Working in the UK

   
   

The University is an international employer, and we are committed to promoting diversity and equality of opportunity for all members of staff and students.

The UK immigration system is based on a points-based system and there are some restrictions in relation to who we are able to employ from non-EU countries on various grounds (see the UKVI web site for further details).

Applicants from outside the EU need to apply for eligibility to work in the UK through one of the allowed immigration routes.

The majority of overseas workers coming to the University apply through the Tier 2 (Sponsored Skilled Worker) route, but there may also be other routes available.

The University of Nottingham is licensed to issue Certificates of Sponsorship under Tiers 2, 4 and 5.

You may be asking how the UK’s decision to leave the EU will affect you. While the answers to these queries, and more, will depend on Government negotiations please be assured nothing will change immediately.

Read a message from The University of Nottingham Vice-Chancellor Professor Sir David Greenaway

 

Eligibility to Work

Procedure for Conducting Right to Work Checks and Right to Work Checklist, including an overview of visa types.

Points Based System

Information on Tiers 1 - 5. 

The University of Nottingham is licensed to issue Certificates of Sponsorship under Tiers 2, 4 and 5.

Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS)

This section explains what a certificate of sponsorship is, including the difference between a live and valid certificate, and an in-country versus out-of-country application.

 

Managing Migrant Workers

Guide for managers - monitoring and record keeping duties of all current migrant employees.

Information for International Staff

Advice and information on a range of practical matters such as immigration, opening a bank account, finding accommodation, etc. 

Resident Labour Market Test

How to complete a resident labour market test before you employ migrants under Tier 2 (General) of the Points Based System.

 

Visitors

Guidance on sponsored researchers, academic visitors and occasional students. 

Settlement

After you have lived legally in the UK for a certain length of time, you may be able to apply for permission to settle here. This is known as 'indefinite leave to remain'.

NHS Surcharge

Information about the NHS Surcharge that was introduced in April 2015.

 


EU/EEA Nationals

Guidance for EU/EEA nationals wishing to make an application for permanet residency in the UK.

Information for International Students

Information on a range of matters for International Students

 

 

 

 

 

Last edited Oct 13, 2017