School of English
  • Print
 
Students reading in the library.

Student Achievement Awards

Undergraduate School Prizes

Every year, the school awards a number of prizes to our final year undergraduate students to acknowledge their efforts and achievements during their degree studies.  

2021
Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2021
 

The 2021 UG Prize Giving Ceremony was held digitally. The digital ceremony has been archived and can be viewed here, in its entirety.

Best Undergraduate Dissertation

  • Xinmei Sun (BA Hons English Language and Applied Linguistics) for a spring-only dissertation entitled 'Conceptualisations and Construals of refugees, asylum seekers, immigrants and migrants in UK newspapers under the Covid-19 Context: A Critical Discourse Study Incorporating Cognitive Linguistics and Corpus Linguistics Methods'.

Literature Prize

  • Alice Kirk (BA Hons English)
  • Sasha Gardner (BA Jt Hons Classics and English)
  • Katy Townsend (BA Hons English)

 Creative Writing Prize

  • Regina Berges Navarrete (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Language Prize

  • Bryony Adshead (BA Hons English)

Medieval Prize

  • Bowie Adams (BA Hons English)

Drama Prize

  • Myron Winter-Brownhill (BA Hons English)

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

  • Ella Houghton (BA Hons English) in recognition of her exceptional contribution to the School at open days and offer-holder days. Her excellent communication skills and willingness to promote the School have had a clear impact in terms of student recruitment, and prospective students have left feedback thanking her for the role she played at these events.

Special Commendations:

  • Joe Paternoster (BA Hons English) in recognition of the huge amount of time he has taken to support his fellow students as President of the English Society. Joe has worked with colleagues in the School to help us in communicating important issues throughout a very challenging year, and has had a significant role to play in reducing confusion and anxiety amongst students.
  • Lilith Lear Hudson (BA JT Hons English and Philosophy) in recognition of her enormous and invaluable contribution to the School as Education Rep, always taking a proactive role in supporting students through a wide range of initiatives and being instrumental in the School’s work to develop the student experience.
  • All students involved in the Care Home Magazine Project, in recognition of their volunteer work to reduce the isolation felt by those in care homes during the Covid pandemic. These students have designed, written and published these magazines, producing entertaining, moving, funny material which has had an immeasurably positive effect on the care home residents they’ve worked with.
The Care Home Magazine Project Team
  • Lucy Boynes (3rd year, BA Hons English)
  • Charlotte Cox (3rd year, BA Hons English with Creative Writing)
  • Madeline Maya (2nd year, BA Hons English)
  • Megan Bower (3rd year, BA Hons English)
  • Panagiota Xenitidou (MA Creative Writing)
  • Rajdeep Nagra (2nd year, BA Hons Classics and English)
  • Matthew Walker (2nd year, BA Hons English with Creative Writing)
  • Rosie Pinder (2nd year, BA Hons English)
  • Bryony Adshead (3rd year, BA Hons English)
  • Maisie Garvin (2nd year, , BA Hons History and English)
  • Sarah Pierpoint (3rd year, BA Hons English)
  • Ben Stewart (2nd year, BA Hons English)
  • Nieve O'Donnell (2nd year, BA Hons English)
  • Shiyun Xiang (3rd year, BA Hons English Language and Applied Linguistics)
  • Beth Walker (2nd year, BA Hons English with Creative Writing)
  • Georgia Hulme (2nd year, BA Hons English)
 
 
2020
Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2020
 

The 2020 UG Prize Giving Ceremony was held digitally. The digital ceremony has been archived and can be viewed here, in its entirety.

School Prize for best Single Honours student in the School of English

  • Faye Mitchell (BA Hons English)
 

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

  • Zoe Stirzaker (BA Hons English and History)

Best Undergraduate dissertation

  • Faye Mitchell (BA Hons English)

Literature Prize

  • Rebecca Waldock (BA Hons English)

 Creative Writing Prize

  • Bethany Mitchell (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Language Prize

  • Ozde Ozinanir (BA Hons English Language and Literature)

Medieval Prize

  • Peiwei Wang (BA Hons English and Literature (2+2))

Drama Prize

  • Natasha Nayee (BA Hons English) 

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

  • Courtney Clarke (BA Hons English and History)

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School. 

  • Alisha Ladva (BA Hons English)
 
2019
Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2019
 

School Prize for best Single Honours student in the School of English

  • Christopher Griffin (BA Hons English)
 

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

  • Ben Lomas (BA Hons English and Philosophy)

Prize for best dissertation

  • Christopher Griffin (BA Hons English)
  • Isobel Frost (BA Hons English)
  • Fiona Postans (BA Hons English)

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

  • Emily Brazier (BA Hons English)

 Creative Writing Prize

For achieving the highest average mark across the four Year Three Creative Writing Modules:

  • Jessica Fae Sapsford (BA Hons English with Creative Writing)

Ron Carter Prize

  • Rosie Wildman (BA Hons English) for outstanding achievement in Language and Linguistics studies. For their essay 'Can online blogs challenge the stigmatisation of Borderline Personality Disorder?' produced for the module 'The Discourses of Health and Work'.

Medieval Prize

  • Freya Whiteside (BA Hons English) for outstanding achievement in Medieval studies. For their work on the module 'Literature of the Anglo-Saxons'.

Drama Prize

  • Ciara Amas (BA Hons English and History) for outstanding achievement in Drama studies. For receiving the highest overall mark ever on the module 'Theatre Making' and earning the joint-highest mark across Drama modules at Year Three.

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

  • Humeara Mohamed (BA Hons English with Creative Writing) in recognition of their dedication to Open Day events, patiently answering all questions and offering their digital media expertise to the presentations

Special mention goes out to the following students:

  • Georgia Butcher (BA Hons English Language and Literature) in recognition of their enthusiasm for the School and dedication to Open Day events
  • Eleanor White (BA Hons English) in recognition of their role as Publicity Officer for the LGBTQ+ network, including being the face of the campaign to install gender neural toilets around campus.
  • Olivia Narayan-Mahoney (BA Hons English) in recognition of leading the organisation of the 'Class of 2019' Finalists Event as President of the English Society.

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School. 

  • Zara-Jane Apau (BA Hons English) for their outstanding achievement in coordinating the Students as Change Agents project for the School of English and for producing and presenting a report on ‘EDI and the Curriculum’.
 
2018
Prizes awarded to Undergraduate students in 2018

School Prize for best Single Honours student in the School of English

  • Jonathan McAllister (BA Hons English)
  • Lucy Robinson (BA Hons English)

School Prize for best Joint Honours student in the School of English

  • Juliet Jackson (BA Hons Classical Civilisation and English)
  • Brydie Youngman (BA Hons American Studies and English)

Prize for best dissertation

  • Jonathan McAllister (BA Hons English)

Bond Literary Essay Prize

Awarded for outstanding achievement in Literary Studies.

1st prize:

  • Max Randall (BA Hons English and History)
  • Jonathan McAllister (BA Hons English)

Runner-up:

  • Kelly Newlands (BA Hons English)
 

Kirke White Poetry Prize

Awarded for the best poem or group of poems, attracting the highest overall mark, which have been submitted for the Undergraduate Creative Writing dissertation.

  • Esme Partridge (BA Hons English with Creative Writing) 

Community Prize

For outstanding contribution to the community.

  • Connie Baird (BA Hons English) for an outstanding contribution to the community. In recognition of her involvement in the dementia reading project two years consecutively, having worked in both residential care homes and dementia wards at the QMC.

Special mention to the following students in recognition of their work in this year’s dementia shared reading scheme.

  • Safia Bolton (BA Hons English)
  • Alexandra Perry (BA Hons English)
  • Jaya Sharma (BA Hons English)
  • Alexandra Guerrero (BA Hons English)
  • Eleanor Chance (BA Hons English)
  • Lailah-Tul-Anne Choudhry (BA Hons English)
  • Masooma Malik (BA Hons English)
  • Celine Freeman (BA Hons English)

Head of School's Special Commendation Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of School to a student or students who have made an outstanding contribution to the life of the School. 

  • Catherine Cooper (BA Hons English) 

for being a determined and steadfast chair of the Undergraduate Learning Community Forum, in what has been a particularly turbulent year in higher education.

Best Single Honours student at Part I

  • Lucy Robinson (BA Hons English) 
 

Best Joint Honours student at Part I

  • Anna Cawdron (BA Hons English and History)
  • Kendall Hill (BA Hons English and History)
 

Masters School Prizes

The Masters School Prizes are awarded annually to Masters students in acknowledgement of their academic achievements during their degree.

2020

Prizes awarded to Postgraduate students in 2020

School Prize for the best Masters student in the School of English

Anastasia Mentzelopoulos (MA Applied Linguistics)
Marianne Fish (MA Literary Linguistics)

School Prize for the best Distance Learning student in the School of English

Theresa Eynon (MA Literary Linguistics by Web-based Distance Learning)

 

2019

Prizes awarded to Postgraduate students in 2019

School Prize for the best Masters student in the School of English

Denitza Vlaeva (MA Social Science Research (Applied Linguistics))

School Prize for the best Distance Learning student in the School of English

Jennifer Crowe (MA English Studies by Web-based Distance Learning)

 

Postgraduate Research School Prizes

The Postgraduate Research School Prizes are awarded annually to Postgraduate Research students in acknowledgement of their academic achievements during their degree.

2021

Prizes awarded to Postgraduate Research students in 2021

Postgraduate Research Community Prize

Kathryn Bullen (PhD) for working tirelessly to communicate her research to the Axholme community. Over the past year Kathryn has worked with a network of local historians and local and national organisations involved in community engagement there. She has given online talks, written (non-academic) articles and arranged a placement with North Lincolnshire Museum working towards an exhibition on the Isle. During the placements, Kathryn aims to engage with the local community through workshops and talks, a digital offer of interactive place-name content, and co-production (in collaboration with a PhD researcher in Physical Geography from the University of Plymouth) of 3D models of the landscape with associated place-names and maps, with an overlay video showing increasing/decreasing water levels and landscape change.

 

Education Network Awards

2021

Prizes awarded to School of English students in 2021

Education Rep of the Year (Faculty of Arts)

Lilith Lear Hudson (BA English and Philosophy) - Education Rep for English 20/21

UG Faculty Rep of the Year

Bradley Ewles (BA Modern Language Studies (School of Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)) - UG Faculty Rep for Arts 20/21

 

2020

Prizes awarded to School of English students in 2020

Campaign of the Year

Lilith Lear Hudson for #knowyourrep

PG Course Rep of the Year

Amna Ibrahim

 

Nottingham Advantage Awards

The Nottingham Advantage Awards are given to students who have gone above and beyond during their Advantage Award modules. See our recent School of English winners below, and find out more on the Nottingham Advantage Award webpages.

Find out more about the Nottingham Advantage Award

2021

Prizes awarded to School of English students in 2021

Professional Development Prize - Winner

This prize recognises students' passion, innovation and dedication to their professional development.

 

Bryony Adshead (BA Hons English)

 

2020

Prizes awarded to School of English students in 2020

Professional Development Prize - Highly Commended

This prize recognises an individual student's passion for their contribution to the local community.

 

Bowie Adams (BA Hons English)

Vice-Chancellor's Global Graduate Prize - Highly Commended

This prize recognises an individual student for their global graduate attributes.

 

Namita Suberi (BA Hons in English Language and Literature)

 

2019

Prizes awarded to School of English students in 2019

Enterprise in the Community Prize - Highly Commended

This prize recognises an individual student for their enterprising activity.

 

Jessica Tomlinson (BA Hons English)

 

Back to top

School of English

Trent Building
The University of Nottingham
University Park, Nottingham NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0) 115 951 5900
fax: +44 (0) 115 951 5924
email: english-enquiries@nottingham.ac.uk