School of Cultures, Languages and Area Studies
   
   
  

School prize winners 2018

School of Cultures, Languages and Area Studies Prize Winners 2017/18

Well done to all our student prize winners this year.  

Department of American and Canadian Studies

Best Overall Academic Performance

 

Year 1

Hannah Kathuria

Year 2

Matthew Thompson 

Year 3

Carys Hughes

Best Essay

 

Year 1

Alexandra Cooper

Year 2

Ella Blair

Final Year

Brydie Youngman

Best Final Year Dissertation

Natalie Shortall

Richard H. King Prize for best Part I performance

Hannah Louise Grieve

Dennis Welland Prize for best academic performance

Natalie Shortall

 

Department of Culture, Film and Media

Best Overall Academic Performance

International Media and Communications

 

Year 1

Isabelle Norman

Year 2

Pia-Charlotte Schafer

Year 3

Ihuoma Kelechi Okorie

Film and Television

 

Year 1

Eleanor O'Brien

Year 2

Alison Ruth Jordan

Year 3

Evangeline Friar

Best Essay

 

International Media and Communications

 

Year 1

Han Thomas

Year 2

Pia-Charlotte Schafer

Year 3

  • Mariel Fay-Downes
  •  Micheala Green

Film and Television

 

Year 1

  • Alexandra Lawless
  •  Eleanor O'Brien
  •  Natasha Misiuda

Year 2

Jack Weaver

Year 3

  • Jessie Barnett
  • Evangeline Friar

Best Final Year Dissertation

 

International Media and Communications

  • Ihuoma Okorie
  • Roshni Parmar
  • Goda Naujokaiyte,
  • Leonore Brady

Film and Television

  • Evangeline Friar
  • Kristina Mzrenova

Modern Languages and Cultures

Best Overall Academic Performance

 

 

Single Honours Modern Language Courses

 

 

Year 1

Seely Knighton

 

Year 2

Alice Smith

 

Year 4

Naomi Dring

 

Joint Honours Modern Language Courses

 

 

Year 1

Ellie Abbey

 

Year 2

Lorren Lanham

 

Year 4

  • Simona Sciacca
  • Elizabeth Chuck

 

Combined Honours Modern Language Courses

 

 

Year 1

Kathyrn Birch

 

Year 2

Lukasz Jakubowski

 

Year 4

Lawrence Dare

 

Best Essay

 

 

French

 

 

Year 1

Victoria Connor

 

Year 2

Jack Edwards

 

Year 4

Katrina Eastgate

 

Dissertation

Katrina Eastgate

 

German

 

 

Year 1

Seely Knighton

 

Year 2

Emily Green

 

Year 4

Bethan Donaghey

 

Dissertation

Bethan Donaghey

 

 

Russian and Slavonic Studies

 

 

Best Year 4 Essay

  • Ana Mihajlovia  ( Serbian and Croatian Cinema)
  • Katrina Eastgate ( Myths and Memories )
  •  James Heeler (Serbian and Croatian Cinema )

 

Best Dissertation

  • Kathryn Cartwright
  • Robin Talbot

 

Year 1 Essay Prize

  • Ana Popovic
  • Charlie Benton
  • Samuel Clarke

 

Year 2 Essay Prize

Claire Wimbush

 

Year 2 and South Slavonic Language Prize

Glebs Jevsins

 

Year 1 and 2 Prizes

Lucy Collyer

 

Year 4 Russian Prize

  • James Wilson
  • Bethany Bradley-Dunbar

 

Year 4 South Slavonic Prize

Oliver Buss

 

Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies

 

 

Year 1

Isabelle Powell

 

Year 2

Beatrice Garbin

 

Year 4 Best Essay

Sam Buckler

 

Best Dissertation in Hispanic Studies

Rich Raithby

 

Portuguese Prize

Klaudia Kotowska

 

Spanish Prize

Hugo Whittaker

 

Modern Languages

(not including the Language Centre) Specific prizes in each year for:

 

Chinese

 

 

Maria-Raluca Modan ( Year 4)

 

Amanda Terry ( Year 2)

 

Josephine Hickson ( Year 1)

French

 
 

Elizabeth Chuck ( French and Philosophy Year 4)

 

Lukas Jakubowski ( Modern Languages and Translation Year 2)

 

Joseph Ward (Modern European Studies Year 1)

German

 
 

Sam Drew ( Year 4)

 

Lukas Jakubowski  ( Year 2 )

Spanish Portuguese and Latin American Studies

 

Year 1 Portuguese Prize

Hannah Edmonds

Year 2 Portuguese Prize

Caitlin Cameron

Year 1 Spanish Prize

Luke Scoones

Year 2 Spanish Prize

Bethany Lister

Dutch

 
 

Oliver Urech ( Year 4)

 

Emily Green( Year 2)

The Language Centre  

Outstanding Academic Achievement

   

Stage 1

Vera Catalano

LK11SA 87%

Stage 2

Martin Keblusek

LK22RA 83%

Stage 3

Ihuoma Idaho-Okorie

LK33FA 83%

Stage 4

Annette Lai

LK34MA 83%

Stage 5

Roman Gade

LK45SA 82%

Stage 6

Sean Kivi

LK46SA 87% (Also gained top mark in LK46SB 84%)

Outstanding Academic Progress

   
 

Jamie Bostock

LK22SA/B ( for outstanding effort, participation and commitment

 

Sarah Teja

LK33FA/B ( for 3 years of exceptional, continued commitment and progress)

 

Laura Isherwood

LK33GB ( for exceptional motivation, commitment, and outstanding participation in extracurricular activities

Best Performance by a UNNC/MC Exchange Student on Language Centre Modules

   
 

Zeijan Wu

 
 

Lingling Ren 

 

 

 

 

Posted on Thursday 5th July 2018

School of Cultures, Languages and Area Studies

University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

Contact us