Conferences
  • Print
   
   

Title: Programme

Genome Science 2018
The programme is under construction, but is updated regularly

 

  
Session TimePresentation Time SpeakerTitle
Day 1 : Tuesday 4th September  (No parallel sessions)

10:30 - 12:00

Registration
 

12:00 - 12:45

Registration and Lunch

12:45 - 14:30

Welcome and Keynote Speakers      Chaired by Matt Loose

 

12:45 - 13:00

Matt Loose

Welcome and Housekeeping

 

13:00 - 13:45

Keynote Speaker 1: TBA

Title:

 

13:45 - 14:30

Keynote Speaker 2 : Professor Ewan Birney

Title: Big Data in Biology and Medicine (working title)

14:30 - 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 - 17:15

Evolving Technologies     Chaired By Mike Quail

 

15:00 - 15:25

Mark Akeson (UCSC)

Title:

 

15:25 - 15:55

Niall Gormley (Illumina)

Title: Sample preparation for NGS on a surface

 

15:55 - 16:15

Lia Chappell (Sanger)

Title:

 

16:15 - 16:35

Barry Merriman, Roswell Biotechnologies

Title:

 

16:35 - 16:45

Cameron Frayling, Base4

Title: An Introduction to the Base4 Sequencing Platform (working title)

 

16:45 - 17:03

Sponsor: New England Biolabs

Title: Update on NEBNext (working title)

 

17:03 - 17:15

Andy Higgs, Advanced Analytical

Title: Automating QC of large DNA with the FEMTO Pulse (working title)

17:15 - 18:30

 Poster Session with drinks reception  

   

Day 2 : Wednesday 5th September 

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:45  Parallel Session 1a :    Microbial Genomics    Chaired by Kate Baker

 

09:00 - 09:25

Pedro Oliveira (Mt Sinai Hospital, New York)

Title: The chromosomal organisation of horizontal gene transfer in bacteria

 

09:25 - 09:50

Gemma Langridge (University of East Anglia)

Title: Metabolic signatures of host adaptation in Salmonella enterica.

 

09:50- 10:10

James McInerney (University of Nottingham)

Title:

 

10:10 - 10:25

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

10:25 - 10:37

Sponsor: Ralph Vogelsang (PacBio)

Title: See bacterial genomes in high resolution with SMRT Sequencing

09:00 - 10:45  Parallel Session 1b :   Animal and Plant Genomics    Chaired by Mick Watson

 

09:00 - 09:25

Sergey Koren (NIH/NHGRI)

Title: TrioBinning: Trio-based assembly (working title)

 

09:25 - 09:50

Federica Di Palma (Earlham Institute)

Title: Evolution of gene regulatory networks controlling traits under natural selection in cichlids

 

09:50- 10:10

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

10:10 - 10:25

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

10:25 - 10:37

Sponsor: Lexogen

Title:

 

10:37 - 11:15

Coffee Break

 

11:15 - 13:15  Parallel Session 2a :   Clinical Genetics    Chaired by Saskia Sanderson

 

11:15 - 11:40

Cathryn Lewis, King's College London

Title: Applying polygenic risk scores to psychiatric disorders - hype and hope.

 

11:40 - 12:05

Gareth R Evans, The University of Manchester

Title: Breast cancer pathology and stage are better predicted by risk stratification models that include mammographic density and common genetic variants.

 

12:05 - 12:20

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

12:20 - 12:35

Greg Elgar (Genomics England)

Title:

 

12:35 - 12:53

Sponsor: Kathryn Woodfine (Product Specialist, Agilent Technologies)

Title: The Agilent NGS workflow.

 

12:53 - 13:11

Sponsor: Qiagen

Title: QIAGEN solutions for clinical genomics.

11:15 - 13:15  Parallel Session 2b :   Eukaryotic Microbe Genomics   Chaired by Christiane Hertz-Fowler

 

 

11:15 - 11:40

Rachel M. Chalmers, Public Health Wales

Title: Cryptosporidium genomics: where have we come from and where are we going?

 

11:40 - 12:05

Matt Berriman (Sanger)

Title:

 

12:05 - 12:20

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

12:20 - 12:35

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

12:35 - 12:53

 Sponsor (Gsp) 

Title:   

 

12:53 - 13:11

 Sponsor (Gsp) 

Title:

 

13:15 - 14:15 :   Lunch

 

14:15 - 16:00  Parallel Session 3a :   Microbial Populations     Chaired by Nick Loman 

  14:15 - 14:40 Alan Walker (Rowett Institute, Aberdeen) Title: The human gut microbiome: myths and truths.
  14:40 - 15:05 Lesley Hoyles (Imperial College London  Title: Towards understanding the role of the gut microbiome in fatty liver disease.
  15:05 - 15:20 To be selected from abstract  Title:  
  15:20 - 15:35  To be selected from abstract Title: 
  15:35 - 15:47  Sponsor (Ssp) Title: 
  15:47 - 15:59  Cambridge Bioscience Title: 
14:15 - 16:00  Parallel Session 3b :   Developmental Biology     Chaired by Aziz Aboobaker
  14:15 - 14:40 Dario Valenzano (Max Planck Institute For Biology Of Aging) Title:  The genomic phylogeny of African killifishes reveals pervasive genome-wide relaxation of selection upon adaptation to annual environments
  14:40 - 15:05 Bertie Gottgens (Cambridge) Title: A single-cell resolution roadmap from mouse gastrulation to early organogenesis
  15:05 - 15:20  To be selected from abstract  Title:  
  15:20 - 15:35  To be selected from abstract  Title: 
  15:35 - 15:47 Sponsor (Ssp)  Title: 
  15:47 - 15:59 Meena Anissi (Twist Bioscience)  Title: Improving the Performance, Efficiency and Flexibility of Targeted Sequencing
 
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee Break     
 
16:20 - 18:10 :   Parallel Session 4a :   SIngle Cell Genomics     Chaired by Mike Quail
  16:20 - 16:45 Viginia Howick (Sanger) Title: A Malaria Cell Atlas: Understanding transcriptional variation across the Plasmodium life-cycle using single-cell RNA-seq
  16:45 - 17:10 Wolf Reik (Babraham) Title: Single cell epigenome landscape of development and ageing
  17:10 - 17:25 Peter Vegh (Newcastle)

Title: Discovering the diversity of human skin immune cells using single-cell RNA-seq

  17:25 - 17:40 To be selected from abstract Title:
  17:40 - 17:52 TakaraBio Title:
  17:52 - 18:10 10X Genomics Title:
16:20 - 18:10 :   Parallel Session 4b :   Evolutionary Genomics     Chaired by James McInerney
  16:20 - 16:45 Jordi Paps (University of Essex) Title: Reconstruction of the first animal genome reveals a burst of genomic novelty
  16:45 - 17:10 William F. Martin (Dusseldorf University) Title:
  17:10 - 17:20 To be selected from abstract Title:
  17:20 - 17:40 Levi Yant (University of Nottingham) Title: The pervasive population genomic impacts of genome duplication, gene flow, and selection.
  17:40 - 17:52 Sponsor (Ssp) Title:
  17:52 - 18:10 Sponsor (Gsp) Title:
 

18:10 - late

Conference Dinner

 

Day 3 : Thursday 6th September

08:30 - 09:15

Registration with extended Coffee Break

09:15 - 11:05

Computational Biology. Chaired by Richard Emes

 

09:15 - 09:35

Chris Ponting (Edinburgh)

Title: Identifying causal variants in complex disease that alter transcription factor binding

 

09:35 - 09:55

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

09:55 - 10:15

Mirjana Efremova (Sanger)

Title: Decoding cell-cell interactions at the maternal-fetal interface using single cell transcriptomics

 

10:15 - 10:25

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

10:25 - 10:35

To be selected from abstract

Title:

 

10:35 - 10:47

Sponsor (Ssp)

Title:

 

10:47 - 11:05

Verne Global

Title:

       

11:05 - 11:35

Coffee Break

   

11:35 - 13:30

Closing Keynote Speakers             Chaired by Matt Loose

 

11:35 - 12:20

Keynote 1: TBA

Title:

 

12:20 - 13:05

Keynote 2: Kevin Davies

Title: Observations on the Road to the $1,000 Genome  (working title)

 

 

13:05 - 13:30

Matt Loose

Prizes and Closing Business

13:30 - 14:30

Lunch (with packed lunch options)

14:30Conference Ends  

Conferences

The University of Nottingham
Room number, Building name
Campus
Town, Post code

telephone: +44 (0) 115 000 0000
fax: +44 (0) 115 000 0000
email: email@nottingham.ac.uk