Governance

The Senate

2021-22

President and Vice-Chancellor

Professor Shearer West

Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Andy Long 

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Dame Jessica Corner (PVC, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Robert Mokaya (PVC, Global Engagement)
Professor Sarah Speight (PVC, Education and Student Experience)

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, University of Nottingham Malaysia

Professor Sarah Metcalfe (Provost)

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, University of Nottingham Ningbo China

Professor Nick Miles OBE

Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors and Faculty of Engineering Associate Faculty PVCs

Professor Jeremy Gregory (Arts)
Professor Sam Kingman (Engineering)
Professor John Atherton (Medicine and Health Sciences)
Professor Zoe Wilson (Science)
Professor Todd Landman (Social Sciences)
Professor Phil Shipway (Engineering Associate Faculty PVC for Education & Student Experience)
Professor Chris Tuck (Engineering Associate Faculty PVC for Research and Knowledge Exchange)

Heads of Schools

Professor Duncan Angwin (Nottingham University Business School)
Professor Svenja Adolphs (English)
Professor Facundo Albornoz Crespo (Economics)
Professor Olympia Bekou (Law)
Professor Gary England (Veterinary Medicine and Science)
Professor Mark Fromhold (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Rachel Fyson (Sociology and Social Policy)
Professor Jon Garibaldi (Computer Science)
Professor Claire Gibson (Psychology)
Professor Paul Houston (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Steven Howdle (Chemistry)
Professor Barrie Kellam (Pharmacy)
Professor Jo Lymn (Health Sciences)
Professor James McInerney (Life Sciences)
Professor Nicola Mclelland (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)
Professor Caitlin Milazzo (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Brigitte Scammell (Medicine)
Professor Jonathan Tallant (Humanities)
Professor Charles Watkins (Geography)
Professor Paul Wilson (Biosciences)
Professor Bernadette Youens (Education)

Professors other than Heads of Schools

Professor Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Ross Balzaretti (Humanities - History)
Professor Andreas Bieler (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Helen Kennedy (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)
Professor Roshan das Nair (Medicine)
Professor Aoife Nolan (Law)
Professor Antonio Padilla (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Thomas Sotiriou (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Gregor Tanner (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Uwe Vinkemeier (Life Sciences)

Chair of Quality and Standards Committee

Professor Jonathan Tallant

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNM

Professor Hazel Melanie Ramos (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Andy Chan (Vice-Provost, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Law Chung Lim (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering)
Dr Jason Pandya-Wood (Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNNC

Professor K Cohen Tan (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Sam Shen (Vice-Provost, External Relations)
Professor Patrick Chau (Vice-Provost for Research)
Professor Martin Lockett (Dean, Faculty of Business)
Professor Gary Rawnsley (Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Tao Wu (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering) 
Professor Alain Chong (Dean, Graduate School)

Academic Representatives from International Campuses

UNNC: Professor Simon Appleton, Dr Boying Li, Dr Hayk Mikayelyan
UNM: Professor Asgar Ali, Professor Festo Massawe, Dr Hung Woan Ting

Representatives of the Non-Professorial Academic and Research Staff

Faculty of Arts

Dr Cecilia Goria (Cultures, Languages & Area Studies)
Dr Lucy Jones (English)
Dr Bram Mertens (Cultures, Languages & Area Studies - German Studies)
Dr Uditi Sen (Cultures, Languages & Area Studies)
Dr Neil Sinclair (Humanities - Philosophy)
Oranna Speicher (Cultures, Languages & Area Studies)

Faculty of Engineering

Dr Pearl Agyakwa
Dr Eleanor Binner
Dr Anna Croft
Dr Luis Canhoto Neves
Dr John J Turner
Dr Katy Voisey

Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences

Dr Tim Carter (Health Sciences)
David Charnock (Health Sciences)
Dr Mandy Hampshire (Medicine)
Dr Helen Knight (Life Sciences)
Dr Lopa Leach (Life Sciences)
Dr Chris Penfold (LIfe Sciences)

Faculty of Science

Dr Anna Bertram (Chemistry)
Dr Matthew Boyd (Pharmacy)
Dr Chris Brignell (Mathematical Sciences)
Dr Martin Flintham (Computer Science)
Dr Stuart Reeves (Computer Science)
Dr Li Shean Toh (Pharmacy)

Faculty of Social Sciences

Dr Lauren Bradford (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Richard Field (Geography)
Dr Pru Hobson-West (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Mel Jordan (Sociology and Social Policy)
Dr Nicholas Mount (Geography)
Klaus Mundt (Education)

Student Members

Chris Taylor (Education Officer)
Bradley Ewles (Postgraduate Officer)
6 representatives to be confirmed

Sukh Sajjad (President of Students' Association, UNM)

Tianrui Li (President of Students' Union, UNNC)

Senate Member of Council (co-opted to end of period of office on University Council)

Professor Rachel L Gomes (2023)

Secretary

The Registrar

(membership updated 1 October 2021) 

Registrar's Office

Trent Building
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 115 951 5761
fax: +44 115 951 5739
email: registrars@nottingham.ac.uk