School of Life Sciences

 Cellular and Developmental Biology Supervisors

 

Cell Biology MRes/PhD Supervisors
  • Federico Dajas-Bailador (Axon guidance and developmental neurobiology)

  • Steve Alexander (Endogenous cannabinoid system, with particular focus on inflammation and pain)

  • Tomas Bellamy (Neuron-glial signalling, astrocyte biology and modelling of glial calcium kinetics)

  • Rudolf Billeter-Clark (Human skeletal muscle; The effects of ageing; The effects of exercise)

  • Steve Briddon (Molecular Pharmacology of G protein-coupled receptors and advanced fluorescence imaging)

  • William Brown (Chromosome biology)

  • Meritxell Canals (G protein-coupled receptor signalling and drug-screening with a focus on inflammation and pain)

  • Claire Friel (Cytoskeletal Dynamics and the Mechanochemistry of Motor Proteins)

  • Marios Georgiou (Cancer biology; Cell morphogenisis)

  • Alan Huett (The role of autophagy in sensing and controlling bacterial infection)

  • Alistair Hume (Organelles and disease)

  • Ian Kerr (Mechanisms and structures of proteins involved in transmembrane flux)

  • Rob Lane (Neuropharmacology of G protein-coupled receptor (GPCRs) function and signalling)

  • Andrew Renault (Drosophila germ cell migration)

  • Rita Tewari (Functional analysis of signalling pathways modulating malaria parasite development, cell division and parasite proliferation)

  • Uwe Vinkemeier (Neuroimmunology and cytokine-regulation of STAT transcriptional activity in the immune system)

  • Sally Wheatley (Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus)

  • Bill Wickstead (Trypanosome biology) 
 
Developmental Biology MRes/PhD Supervisors
  • Martin Gering (Embryonic haematopoiesis in zebrafish) 

  • Andrew Johnson (Development of primordial germ cells, programming of cellular pluripotency) 

  • Andrew Renault (Drosophila germ cell migration)

  • Federico Dajas-Bailador (Signal integration and the regulation of protein levels in the axonal growth cone)

  • Angus Davison (Variations in snail development)

  • Matt Loose (Nanopore sequencing)

  • Rita Tewari (Functional analysis of signalling pathways modulating malaria parasite development, cell division and parasite proliferation)
 
Stem Cell Biology MRes/PhD Supervisors
  • Martin Gering (Embryonic haematopoiesis in zebrafish) 

  • Andrew Johnson (Development of primordial germ cells, programming of cellular pluripotency) 

  • Andrew Renault (Drosophila germ cell migration)

  • Sebastian Serres (Development of a cutting-edge metabolic imaging method- called Dynamic Nuclear Polarisation 13C MR spectroscopy; Investigating metabolic changes associated with brain and musculoskeletal function in health and disease)
 
Molecular Cell Biology MRes/PhD Supervisors
  • Andrew Renault (Drosophila germ cell migration)

  • Federico Dajas-Bailador (Axon guidance and developmental neurobiology)

  • Steve Alexander (Endogenous cannabinoid system, with particular focus on inflammation and pain)

  • Andrew Bennett (Neuroinflammation and metabolic dysfunction)

  • William Brown (The genetics and evolution of centromere assembly in vertebrates and fission yeast; Human mini-chromosome engineering)

  • Claire Friel (Cytoskeletal Dynamics and the Mechanochemistry of Motor Proteins)

  • Marios Georgiou (Cancer biology; Cell morphogenisis)

  • Alistair Hume (Organelles and disease)

  • Ian Kerr (Mechanisms and structures of proteins involved in transmembrane flux)

  • Robert Layfield (Ubiquitin-mediated signalling and proteostasis; Paget's disease of bone - molecular mechanisms and ancient forms of the disorder; Neurodegenerative disorders - ALS and FTLD; Proteomic analyses - including of ancient proteins (paleoproteomics); Protein structure and function)

  • Lopa Leach (Regulation of vascular flow and barrier function in the human placenta in normal and compromised pregnancies)

  • Rita Tewari (Functional analysis of signalling pathways modulating malaria parasite development, cell division and parasite proliferation)

  • Uwe Vinkemeier (Cytokines; Signal transduction in myeloid cells)

  • Sally Wheatley (Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus)

  • Bill Wickstead (Trypanosome biology) 
 

 

 

School of Life Sciences

University of Nottingham
Medical School
Queen's Medical Centre
Nottingham NG7 2UH

Contact us