Roll of Honour banner image

Volunteers, Friends and Partners - Roll of Honour

Philanthropy is in the lifeblood of the University of Nottingham. Since the days of Sir Jesse Boot, whose gift of 35 acres of land allowed the foundations of University Park to be built, gifts from friends, partners and organisations have helped us become the world-class University we are today.  

We thank all our supporters and acknowledge their financial and gift of time contributions through the Rolls of Honour below for the University's 2018/19 financial year. We also thank all those who wish to remain anonymous. 

Those who have made an exceptional commitment, shown outstanding generosity or pledged a gift in their Will are celebrated through our College of Benefactors, Leadership Circle and Revis Circle. 

College of Benefactors 

Established in 1998, the College recognises the University's most generous supporters. 
2 Sisters Food Group
ABInBev
Air and Ground Aviation Ltd
BP plc
The Brain Tumour Charity
Breast Cancer Care and Breast Cancer Now
Children with Cancer UK
The Cripps Foundation
The David Ross Foundation
David Wilson Estates
Garfield Weston Foundation
GlaxoSmithKline Plc
Goldman Sachs (Foundation)
The Haydn Green Foundation
The James Tudor Foundation
The Leverhulme Trust
Pfizer Ltd
Santander Universities
Si Yuan Foundation
The Sutton Trust
Swiss Re GB plc
U.S. Embassy
Walgreens Boots Alliance
Wellcome Trust
The Wolfson Foundation
The Worshipful Company of Insurers
Professor Monica and Professor Bill Partridge - In Memoriam
Mrs Patricia Angear
Dr Thomas Angear FRSA LLD
Dr Benedikt Benedikz FSA
Mrs Anita Bott
Dr Roden Bridgwater
Claudia's Cause
Dr Thomas Chen
Mr Hon Dak Chung LLD
Ms Christel DeHaan
Sir Harry Djanogly CBE LLD
Mr Gary and Mrs Carol Dutton MBE
Mrs Trudie and Mr Geoffrey Eyles - In Memoriam
Mr Andrew Foote
Mr Nicholas and Mrs Jane Forman Hardy DL
Mr Andrew Halford
Dr Ron Haylock FRSA LLD
Mr Kevin Malone
Emeritus Professor Sir Peter and Lady Mansfield FRS
Professor Tony and Mrs Angela Marmont DSc
Ms Wendy Marshall
Lord and Lady Tomlinson - represented by Mrs Sandra Palmer
Professor Jeff Randall DLitt
Dr Neville Rieger DSc LLD 1960
Dr John Robinson LLD
Miss Joan Browne - represented by Mr Stephen Robinson
Mr John Samworth
Dr Derek Stubbs
Dr David Wilson CBE
 

Leadership Circle

The Leadership Circle recognises donors who have made gifts of £1000 or more during the University's 2018/19 financial year. 
ABInBev
Adobe Systems Incorporated
Aldrington Investments Ltd
The Allan and Nesta Ferguson Charitable Trust
Allium Seeds UK Ltd.
The Ampersand Foundation
Arthur and Marjorie Franklin Foundation
Ashby de la Zouch and District Agricultural Society
The Badur Foundation
Barham Benevolent Foundation
BP plc
British Science Association
The Bruce Wake Charitable Trust
Central Source Ltd
Children with Cancer UK
The Chizel Educational Trust
Cure DM CIC
Curvemedia
The David Ross Foundation
Deerstock Music Festival
Denbigh and District Stroke, Heart and Chest Club
Ede and Ravenscroft Ltd
Empiric Student Property plc
Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd
Estates Office
Experian
Felix Thornley Cobbold Agricultural Trust
Fighting Ependymoma
Ford Motor Co
Friends For Impact
Graham Moody Associates Ltd
GreyOlive Investments Limited
The Haydn Green Foundation
The Hospital Saturday Fund Charitable Trust
The Humanitarian Trust
Institute of Ageing and Health - West Midlands
J and J Rawlin Ltd
Jackson Property Investments
The James Tudor Foundation
The Jane Tomlinson Appeal
John Thynne Living Trust
The Kenyon Charitable Trust
The Laces Trust
The Lillingstone Trust
The Mary Robertson Trust
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust
Myotonic Dystrophy Support Group
Nottingham Lakeside Arts
Nottingham Panthers
Nottingham University Consultants Ltd
Nottinghamshire Leukaemia Appeal
Ogden Trust
Onswitch Limited
Ossie Newell Foundation
Perkins Engines Company Limited
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners Charitable Foundation Ltd
The Rothera Family Charity Trust
RSK ADAS
Run For All
Sam White Legacy
Santander Universities
Siddall Living Trust
Star Trust
The Stoneygate Trust
The Sutton Trust
The Thompson Educational Trust
The Three Jolly Butchers
The Tom Donaldson Charitable Trust
Triathlon Club (Univ of Nottm - SU)
Unite
Vale of Belvoir Rotary Club
The Vandervell Foundation
The Wolfson Foundation
Xerox (UK) Ltd
Mr Michael Akers 1993
Dr Linda Almond 1980 and Dr John Alan Almond 1985
Mrs Jill Argyropoulos 1953
Mr Doug Ash 1969
Professor Vidal Ashkenazi OBE
Mr Terence Baines 1981
Mr Robin Baker 1959
Mr Raymond Barlow and Mrs Jane Barlow 1957
Mr John Bell 1958
Dr Peter Bethell 1975
Mr Geoffrey Bond OBE DL
Mrs Claire Bower
Miss Frances Brewitt-Taylor 1975
Mr Paul Brock 1989
Mr Alan Budge 1974
Mr Hok Yuen Chiang 1988
Mr Edward Childs OBE 1957
Mr Boonpakorn Chokvathana 1962
Mr Gordon Clark 1952
Mr Robert Clark 1982
Dave, Sue, Matthew and Rebecca Clark
Mr Phillip Clode and Dr Kirsty Clode
Dr Michèle Colenso 1984
Mr Nick Collier 1979
Mrs Jennifer and Mr Andrew Cooke
Mr Alexander Crombie MBE 1965
Mrs Andrea and Mr Julian Darke
Mr Simon Davis 1990
Mr Alan Day 1953
Mr Tristan De Luc 2000
Mr Robert Denison 1986
Mr Peter DeSorcy
Mr Peter Dickson 1984
Dr Catherine Dixon 1986
Sir Harry Djanogly CBE LLD
Mr Martin Dury
Dr Sheila El-Mawaziny 1958
Mr Norman Else 1953
Mr Paul Emney 1987
Mr Robert Enticott 1994
Mr Mark Evans 1995
Mr Mark Fairbairn OBE 1980
Mrs Jo Farmer 1996
Mrs Mary Ficken
Mr Robert Ficken 1963
Mr Ian Fisher 1974
Mr Michael and Mrs Hilary Fort
Mr Martin Grant 1970
Professor Sir David and Lady Greenaway
Mr Keith and Mrs Angela Hamill OBE
Dr Margaret Hayward 1975
Mr Colin Herridge 1962
Mr Andrew Hessell 1988
Mrs Linda Hill
Mr Alan Holvey 1951 and Mrs Brenda Holvey 1950
Ms Chui-Wai Hong 1987
Dr Richard Horsnell 1960
Mr Stephen Huddle 1972
Mrs Jacky Hughes 1968
Professor Christine Humfrey MBE 1979
Mr Ian Hunt 1954
Dr Ruth Ibbotson 1971
Arpi and Peter Johnson
Mrs Elizabeth Jones 1961
Mr James Key 1996
Miss Fiona Laurence 1984
Mrs Victoria Lewis 2000
Dr John Macaskill 1969
Dame Mary Marsh DBE 1968
Dr Joe Mason 1951
Mrs Helen McCallum 1973
Mrs Jillian Mccarthy 1959
Dr Philip McMillan-Browse 1958
Ian and Liz McVeigh
Friends For Impact - Team Alfi (Mr Halim Mjeshtri and Mrs Suzanne Mjeshtri)
Mr Barry Moody 1970
Dr Neil Morton 1961
In Memory of Leah Brockbank
Mr Jonathan Neale 1984
Mr Dominic and Mrs Kate Nolan QC
Mr Hubert Nunn 1964 and Mrs Elizabeth Nunn (Rtd) 1966
Dr Richard Oblath
Dr Andrew Parkes
Dr Derek Pearce 1964
Mr John Peck 1964
Mr Nick Pettinati 1964
Mr Len Pinder 1974
Mr Martin Pluck 1978
Mr Nicholas Pollard 1979
Mrs Daphne Priestley OBE DL 1954
Mr Michael Queen FCA 1983
Dame Helen Reeves DBE LLD 1966
Mr Peter Rice 1989
Dr Neville Rieger DSc LLD 1960
Professor Brigitte Scammell 2008
Mrs Tracey Sellens - Amelia's Appeal
Mr Richard Shorter 1968
Help Stop Brain Tumours For A Pound
Mr Andrew Staddon and Mrs Lindsay Staddon
Mr Jeremy Stanyard 1976
Mr Ashley Stuart (Rtd) 2004
Mr Farid and Mrs Jenna Suleman
Ms Elizabeth Tallett Wavle 1970
Mrs Pauline Thomas (née Dutton) 1971
Dr Andrew Threadgold 1965
Claire Tomlinson
Professor John Topliss 1951
Mr Martin Totty 1978
Mr Geoff Tranfield 1988
Mr Robert Verity 1981
Mr John Charles Wakerley 1957
Dr John Warnock DSc
The Watson Family (in memory of Mr Dick Watson, 1963)
Mr James Whatley
Professor Philip Williams 1988
Mr Foster Yim 2003
 
 


Revis Circle 

We wish to thank the following who have pledged a gift in their Will to the University as well as those who prefer to remain anonymous.
Mr Michael Abbott
Mr Michael Adams
Mr Martin Ager
Mr Jeremy Allen
Mrs Elizabeth Alway-Jones
Dr Michael Anderson 1975
Mrs Cathy Arnold 1983
Mr Christopher Arthur
Mr Ian Artus 1954
Mr Christopher Bainbridge
Mr Peter Baker 1972
Mr Ian Ball
Mr John Bates
Mrs Pauline Beattie 1963
Mrs Angela Beckley
Mr David Bewley 1993
Mrs Hilary Blackmore
Mr Trevor Bottomley and Mrs Vera Bottomley
Ms Helen Bowdur
Mrs Helen Brady Scott
Mr Andrew Brett
Dr Christopher Brooke
Mrs Kathryn Brown
Mrs Sheila Browne
Mr Alan Budge 1974
Mrs Jacqueline Burwell
Ms Vivienne Bush
Dr Jean Butterfield
Mr Raymond and Mrs Eda Butterworth
Mrs Janice Byron
Mr Stephen Calderbank
Dr David Charles
Mr Gordon Clark 1952
Mrs Renee Clough
Mrs Jean Coleman 1963
Mrs Ruth Colvin 1970
Dr Carol-Ann Cornwell 1976
Mr Stanley Cramer 1957
Eur.Ing. Robert Crawford
Mr Derek Cropper
Mrs Miriam Davey 1952
Mr Jan Davies
Ms Zizi Davis
Dr Jasmine Dawkins 1955
Ms Gillian Devine
Mr John Dodds
Mrs Karin Duckworth
Dr John Eaton 1993
Mr Charles Edwards 1977
Dr Rodger Evans 1968
Dr Jeremy Everett
Mrs Nicola Farnell 1977
Mrs Corinne Fawcett 2001
Miss Christine Ferguson
Mrs Noreen Fewster
Mr Peter Foster
Mr Robert Gardiner
Mr Brian Gee
Mr John Gibbs 1957
Professor Steve Giles
Dr Jack Gillett 1968
Mr John Guthrie 1957
Mrs Helen Hall 1969
Professor Duncan Hannant BSc MSc PhD CBiol MIBiol
Miss Rebecca E Hargreaves-Gillibrand 1976
Professor Colin Harrison
Mr Martin Harvey
Mrs Alexandra Hawley
Mrs Judith Hayter 1964
Dr Margaret Hayward 1975
Mr Nicholas Hearn 1966
Mrs Isabella Hildyard
Mr David Hodges
Mrs June Hodges 1972
Mr Paul Alexander Holt
Mr Benjamin Honey
Mr Philip Horrobin FRSA MA 1965
Professor Christine Humfrey MBE 1979
Mrs Christine Hutchinson 1976
Mr John Izbicki FRSA 1954
Mr Peter Jackson 1963
Miss Manjinder Jagdev
Dr Dick Jennings 1957
Mrs Hilary Jockel
Professor Brian Johnson FRSE FRSC
Mr Michael Jones
Dr Linda Kandola
Mr Alan and Mrs Elaine Kay
Mr Edward Keene
Mr Alan Kennedy 1990
Mr Peter Kingsbury 1976
Mr David Kitchen
Mr Steve Koban
Mr Graham LaCourt
Mr Amit Lad
Dr Edward Leafe
Mr Ian Leitch
Mr Andrew Lord
Dr Martyn Lowden
Professor Susan Lyons OBE 1975
Mr William Mann
Mr Robert Mathews
Mrs Jane Matthews
Mr Gerald Matty in memory of Mrs Peggy Matty
Mr Patrick McCauley 1970
Mr Bruce McElroy
Dr Nigel McGown
Mr Peter McGuckin 1977
Dr Barrie Mellor
Professor Mark Millington
Mrs Pamela Minett
Mrs Hazel Mitchell
Mrs Suzie Moon
Mr Alexander Moores
Mr Andrew Morrison 1991
Mr Kenneth Mortimer
Mr Richard Moss 1970
Mrs Ann Munro 1974
Mr David Musgrave 1988
Mr Geoffrey Nash 1961
Mr Nicholas Nelson-Piercy
Mrs Eva Newsam MA JP
Miss Jennifer Noyelle
Lady Cheryl O'Brien
Mr Gerald Osborne
Mrs Louise Parkes
Mr Stephen Parrott
Mr Richard Peach 1972
Mr Melvin and Mrs Helen Percival
Mr James Phillips
Mr Ream Plant 1956
Dr Alan Plumtree 1960
Mr Roger Pocock 1965
Mrs Barbara Porket 1962
Miss Rona Purdham 1983
Ms Sarah Pykett
Mr Stuart Raeburn
Mr Richard Rains
Mrs Jacqueline Redding
Dr Donald Rees
Dame Helen Reeves DBE LLD 1966
Mrs Katherine Renton-Rose
Mr Andrew Riby 1976
Mr Robert Richardson
Mrs Kate and Mr Nic Robertson
Mrs Allison Rogers
Mr Ian Rushton
Mr John Sargent
Dr Frances Saunders DBE CB FREng 1975
Dr Camilla Scarisbrick
Mr Dean Sharrar
Ms Barbara Shaw
Ms June Sheedy
Miss Jane Sherriff
Mr David Shine
Dr David Sibley
Mrs Delyse Silverstone
Mr Peter Sinfield 1957
Dr Neville Skinner
Mr John Sleigh 1967
Dr Susan Smith
Dr Thomas Smith
Mr David Stanbridge
Miss Jennifer Stephany
Mr Kevin Sullivan
Mrs Dolly Tan-Go
Mr Anthony Thomas
Dr Anthony Tramschek 1960
Mrs Joan Trubshaw
Mrs Karen Turner
Mr Ewart Uglow 1952
Mrs Marion Uglow
Mrs Patricia Ward BSc
Miss Sybil Warmisham
Mr Philip Watson 1965
The Reverend John Watts
Professor Colin Webb MBE FRS 1960
Mr Roger Westby and Mrs Rosemary Westby
Mrs Erica White
Mr Lewis White CEng MIMechE
Mr David Williams MBA BEng
Lady Williams 1958
Mrs Susan Williams
Mrs Sarah Wilson 1998
Dr Christopher Worth 1981
Mr Alan Wright
Mr Derek Youngs
 

Volunteers

Mrs Adesinbo Adepetun 2002
Dr Gyan Agarwal 2005
Mr Muhammed Ahmed 2014
Mr Ashwin Ajith Chandran MSc MIET 2016
Miss Obianuju Akanbi 2012
Dr David Allsopp 1982
Mr Majid Almadi 2009
Mr Efstathios Anagnostou 2003
Mr Shamlesh Annah 2010
Mr Joseph Archer 2017
Mr Doug Ash 1969
Miss Karen Ashby 2017
Dr Glen Baker 1999
Mr Bertie Beeching 2019
Mr Renjith Bhadran 2013
Faisal Bhesania
Mr Evan Biggs 1958
Dr Joan Birkin 1980
Mrs Jennifer Boniface 1994
Dr Tim Brabants MBE 2002
Mr David Andrew Brooks 2013
Mr Simon Browes MSc RN 2002
Professor Stephen Brown OBE FREng 1960
Mr Iain Bruce LLB 2006
Mr Jeffrey Bugg
Mr Mark Bullock 1989
Mr Keith Burgess 1987
Mr Roy Chambers 1984
Miss Rose-Anne Charles 2008
Mr Thomas Child 2005
Mr Gordon Clark 1952
Mr Robert Clift LLD 1984
Mr Martin Cooper 1983
Ms Verónica Cordero-Domínguez 2015
Mr James Curtis 2009
Mr Gareth Dean 2016
Mr Karrish Devan 2015
Mrs Munmun Dey 2003
Mr Sershin Djafer 2014
Nina Reardon 1971
Miss Kirsty Dwyer 2015
Mr Kelly Osezele Elimian MSc 2013
Mr John Emms 1970
Mr Raymond Essen 1972
Mr Mark Evans 1995
Mr Paul Fodor BSc (Hons) 2015
Miss Emma Foody 2008
Mr Glenn Foster 1996
Miss Angela Foxwood 2015
Mr Gianluca Fracasso 2011
Dr Timothy French FRSA 1985
Ms Veronica Fynn Bruey 2006
Mr David Gatenby 1993
Mrs Ann Gates 1982
Mr Immanuel George 2006
Mr Patrick Gibbs 2015
Mr Dale Gilbert 1983
Mr Doug Gillanders 1975
Mr Sachin Gosai 2013
Miss Norma Gregory 2010
Mr Barry Hack 1987
Mr Jesse Hall 2017
Mr Gregor Hank MA 2000
Professor Peter Hansford FREng CEng 1975
Mr Gary Head 1988
Mx Cerys Heath 2005
Mr Alim Hirji 2011
Mr Thomas Hlaing MIET MEng 2005
Dr Sara Holland 2001
Mrs Paula Holmes 1990
Professor Christine Humfrey MBE 1979
Ms Elizabeth Ingham 2017
Miss Lauren James 2014
Lady Claire Jansons
Dr Hao Jing 2015
Professor Malcolm Jones 1962
Mrs Beverley Jordan 1987
Miss Genora Joseph 2016
Mr Peter Joy 1974
Mrs Joanne Keeling 2013
Mr James Kemmitt 1997
Mr Paul Kitchen 1983
Dr Myria Kkalis 2009
Mr Andrew Kuribayashi-Coleman 2016
Professor Jae-Sung Kwon 2007
Dr Ivan Lafayette PhD 2008
Miss Katherine Lagman
Mr Matt Lawson 2010
Dr Choong Hiong Lee 1998
Ms Joanne Leech 2018
Mrs Corinne Leighton 1999
Mr Gwilym Lewis BSc 2006
Miss Isis Liang 2016
Mr Martin Lim 2013
Dr Xiaobin Liu PhD BSc CEng 2003
Mrs Laura Ludlow 2004
Dr Peter Lumala 2003
Dr Louise Maddison 2003
Mr Clive Mitchell 1985
Mr Paul Monaghan 1994
Mr Barry Moody 1970
Mr Matthew Nathan 2016
Mr Eric Nunoo 2010
Dr Ofure Obazee 2010
Dr Richard Oblath 1975
Miss Ebi Obode 2010
Mrs Anju Okhandiar 1986
Mr Mark Osikoya 1994
Trevor Palmer
Miss Lesley Parkinson
Mr Shashikant Patel 1983
Mr David Pearson CBE 1970
Professor John Peberdy MBE 1962
Mr David Pinney 1967
Dr Irshad Pirzada PhD 1984
Mr Martin Pluck 1978
Miss Omotomilola Popoola 2017
Ms Karen Priestley 2017
Mr Qurratul Rabbi 2008
Mrs Anne Reddish
Mrs Jenifer Richmond 2006
Mr Samuel Uziel Rivero Prado 2006
Mr Philip Robinson 1992
Mr Noel Saminathan 1997
Mr Tom Sengalama 2004
Mr Sandeep Sharma 2005
Professor Dr Colonel Hongsheng Sheng PhD (Rtd) 2002
Mr Muhammad Raza Siddiqui 2007
Mr Marios Souzou 2016
Mrs Fay Spencer 2015
Mr Jeremy Stanyard 1976
Dr Malcolm Stewart PhD MBA 2007
Mrs Pepita Stringer 2001
Mr Siaka Suma 2005
Miss Eleni Talaiporou 2011
Mr Kevin Taylor BSc 2005
Mr Gerald Tevrow 1974
Mr Ramana Thirumoorthy 2007
Ms Jerusha Thomas BSc (Hons) 2016
Mrs Michelle Thomas 2018
Mr Loizos Vasiliou 2010
Ms Susan Taylor 1987
Mrs Ann Wagstaff 2017
Mr John Westby 1968
Mr Nicholas Whittaker 2003
Mr Ian Wigston 1977
Mr Clayton Wong 2012
Mr Philip Wort 1986
Miss Silin Xu 2017
 
 


Students 

Jessica Adebisi
Meg Boon
Miss Lauren Brennan
Tom Bristow
Charlotte Broszek
Mr Christopher Butler
Emily Butterworth
Miss Emily Casey
Jana Channing
Alexia Christoforou
Bethany Dunnett
Mr Oliver Johnson
Mr Jacob Jones
Miss Andie Shaw
 

Trusts, Foundations and
Organisations

ABInBev
Adobe Systems Incorporated
Aldrington Investments Ltd
The Allan and Nesta Ferguson Charitable Trust
Allium Seeds UK Ltd.
The Ampersand Foundation
Arthur and Marjorie Franklin Foundation
Ashby de la Zouch and District Agricultural Society
Atkins Wang Family Charitable Fund
The Badur Foundation
Barham Benevolent Foundation
Blackwell's Bookshop
BP plc
British Science Association
The Bruce Wake Charitable Trust
Careers and Employability
CEMA Limited
Central Source Ltd
Charles Street Methodist Church
Children with Cancer UK
The Chizel Educational Trust
Coates Cafe
Cure DM CIC
Curvemedia
The David Ross Foundation
Deerstock Music Festival
Denbigh and District Stroke, Heart and Chest Club
Dixon International Group Ltd
Ede and Ravenscroft Ltd
Empiric Student Property plc
Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd
Estates Office
Everyclick Ltd T/A Give As you Live
Experian
External Relations
Felix Thornley Cobbold Agricultural Trust
Fighting Ependymoma
Ford Motor Co
Friends For Impact
Graham Moody Associates Ltd
Grantham Volunteer Dementia Support
GreyOlive Investments Limited
Grove (Retford) Women's Institute
The Haydn Green Foundation
Hemlockstone Lions Club
The Hospital Saturday Fund Charitable Trust
Human Resources Department - University of Nottingham
The Humanitarian Trust
Hykeham Lions Club
Independent Conservation and Wildlife Society
Inner Wheel Club of Grantham
Institute of Ageing and Health - West Midlands
J and J Rawlin Ltd
Jackson Property Investments
The James Tudor Foundation
The Jane Tomlinson Appeal
The John Bagley Music Trust
John Thynne Living Trust
The Kenyon Charitable Trust
The Laces Trust
Ladies Fellowship of Belper Central Methodist Church
The Lillingstone Trust
Lincolnshire Co-Operative Ltd
Lutterworth Golf Club
The Mary Robertson Trust
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust
Mortons Media Group Ltd
The Music Makers
Myotonic Dystrophy Support Group
National Grid Retired Employees Association (Lincoln)
Netball Club (Univ of Nottm - SU)
Nottingham Conferences
Nottingham Lakeside Arts
Nottingham Panthers
Nottingham University Consultants Ltd
Nottinghamshire Leukaemia Appeal
NST Travel Group PLC
Ogden Trust
Onswitch Limited
Ossie Newell Foundation
Papplewick Pumping Station Trust
Perkins Engines Company Limited
RAF Police Association East Midlands
RGS
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners Charitable Foundation Ltd
Rotary Club of Carlton
Rotary Club of Mansfield
Rotary Club of Sherwood Sunrisers
The Rotary Club of Wollaton Park
The Rothera Family Charity Trust
Rowing Club (Univ of Nottm - SU)
RSK ADAS
Run For All
Sam White Legacy
Santander Universities
Sharpes of Wollaton
Siddall Living Trust
Siemens - Industrial Turbine Company (UK) Limited
Squash Club (Univ of Nottm - SU)
St Peters Church - Maney Hill Road
Star Trust
Starbucks Jubilee Campus
The Stoneygate Trust
The Sutton Trust
Sytner Group Limited
The Thompson Educational Trust
The Three Jolly Butchers
The Tom Donaldson Charitable Trust
Total Reclaims Demolition Ltd
Triathlon Club (Univ of Nottm - SU)
Unite
University of Nottingham (KMC)
University of Nottingham Sports Centre
Vale of Belvoir Lions Club
Vale of Belvoir Rotary Club
The Vandervell Foundation
The Wolfson Foundation
Wollaton Park Inner Wheel Club
Women's Flag Football Team
Xerox (UK) Ltd
Your Cause
 
 

Donated via BSUF

Atkins Wang Family Charitable Fund
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust
Siddall Living Trust
Mrs Karen Aduba 1969
Dr Peter Bethell 1975
Mr Michael Broadway 1975
Dr David Burrell 1961
Mr Edd Burton 2007
Mr Barry Chiverton 1966
Mr Michael Colety 1995
Mr Albert Doran 1964
Dr David Edge 1973
Mr Robert Enticott 1994
Dr Gordon Howard 1950
Dr Mazhar Jalil 1963
Dr Peter Juby 1957
Dr John Leach 1972
Professor Mark Matthews 1981
Ms Irene Ng 1976
Emily Nicholls
Mr Andrew Nye 1978
Dr Richard Oblath
Arun Parmar
Mr Peter Rice 1989
Dr Neville Rieger DSc LLD 1960
Mrs Susan Shields 1963
Mr Gavin Stanley 2002
Mrs Catherine Stover
Mr Farid and Mrs Jenna Suleman
Dr Mark Sykes 1989
Dr Donovan Symonds 1971
Ms Elizabeth Tallett Wavle 1970
Mr Gerald Tevrow 1974
Professor John Topliss 1951
Mr John Charles Wakerley 1957
Dr John Warnock DSc
Dr William Williams 1960
Mr Richard Witte 1982
 

Bequests

In recognition of the generous individuals - alumni, staff and friends who have remembered the University of Nottingham with a gift in their Will during the University's 2018/19 financial year.
 
John Thynne Living Trust
Francoise Ankrett
Mr Geoffrey Kirk
Mr Colin Metcalfe
 
 

Friends

We extend our deepest thanks to our donor friends - individuals who are not alumni of the University. 

A

Mrs Angela Adams
Dr Gerardo Adesso
Mrs Lindsey Air
Mr Hassan Al-Dabbagh
Mr David Aldred
Professor Cameron Alexander
Mrs Joanna Alexander
Ms Yvonne Allen
Dr Mark Alston
Dr Caroline Anderson
Mrs Rebecca Angeloni - In memory of Leo Angeloni
Ms Gail Armistead
Margaret Armstrong
Professor Vidal Ashkenazi OBE
Mrs Liz Atkin
Miss Gail Atkinson
Dr Sascha Auerbach
Mrs Mirela Axinte
 

B

Ms Jingyu Bai
Mrs Rachael Baines
Miss Vicki Ball
Mrs Amanda Bamford
Miss Lauren Barker
Mr Richard Barker
Steven Barker
Mrs Alison Barnard
Mrs Dawn Barrett
Miss Ruth Batchelor
Mrs Stephanie Baxter
Mr Vincent Baxter
Mr Marcus Beal
Ms Lesley Beale
Mrs Sheran Beasley
Mrs Dawn Beatson
Ms Nicola Bednall
Mrs Rosemary Begley
Mrs Fiona Bell
Philip Bellamy
Mr Mark Bentley
Mr Richard Berry
Catherine Beswick
Mrs Tracey Bettinson
Kimran Bhattal
Manny Bilkham
Mr Mark Birkin
Mrs Ginnina Birney
Mrs Latasha Blahyj
Ms Rebecca Blunden
Mr Andrew Bond
Mr Geoffrey Bond OBE DL
Mr Tim Bonner
Mrs Gillian Booker
Ms Debra Booler
Mr Chris Booth
Ms Katharina Borsi
Ms Kath Bowden
Mrs Helen Bowen
Nicholas Bowen
Mrs Claire Bower
Miss Emma Bradley
Mrs Joanne Bradley
Dr Seran Bradley
Mrs Jo Brailsford-Finnis and Mr Gary Brailsford
Dr Simon Breden
Mrs Teresa Breedon
Wendy Brennan
Rachel Brereton
Mrs Deborah Briggs
Mr Philip Brindley
Mrs Dawn Broomfield
Miss Jenny Brown
Mrs Sara Brown
Mr William Browne and Mrs Sandra Browne
Mr Peter Bruce
Ms Sarah Brumpton
Mr Vincent Bryce
Mrs Lesley Bukraba
Claudia's Cause
Mrs Joanne Burkitt
Ms Beverley Burn
Mrs Celia Burns
Mr David Burns
Dr Rebecca Burns
Mr Adam Buttress
Mr Gary Byard
Miss Kimberly Byrne
Mrs Nuala Byrne
 

C

Mrs Sharon Caine
Dr Emma Campbell
Joanne Canning
Mr Chris Carter
Miss Nicola Cartwright
Mr Jeremie Cauchois
Mrs Claire Cawthorne
Sharon Chan
Dr Natalie Chapman
Mr Wasim Chaudry
Ms Rachel Cherry
Mrs Wendy Chetwin
Mr Ian Chetwynd
Mrs Sharmista Chhaya
Dave, Sue, Matthew and Rebecca Clark
Mrs Liz Clements
Dr Rachel Clifford
Mrs Margaret Clowes
Miss Liz Clunie
Professor Malcolm Cobb
Professor Laurie Cohen
Mr Roy Cole
Mrs Patricia Collings - in memory of Tony Collings
Miss Shirley Connolly
Ms Elaine Cook
Dr Lucy Cooker
Mr Paul Cooling
Miss Helen Coombes
Dr Susan Cooper
Mr Richard Corrigan - in memory of Clare Janet Wells
Mrs Jane Coulson
Hayley Coupland
Mrs Julia Cousens-Smith
Mr Rich Cowley
Miss Leigh Cowlishaw
Mr Adam Cox
Emily Cramp
Jack Crane
Wayne Crawford
Dr James Crilly (Rtd)
Mrs Natalie Cristofoli
Liz Crosby
Mr Stuart Croy
Mrs Louise Cunnington
Mrs Charlotte Curnow
 
 

D

Mrs Angela Dale
Ruth Dale
Mrs Andrea and Mr Julian Darke
Mrs Nicola Darlington
Ron and Rosalind Davey - in memory of Michael Davey
Mr Craig Davidson
Mrs Sarah Davies
Mrs Aromina Davoudi
Mr James Dawes
Mrs Rebecca Day
Miss Tara De Cozar
Dr Geert De Maere
Mrs Rebecca De Souza
Mr Peter DeSorcy
Mr Alan Dewar
Mrs Tracey Dipaolo
Jan Dixon
Sir Harry Djanogly CBE LLD
Miss Victoria Doggett
Mrs Wendy Dooley
Dr James Dowden
Mrs Jean Doyle
Mrs Jo Dunn
Ms Laura Dunn
Mr James Peter Durcan
Mrs Deborah and Martin Dury
Mr Martin Dury
Miss Daniella Dutton
 

E

Mrs Ruth Eccles
Mr Dan Edge
Dr Kevin Edmonds
Aimee Egan
Professor Richard Emes
Miss Jane England
Mr Stephen Enticknap
Dr Alexandra Erven
Dr Elizabeth Evans
Ms Julie Evans
Mrs Susan Evans
 

F

Mr Anthony Farr
Mr Jason Feehily
Mr Dave Feeley
Dr Joel Feinstein
Mrs Margaret Fellows
Dr Alison Ferguson
Dr Becca Ferrari
Miss Georgina Ferrari
Mr Gary Fewkes
Mrs Mary Ficken
Rob Flanagan
D G Fleming
Mrs Carole Fletcher
Ms Christine Fletcher
Mr Michael Fletcher
Miss Tanya Fletcher
Mrs Charlotte Flint
Christine Folwell
Mrs Margaret Foster
Mrs Carolyn Fox
Miss Rachel Fox
Mrs Gemma Foxall
Mr Mark Francis-Parry
Timothy Franks
Mrs Josephine French
Mr Stephen Frost
Mrs Stella Fuller
Mr Stephen Fuller
Dr Rachel Fyson
 
 

G

Mrs Julie Gadsby
Mrs Jacky Gallagher
Ms Lynda Gamble
Dr David Gardner
Mr and Mrs Garnett
Mrs Debbie Geeson
Mr Scott Gibbons
Miss Rachel Gillam
Ms Angela Gillet
Miss Krystyna Glowczewska
Dr David Golightly
Mrs Eileen Golland
Mrs Gail Gomez
Mr Simon Gooch
Dr Ruth Goodridge
Miss Stephanie Gorst
Mr Will Gorst
Dr Joelle Goulding
Mrs Mandy Gowers
Professor Penny Gowland
Dr David Gray
Mr Robert Gray
Mr Tom Gray
Dr Paul Greatrix
Mrs Rachael Green
Ms Andrea Greener
Ms Wendy Greenop
Mr Mark Griffin
Mrs Rosita Griffiths
Miss Nicola Grime
Mr Tofig Guliyev
Mrs Jill Gunn
 

H

Dr Pamela Hagan
Mrs Michelle Hall
Mrs Jackie Hallatt
Mr Peter and Mrs Elaine Hallgarten
Dr Laura Hanks
Miss Laura Hansell
Mrs Catherine Hard
Miss Sarah Hardie
Mark Hardy
Mr Mark Hardy
Mr Steven Hardy
Becky Hargrave
Mr Raymond Harlow
David Harris
Paul Harrison
Mrs Amy Harte
Dr Catherine Harvey
Joy Haskey
Mr Tony Havercroft
Mrs Stella Haviland
Mr Graham Hayes
Mr Lee Haywood
Mrs Helen Healy
Mrs Janet Heard
Mr Ahmed Hebala
Mrs Louise Hemming
Mr Paul Hendrick
Mrs Eloise Henesey
Helen Henshaw
Miss Laura Henshaw
Miss Claire Henson
Mrs Debbie Henthorn
Dr Thomas Hering
Professor Paul Heywood
Dr Sally Hibbert
Christine Hickling
Ms Cara Higginbottom
Miss Carol Hill
Mrs Charlene Hill
Mrs Heather Hill
Mr Ian Hill
Mrs Linda Hill
Dr Richard Hill
Mr John Hinchliffe
Miss Cathy Hind
Mr Clifford Hogan-George
Dr Nicholas Holliday
Mr Matthew Holmes
Ms Nadine Holmes
Ms Barbara Homer
Miss Yvonne Hood
Ms Sue Hopcroft
Mr Viktor Huddleston
Celia Hudson
Mr John Hudson
Ms Mari Hughes MA
Dr Geoffrey Hulman
Ms Janice Hunt
Mrs Lindsay Hutchinson
Dr Susan Huxtable
Mr Richard Hyde
Ms Sarah Hyde
 

I

Dr Douglas Ingram
Ms Donna Inkpin
Mrs Tracey Isgar
 
 

J

Mr Aditya Jain
Mrs Sue James
Miss Helen Jenkins
Mrs Rachel Jessop
Mrs Catherine Jew
Dr Sarah Jewitt
Mrs Malvika Johal
Mrs E Johnson
Dr Lydia Johnson
Mr Matthew Johnson
Mrs Michelle Johnson
Arpi and Peter Johnson
Dr Sarah Johnson
Mr David Johnston
Mr Rob Johnstone
Mr Chris Jones
Mr Govind Jumbu
 

K

Dr Catherine Kaylor-Hughes
Mrs Caledonia Keetley
Ms Deborah Kendale
Mr Paul Kennedy
Dr Ian Kerr
Miss Laura Kilpatrick
Jackie Kimmit
Mr Marcus King
Mr Nick King
Ms Heather Kirk
Ms Doris Klisch
Mrs Helen Knox
Mr Kolomyjec
Andrew Kordecki
Dr Anne-Marie Kramer
Mrs Clare Kulkarni
 

L

Jessica Lack
Ricki Lage
Miss Helen Lake
Mrs Lesley Lane
Mrs Susan Lane
Miss Amy Langmead
Ms Kerry Law
Mr Nicholas Law
Miss Tracy Leavesley
Mrs Nicola Lees
Ms Tonia Leigh
Mrs Sandra Lever
Bronwen Lewis
Miss Naomi Lewis
Mr Bob Liddle
Miss Trish Limb
Peter Ling
Dr Thomas Lodge
George Logan
Mrs Maureen Logan
Dr Gavin Long
Mrs Samantha Longe Thomas
Mrs Jennifer Lord
Charlotte Lovah
Mrs Ann Lowe
Bruce Lowe
Mrs Claire Lowe
Giles Lowe
Barrie, Carmen and Andrew Lumsden
Ms Wendy Lyster
 
 

M

Ms Janine Macdonald
Professor Yash Mahida
Tracy Maloney
Mrs Vicky Mann
Mr Fraser Marshall
Mrs Pat and Mr Bernard Marshall
Miss Lesley Martin
Mr Paul Martin
Professor Stewart and Dina Martin
Dr Sarah Martindale
Mrs Barbara Maston
Miss Jennifer Matthews
Dr Claudia Matz
Dr Ruth Maxey
Mrs Nicola May
Dr June McCombie MBE
Mrs Helen Mcginnis
Mrs Christine McGrath
Miss Helen McHugh
Miss Kirsty McKeown
Ms Kathryn Mcleod-Jones
Mrs Victoria Mcpherson-Davis
Miss Janine McShane
Ian and Liz McVeigh
Adele Medlock
Reverend Colin and Mrs Marilyn Membery
Maria Michael
Mrs Rebecca Middleton
Mr Liam Millband
Jane Miller
Mr Nathan Miller
Angela, Jon and Lara Mills
Mr Steve Mills
Mrs Yvonne Milne
Miss Leanne Mitchell
Friends For Impact - Team Alfi (Mr Halim Mjeshtri and Mrs Suzanne Mjeshtri)
Derek Mocha
Grace Mocha
Mrs Claire Montgomery
Mr James More
Ms Joanna Moreton
Professor Stephen Morgan
Mr Peter Morgan-Tansley
Mrs Emilia Moroz
Professor Oliver Morrissey
Mrs Clair Morton
Mrs Kathryn Moss
In Memory of Leah Brockbank
Mrs Laura Muirhead
Gary Mulligan
Dr Nell Munro
Dr Richard Munro
Mrs Elizabeth Murphy
Ms Jo Murphy
 

N

Mr Ryan Neal
Dr Maire Ni Fhlathuin
Emily Nicholls
Ms Penny Nichols
Professor David Nicholson-Cole
Sarah Nolan
 

O

Trina O'Driscoll
Dr Cormac O'Shea
Ms Emma Ockwell
Professor John Orton
Mr Matt Orton
Mr David Ouchterlonie
Mr Robert Ounsworth
Mrs Wendy Ovenden
Mrs Monika Owen
Professor John Owers-Bradley
 
 

P

Mrs Claire Palmer
Francesca Palomba
Ms Natalie Parker
Dr Andrew Parkes
Mr James Parkinson
Arun Parmar
Miss Natalie Pearce
Mr Ian Pearshouse
Mrs Emma Pearson
Mrs Jacqueline Pearson
Mrs Rebecca Peck
Mr John Peers
Ms Pamela Pepper
Miss Sally Percival
Mr Luke Phillimore
Jason Phoenix
Holly Pickerill
Mr Edward Pickering
Miss Ailsa Pierson
D Plowman
Mr Tim Pollard
Tim Pollard
Ms Sheila Popple
Mrs Diane Pourgholi
Ms Shona Powell OBE
Ms Joanne Powis
Ms Jude Preston
Ms Katrina Price
Mrs Vicky Price
Mr David Purveur
Mrs Linda Pycroft
 

Q

Miss Emma Quance
 

R

Mr Martyn Radford
Ms Catriona Ralli
Ms Rachel Ramsden
Mrs Christine Ranson
Dr Mohan Rathnaiah
Mr Christopher and Mrs Jane Redman
Ms Sheila Redman
Alison Reeves
Mrs Caroline Reffin
Professor John Rich
Mrs Anthea Richardson
Mrs Kirsty Richardson
Dr Susan Riley
Mrs Karen Riordan
Dr Julie Roberts
Dr Stephen Roberts
Mrs Emma Robertson
Dr Karen Robinson
Mrs Eva Roemer-Barnes
Mrs Gina Rogers
Mrs Sandra Rose
Mr Phillip Rostron
Mr Ryan Roworth
Dr Peter Rutherford
Miss Helen Rylands
 
 

S

Ayris Saner
Mr Ian Savage
Ethan Schneiderman
Mr Peter Schofield
Miss Victoria Scott
Christina Scullion
Mr Michael Scully
Mrs Sarah Seeley
Mrs Tracey Sellens - Amelia's Appeal
Dr Harinee Selvadurai
Dr Magdalena Sereda
Dr Gianluca Sergi
Mrs Rima Shabsogh
Mrs Sarah Shackleton
Mrs Karen Shale
Beatrice Shaw
Dr Kay Shaw
Mrs Christina Sheehan
Mr T Sheydayev
Mrs Hilary Shrewsbury
Mrs Catherine Sibley
Mr Tony Simmonds
Help Stop Brain Tumours For A Pound
Mrs Kim Simpson
Mrs Margaret Simpson
Miss Yvonne Simpson
In Memory of Daz Sims
Dr Gulzar Singh
Miss Gemma Singleton
Mr Terry Singleton
Mr David Skinner
Mr Andrew Smith
Ms Julie Smith
Dr Martin Smith
Mr Simon Smith
Professor Liz Sockett
Mr David Southall
Ms Erica Sparkes
Dr Alexa Spence
Mr Daniel Sperring
Mr Bob Stables
Professor Anthony Stace FRS
Mr Christopher Staddon
Mr Steven Stapleton
Professor Chris Starmer
Mr Richard Statham
Dr Jenny Stavisky
Dr Dov Stekel
Mr William Stevens
Miss Lyndsey Stevenson
Mr Scott Stevenson
Professor Judith Still
Mrs Susan Stocken
Professor Peter Stockwell
Miss Lindsie Stokes
Ms Jacqui Storey
Susan Storey
Mrs Valerie Street
Dr Fredrik Stromberg
Mrs Judith Stubbs
Mrs Natalie Sullivan
Mrs Wendy Sutcliffe
Dr Angelina Swali
Mr Andy Sweeney (Estates)
Richard Swinden
Charitini Syllouri
 

T

Chris Tadman
Mrs Katherine Tallant
Mrs Katherine Tallant and Verity
Mr Wei Tan
Ms Catherine Taylor
Miss Deanna Taylor
Ms Helen Taylor
Jacqueline Taylor
Mr James Taylor
Ms Helen Taylor-Brown
Mrs Liz Templeman
Miss Rachel Third
Dr Helen Thomas
Mr Robert Thomas
Mrs Jackie Thompson
Dr Louise Thomson
Mrs Catherine Thorne
Miss Daisy Throup
Mr Mark Thrower
Mrs Gayle Timmins
Alin and Marcel Tintila
Ms Elizabeth Tomlin
Claire Tomlinson
Mr John Tomlinson
Mr Phillip Toole
Mrs Joanne Towle
Mrs Lynn Townsend
Dr Amal Treacher Kabesh
Mrs Michaela Treis-Goodwin
Dr Rebecca Trueman
Mrs Eleanor Turner
Phoebe Turner
Mrs Dorrit Tyack
Professor Caroline Tynan
 

U

 
 

V

Mrs Sarah Venning
Ms Kathleen Visser
 

W

Mr Logan Waby
Mrs Maria Wade
Mrs Julie Wainwright
Mr Dane Wallace
Miss Janet Wallace
Dr Darren Walsh
Mr Stephen Walton
Mr Lawrence Ward
Ms Susan Ward
Dr John Warnock DSc
Mr Stuart Warren
Miss Natalie Wasling
Mr Martyn Watkinson (Newark Hall)
Ms Jane Watson
The Watson Family (in memory of Mr Dick Watson, 1963)
Mrs Sarah Watson
Miss Hazel Watt
Mrs Brenda Wayne
Dr Judith Wayte
Rebecca Weaver
Nicola Webber
Miss Katherine Webborn
Mrs B Welch
Dr Josephine Welham
Miss Lesley Wells
Miss Ann-Marie Welsh
Mr Maurice Westcott
Mr Kenneth Westwood
Mr James Whatley
Sally Whatley-Brown
Mr Darren Wheatcroft
Mrs Carole White
Miss Emily White
Dr Gavin White
Miss Rachel Whitemore
Vivianne Whitney
Miss Margaret Whittingham
Mrs Joanne Widdowson
Mr Tim Wilkinson
Miss Gemma Wilks
Mr Alan Williams
Ryan Williams
Miss Laura Wills
Ms Janet Wilson
Jeanne Wilson
Dr Max Wilson
Dr Paul Wilson
Ms Sarah Wilson
Mrs Tracey Wilson
Mrs Annette Wilton
Mr Carl Winfield
Mrs Sara Winskill-Smith
Mrs Carole Winson
Miss Amanda Wood
Lauri Wood
Emma Woodward
Mrs Emma Woodward
Mr Michael Woodward
Mrs Susan Woodward
Miss Georgina Woolley
Mrs Stacey Wootton
Julie, Graham and Claire Worsley in memory of James Worsley
Miss Sue Wren
Mrs Barbara Wright
Professor Timothy Wright
Mrs Victoria Wrigley
 

X

 
 

Y

Dr Lei Yang
Miss Jennifer Yates
 

Z