Governance
   
   
  

Senate

2018-19

The Constitution and Powers of Senate are governed by Statute (Section 8) and Ordinances (XIII, XIV and XV)


Constitution

Vice-Chancellor

Professor Shearer West

Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Andy Long 

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Dame Jessica Corner, Professor Robert Mokaya, Professor Sarah O'Hara, Professor Sarah Sharples

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, UNMC

Professor Graham Kendall

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, UNNC

Professor Nick Miles

Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors and Engineering Associate Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Jeremy Gregory (Arts)
Professor Sam Kingman (Engineering)
Professor John Atherton (Medicine and Health Sciences)
Professor Kevin Shakesheff (Science)
Professor Todd Landman (Social Sciences) 
Professor Phil Shipway (Engineering)
Professor Chris Tuck (Engineering)
1 to be confirmed 

Heads of Schools

Professor Svenja Adolphs (English)
Professor Mark Pearce (Humanities)
Professor Nicola McLelland (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)

Professor Tony Avery (Medicine)
Professor James McInerney (Life Sciences)
Professor Jo Lymn (Health Sciences)
Professor Gary England (Veterinary Medicine and Science)

Professor Simon Langley-Evans (Biosciences)
Professor Steven Howdle (Chemistry)
Professor Jon Garibaldi (Computer Science)
Professor Paul Houston (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Clive Roberts (Pharmacy)
Professor Mike Merrifield (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Claire Gibson (Psychology)

Professor Jim Devlin (Nottingham University Business School)
Professor Facundo Albornoz Crespo (Economics)
Professor Bernadette Youens (Education)
Professor Matthew Smallman-Raynor (Geography)
Professor Dirk Van Zyl Smit (Law) 
Professor Wyn Rees (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Ian Shaw (Sociology and Social Policy)

Professors other than Heads of Schools (10)

Professor Stephanie Allen (Pharmacy)
Professor Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Kevin Bales (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Estelle Derclaye (Law)
Professor Helen Lovatt (Humanities - Classics)
Professor Sarah Speight (Education)
Professor Gregor Tanner (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Zoe Trodd (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies) 
Professor Marion Walker (Medicine)
1 to be elected

Chair of Quality and Standards Committee

Professor Jonathan Tallant

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNMC

Professor Fon Sim Ong (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Deborah Hall (Vice-Provost, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Andy Chan (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering)
Professor Lee Chew Ging (Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNNC

Professor May Tan Mullins (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Sam Shen (Vice-Provost, External Relations)
Professor Patrick Chau (Vice-Provost for Research)
Professor Martin Lockett (Dean, Faculty of Business)
Professor Gary Rawnsley (Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Tao Wu (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering)
Professor Alain Chong (Dean, Graduate School) 

Academic Representatives from International Campuses

UNNC: Professor Simon Appleton, Dr Peter Morgan, Dr Odette Paramor
UNMC: Dr Svenja Hanson, Professor Festo Massawe, 1 to be confirmed 

Representatives of the Non-Professorial Academic and Research Staff (30)

Arts:
Dr Paul Cavill (2022), Dr Bram Mertens (2022), Dr Gabriele Neher (2020),
Dr Christopher Phelps (2020), Dr Neil Sinclair (2022), Dr Nick Thomas (2020)

Engineering:
Dr Pearl Agyakwa (2020), Dr Davide De Focatiis (2020), Dr Rachel L Gomes (2020),
Dr Rod Mackenzie (2020), Dr Iain Paterson-Stephens (2020), Dr Katy Voisey (2020)

Medicine and Health Sciences:
Dr Mark Cole (2020), Dr Mandy Hampshire (2022), Dr Ada Hui (2020),
Dr Rachael Murray (2020), Dr Sonia Gran (2020), 1 to be elected

Science:
Dr Chris Brignell (2022), Dr Martin Flintham (2022), Dr June McCombie (2020),
Dr Beatriz Olmos Sanchez (2020), Dr Stuart Reeves (2022), 1 to be elected

Social Sciences:
Lindsay Cooper (2022), Dr Richard Field (2020), Dr Mel Jordan (2022),
Klaus Mundt (2022), Dr Andrea Tosato (2020), Dr Fabio Tufano (2020)

Student Members

Cassie O'Boyle (Education Officer)
Cassie Ulrich (Postgraduate Officer)
Richie Joseph (Faculty of Arts Undergraduate Representative)
Dimitrios Potsos (Faculty of Engineering Undergraduate Representative)
Liam Cremona (School of Biosciences Undergraduate Education Representative)
Zia Rehman (Faculty of Science Undergraduate Student Representative)
Louise Wheeler (Mechanical, Materials & Manufacturing Engineering UG Education Representative)
Ali Jourabchi (Faculty of Engineering PGT Student Representative) 

President of Students' Association, UNMC

Roshini a/p Rajan

President of Students' Union, UNNC

Jin Qi

Senate Member of Council (co-opted to end of period of office on University Council)

Professor Kevin Lee (2021)

Secretary

Registrar

(membership updated March 2019) 

Return to Committees list
 

Registrar's Office

Trent Building
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 115 951 5761
fax: +44 115 951 5739
email: registrars@nottingham.ac.uk