School of Education
Centre for English Language Education
   
   
  

Visa Information

Non-EU students have three main visa options, depending on the length of the course at CELE:

  1. Tier 4 Student Visa
    For applicants who intend to study at undergraduate or postgraduate level at a UK University. Requires a UKVI approved IELTS test (also known as a Secure English Language Test or SELT). View more information on Tier 4 Student Visas.
  2. Short-Term Study Visa (STSV)
    For applicants who would eventually like to study at undergraduate or postgraduate level at a UK University, but who do not currently have a UKVI approved IELTS score. View more information on Short-Term Study Visas.
  3. Dependants' Visa
    Only for family members accompanying the main Tier 4 Visa holder (for example, spouses and/or children aged under 18). View more information on Dependants' Visas.
Look at this chart to find out which Visa types may be available to you (by course length and/or start date)
Course Length Starting In Tier 4 Visa Single CAS Tier 4 Visa Joint CAS* Short-Term Study Visa Dependants' Visa 
40 weeks  October
Term 1 
Not available Not available
30 weeks  October
Term 1 
Not available
30 weeks  January
Term 2 
Not available Not available
20 weeks  October
Term 1 
Not available
20 weeks  January
Term 2 
Not available
20 weeks  April
Term 3 
Not available Not available
20 weeks  July
Term 4 
Not available
10 weeks  October
Term 1 
Not available
10 weeks  January
Term 2 
Not available
10 weeks  April
Term 3 
Not available
10 weeks  July
Term 4 
Not available
8 weeks
(Law) 
July
Term 4 
Not available Not available
5 weeks  August
Term 4 
Not available
**4 weeks
(Unconditional)
August
Term 4 
Not necessary Not necessary Not available

*Tier 4 Joint CAS Visas are not available for all presessional students. Our Admissions Office will let you know if you are eligible after you apply. Please visit our joint CAS frequently asked questions for more information.

**The visa you obtain for your academic programme will allow you to enter the UK four weeks in advance. It is not necessary to get an additional visa if you are taking the four-week course.

You may find it helpful to download the University's Applying for your student visa from overseas guide

Important differences between the visa types

There are a number of other questions you will need to consider before you apply:

How long does each Visa last?
Tier 4 Student Visa*Short-Term Study VisaDependants' Visa
Single CAS
From the start to the end of your course at CELE

11 months maximum

You will need to return to your home country after this period to reapply for another visa

 
Depends on the conditions for the main Tier 4 Visa holder 
Joint CAS
From the start of your course at CELE to the end of your academic studies


For specific information, please see Paragraphs 94 and 96 of the Tier 4 Policy Guidance


What type of IELTS test do I need to take?
Tier 4 Student VisaShort-Term Study VisaDependants' Visa
Single CAS
UKVI approved IELTS only
IELTS required to study at CELE but does not need to be UKVI approved

 

 
IELTS required to study at CELE but does not need to be UKVI approved

 

 

Joint CAS Unconditional Offer

  • for one of our Term 4 Business or Engineering Faculty courses
  • for Postgraduate students going to the MA Public Administration, MA Public Policy, MA International Social Policy or an MA in the School of Politics

IELTS required but does not need to be UKVI approved

 

Can I bring my family to the UK with me?
Tier 4 Student VisaShort-Term Study VisaDependants' Visa

Single CAS
Yes
If you study on a 30/40 week course at CELE and you are government sponsored

No
If you study on a 10/20 week course at CELE

No  Depends on the conditions for the main Tier 4 Visa holder 
Joint CAS
Yes
If you are a postgraduate student

 

Can I work while I am in the UK?
Tier 4 Student VisaShort-Term Study VisaDependants' Visa
Single CAS
Yes
Up to a maximum of 10 hours per week
No  Depends on the conditions for the main Tier 4 Visa holder 
Joint CAS
Yes
Up to a maximum of 20 hours per week

 

Please note

  1. If you decide to defer the start date of your presessional for any reason, you need to contact us to see if the visa you have chosen is still valid.
  2. A Short-Term Study Visa cannot be extended or converted to a Tier 4 Visa from within the UK.
  3. If you previously studied with a private provider on a Tier 4 Visa, you will need to make your visa application in your home country.
  4. If you decide to extend the length of your course, you may also need to extend your visa. This could mean returning to your home country to apply for a Tier 4 Visa.
  5. If you previously studied on a Tier 4 Visa at a higher education institution and there is a gap of more than one month between the end of your visa and the start of your academic course, you will have to return to your home country to make a new visa application. Please check that your sponsor will agree to this.

Contact us

Centre for English Language Education

School of Education
Dearing Building
Jubilee Campus, Wollaton Road
Nottingham NG8 1BB

presessional email:
cele-presessionaladmissions@nottingham.ac.uk
insessional email: cele-insessional@nottingham.ac.uk