Our Privacy and Cookies policy was updated on 19 November 2015. Our Cookie Policy is now on a separate page.

References in this privacy policy to "The University", "we", "our", and "us", etc. are references to us, The University of Nottingham.

The University is committed to protecting your privacy and respecting the confidentiality of information which you provide when you visit any of our websites, including and any sub-domains of this site (“our websites”). At the same time, we want to try to ensure that you obtain full value from our websites and from the services which you may want to receive via our websites. The University is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "1998 Act"). The Data Protection Register is open to view. We uphold the relevant data protection principles and process all personally identifiable information about you ("personal data") in accordance with the 1998 Act and other relevant legislation. This privacy policy explains what information we may collect about you when you visit our website and how we may use it.

You should read this privacy policy in conjunction with the University's website terms of use, of which this privacy policy forms a part. This privacy policy (together with the University’s website terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting our websites, you are you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on our websites and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

The information we collect automatically

It is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. However, please be aware that the University may record information such as:

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using, etc

We may collect this information through use of cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy.

The information you provide to us

In some areas of our websites the University may ask you for personal data, such as your name, address and email details, that will enable us to make your site visit a more rewarding experience for you and/or to contact you after your visit. Examples of this might be where you complete an online form asking for a copy of a prospectus or to book a place on an open day with us, where you ask for information about a job vacancy, or where you subscribe to an online newsletter.

In some other areas of our websites, where you can register as an online user, sign up to an online course, make a donation to the University, update your alumni details, and when you report a problem with our websites, the University may ask you for more detailed information about yourself. An example of this is Nottingham Alumni Online, which, amongst its various other services, enables former students to make contact with each other. In order to provide these types of services, it may be necessary for us to collect and process additional personal data, such as information about your educational history.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

How we may use this information

Personal data which we collect about you via our websites is held on and processed by computers situated at The University of Nottingham. The University will retain this data for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

We will only use this personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have given us permission to use it for other stated purposes. For example, if you supply us with your name and address so we can send you a prospectus for a particular department, and at the same time you agree that we may send you similar information in the future, we may subsequently invite you to an open day at that department.

The University may also use personal data collected from you via our websites:

  • to manage and monitor use of our website
  • to notify your about changes to our websites or services
  • to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • to administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve our websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested or enquired about
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them
  • to provide, or allow selected third parties to provide, advertisements about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data

The University will not disclose any of your personal data collected via our websites to any third party, other than in circumstances set out in this privacy policy and/or where you have given us permission to do so, unless we are required to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if the University or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the University, our students, or others.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. For example, if you use Nottingham Alumni Online, we may ask you to agree to us transferring your personal data to countries outside the United Kingdom, including those which do not have equivalent data protection legislation to the 1998 Act. This is because some alumni are likely to be located outside the United Kingdom, and the global nature of the Internet is such that making personal data available to others on our website is likely to involve the transfer of this personal data to other countries. However, before transferring your personal data in these circumstances, we will do our best to ensure that appropriate arrangements are in place to protect your privacy.

If at any time you want to withdraw any permission you have given us to provide you with services, or to use your personal data in any other way, please inform us by email.

Subject Access Requests

Under the 1998 Act you are entitled to access information held about you. A request for a copy of information held about you is called a "Subject Access Request". To make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer. Please note that we are entitled to, and do, charge a fee of £10 for providing this information.


Our websites and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data held by us.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are outside the University's control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any such linked websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Comments or questions

Please send any comments or questions relating to this privacy policy to our Data Protection Officer.