Department of Sport
   
   
  

University Sport


Badminton BUCS Finals 714x335

 

 

The University of Nottingham has over a hundred teams and thousands of students who compete for the #GreenandGold each season in the British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS) leagues and competitions. 

Each team and individual competitor plays to win their league or competition, but crucially also for BUCS points. These points feed into an overall table where over 140 different HE institutions are ranked. The University of Nottingham is consistently a top performer - we haven't finished outside the top ten since the introduction of the leagues 30 years ago!

With 20 of those teams playing in the top division of their sport and several students tipped for individual gold this season, BUCS offers a fantastic opportunity for spectators to watch top quality sport right on their doorstep. Read below to find out more about what's on!

Domestic competition

University of Nottingham teams compete as the #GreenandGold against other universities across several BUCS leagues, cup fixtures and competitions. Most fixtures take place each week on #BUCSWednesday - follow the links above for our latest home fixtures and results or visit BUCScore to search for a specific league or team. 

Many sports' national finals culminate on a single day of competition at  BUCS Big Wednesday, a huge event which was hosted at the University of Nottingham on 27 March 2019.

University of Nottingham students also compete as individuals across a wide range of sports, winning vital points towards the overall BUCS league table. Many of these competitions take place on weekends and the annual  BUCS Nationals in February hosts nine sports, welcoming over 6000 students during the 3 days of competition. 

International competition

The very best University of Nottingham athletes can also qualify to represent Great Britain or their home country at European and World university events. Organised by the European Universities Sports Association (EUSA) and the International University Sports Federation (FISU), events like the World University Championships attract the best student athletes from over 100 countries across the globe. 

Join the conversation with  #GreenandGold

 

2018-19 highlights

 
2018-19 - 2nd place overall

Individual national champions

  • Li Lian Yang - Women's Singles - Badminton
  • Polly Holden- 800m & 1500m Freestyle- Swimming
  • Jack Morris- Boxing Champion
  • Philippa Davenall - Hammer Throw- Athletics 
  • Tin-Tin Ho - Women's Singles- Table Tennis
  • Tin-Tin Ho & Diruiqi Yang - Women's Doubles- Table Tennis
  • David McBeath & Tianyuan Lui - Men's Doubles- Table Tennis
  • Tianyuan Liu - Men's Singles- Table Tennis
  • Oludasi Adefisan- 100m Para Champion- Swimming
  • Hayley Mills-  Women's 60m & 200m - Athletics 
  • Alan England- Men's U81kg -Judo
  • Lauren Fretwell- Women's Senior Kata - Karate
  • Dylan Traves- Men's Senior Kata- Karate 
  • Joe Perkins - BUCS Points Male Champion - Cycling
  • Sam Ibbotson- Men's Individual C1- Canoe
  • Nikita Setchell- Women's K1- Canoe
  • Sam Ibbotson and Ewan Vernon- Men's C2- Canoe
  • Jodie Ball- Women's K1 and K1 Sprint- Canoe
  • Patrick Marriot- Men's C1- Canoe

National team champions

  • Women's -Badminton 
  • Women's -Squash 
  • Men's -Table Tennis
  • Women's -Table Tennis
  • Canoe Slalom 
  • Canoe -White Water (Open Team)
  • Karate- Kate (Mixed Team)
  • Cycling- 10mile TT (Men's)
  • Cycling- Team Pursuit (Men's)

European Universities championships

  • Li Lian Yang - Women's Singles Gold - Badminton
  • Emily Westwood & Johnnie Torjussen- Mixed Doubles Gold- Badminton
  • Emily Westwood & Li Lian Yang - Women's Doubles Gold - Badminton
  • Badminton - Team Gold
  • Johnnie Torjussen- Men's Singles Bronze

World Universities championships

 
2017-18 - 4th place overall

Individual national champions

  • Li Lian Yang - Women's Singles - Badminton
  • Amy Hollick - Women's Individual K1 and K2 - Canoe Slalom
  • Jonathan Atkinson - Men's Individual C1 - Canoe Slalom
  • Maria Tsaptsinos - Table Tennis W1
  • Daniel Reed- Table Tennis M1
  • Coline Aumard- Squash W1
  • Lexy Durrant- Boxing
  • Women's Lightweight Double Sculls- Rowing
  • Women's Lightweight Coxless 4s- Rowing

National team champions

  • Canoe Slalom (Open Team)
  • Canoe Slalom (Mixed Team)
  • Canoe White Water (Open Team)
  • Women's Squash
  • Men's Table Tennis

European Universities championships

  • Li Lian Yang - Women's Singles Gold - Badminton
  • Li Lian Yang & Phone Naing- Mixed Doubles Silver- Badminton
  • Emily Witt & Tiara Samuels - Women's Doubles Silver - Badminton
  • Badminton - Team Silver

World Universities championships

 
2016-17 - 4th place overall

Individual national champions

  • Li Lian Yang - Women's Singles - Badminton
  • Maartje Otten - Women's Individual K1 - Canoe Slalom
  • Patrick Marriott - Men's Individual C1 - Canoe Slalom
  • Matthew Clarke - Men's Road Race - Cycling
  • Jono Jones - Men's Downhill Mountain Biking
  • Alexandra De Prendergast - Women's Individual - Jiu Jitsu
  • Tom Barrett - Men's 9 ball - Pool
  • Men's Lighweight Coxless 4s - BUCS Head - Rowing
  • Women's Lighweight Coxless 4s - BUCS Head - Rowing
  • Women's Lightweight Quadruple Sculls - BUCS Regatta - Rowing
  • Hana Ramadan - Women's Singles - Women's Squash
  • Liu Haoyu - Women's Singles - Table Tennis
  • Daniel Reed - Men's Singles - Table Tennis
  • Adam Harrison / Daniel Reed - Men's Doubles - Table Tennis

National team champions

  • Canoe Slalom (open team)
  • Canoe Slalom (mixed team)
  • Women's Clay Pigeon Shooting
  • Women's Squash
  • Women's Table Tennis
  • Men's Table Tennis

European Universities championships

  • Danny Reed - Men's Singles Bronze - Table Tennis
  • Jenny Liu & Maria Tsaptsinos - Women's Doubles Silver - Table Tennis
  • Women's Table Tennis - Team Bronze
  • Li Lian Yang - Women's Singles Silver - Badminton
  • Emily Witt & Tiara Samuels - Women's Doubles Silver - Badminton
  • Badminton - Team Bronze

World Universities championships

  • Li Lian Yang - Women's Singles Bronze - Badminton
  • Li Lian Yang - Team Bronze - Badminton (representing Malaysia)
 

University of Nottingham Sport

David Ross Sports Village
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0)115 74 87000
email: sport@nottingham.ac.uk