL SESSION: MOBILE ROBOTS

Session Chair: Prof Barry Lennox

Session Co-chair: Dr Mingfeng Wang

 10:30-10:42

Topological Robot Localization in a Large-Scale Water Pipe Network. 

Rob Worley*, Sean Anderson

 10:42-10:54

Visual Topological Mapping Using an Appearance-based Location Selection Method.

Mohammad Asif Khan*, Frederic Labrosse

 10:54-11:06

Testing an Underwater Robot Executing Transect Missions in Mayotte.

 Adrien Hereau*, Karen Godary-Dejean, Jeremie Guiochet, Clement Robert, Didier Crestani, Thomas Claverie

 11:06-11:18

An Upper Limb Fall Impediment Strategy for Humanoid Robots. 

Da Cui*, Samuel Hudson, Robert Richardson, Chengxu Zhou

 11:18-11:30                          

Towards Growing Robots: A Piecewise Morphology-Controller Co-Adaptation Strategy for Legged Locomotion. 

David Hardman*, Thomas George Thuruthel, Fumiya Iida

 

TECHNICAL SESSION: HAPTICS

Session Chair: Dr Ayse Kucukyilmaz

Session Co-chair: Dr Abdelkhalick Mohammad

 12:30-12:42                          

Tactile feedback in a tele-operation pick-and-place task improves perceived workload. 

Thomas Baker*, Matthias Rolf

 12:42-12:54

Touch it, rub it, feel it! Haptic rendering of physical textures with a low cost wearable system. 

Burathat Junput, Ildar Farkhatdinov, Lorenzo Jamone*

 12:54-13:06

ShearTouch - towards a wearable tactile feedback device to provide continuous shear force sensation in real time. 

Oliver Wells*, Tony Pipe, Sanja Dogramadzi, Matthew Studley

 

 

POSTER SESSION

Moderator: Dr Mingfeng Wang

14:15-14:19

One-shot 3D Printed Underactuated Gripper. 

Jordan Cormack*, Mohammad Fotouhi, Guy Adams, Tony Pipe

14:19-14:23

A Cable-based Gripper for Chemistry Labs. 

Lupo Manes*, Sebastiano Fichera, David Marquez-Gamez, Andrew Cooper, Paolo Paoletti

14:23-14:27 

Magnetic Force Driven Wireless Motor. 

Cameron Duffield*, Shuhei Miyashita

14:27-14:31

Experiment Establishing Spatiotemporal Resolution of Human Thermal Perception for Developing a Prosthetic Robotics Hand Thermal Interface. 

Benjamin Stubbings*

14:31-14:35                

A low cost Series Elastic Actuator Test Bench. 

Oliver Smith, Swen Gaudl

 

 

Technical session: 10-min presentation videos supplied by the authors. Questions asked in the text channel.

Poster session: 3-min presentation videos supplied by the authors. Questions asked in the text channel.

Keynotes: 30-min live presentation by the keynote speakers. Selected questions from the text channel will be read and answered live.

 sponsors-3

Conferences

The University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0) 115 951 5151