Governance

Senate

2021-22

The Constitution and Powers of Senate are governed by Statute (Section 8) and Ordinances (XIII, XIV and XV)


Constitution

Vice-Chancellor

Professor Shearer West

Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Andy Long 

Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Dame Jessica Corner, Professor Robert Mokaya, Professor Sarah Speight, Professor Katherine Linehan 

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, UNM

Professor Sarah Metcalfe

Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Provost, UNNC

Professor Nick Miles

Faculty Pro-Vice-Chancellors and Engineering Associate Pro-Vice-Chancellors

Professor Jeremy Gregory (Arts)
Professor Sam Kingman (Engineering)
Professor John Atherton (Medicine and Health Sciences)
Professor Zoe Wilson (Science)
Professor Todd Landman (Social Sciences) 
Professor Phil Shipway (Engineering)
Professor Chris Tuck (Engineering)

Heads of Schools

Professor Nicola McLelland (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)
Professor Svenja Adolphs (English)
Professor Jonathan Tallant (Humanities)

Professor Jo Lymn (Health Sciences)
Professor Clive Roberts (Life Sciences)
Professor Brigitte Scammell (Medicine)
Professor Gary England (Veterinary Medicine and Science)

Professor Paul Wilson (Biosciences)
Professor Steven Howdle (Chemistry)
Professor Jon Garibaldi (Computer Science)
Professor Paul Houston (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Barrie Kellam (Pharmacy)
Professor Mark Fromhold (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Claire Gibson (Psychology)

Professor Duncan Angwin (Nottingham University Business School)
Professor Facundo Albornoz Crespo (Economics)
Professor Volker Wedekind (Education)
Professor Charles Watkins (Geography)
Professor Olympia Bekou (Law) 
Professor Caitlin Milazzo (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Rachel Fyson (Sociology and Social Policy)

Professors other than Heads of Schools (10)

Professor Alfonso Aragon-Salamanca (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Ross Balzaretti (Humanities - History)
Professor Andreas Bieler (Politics and International Relations)
Professor Helen Kennedy (Cultures, Languages and Area Studies)
Professor Roshan das Nair (Medicine)
Professor Aoife Nolan (Law)
Professor Antonio Padilla (Physics and Astronomy)
Professor Thomas Sotiriou (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Gregor Tanner (Mathematical Sciences)
Professor Uwe Vinkemeier (Life Sciences)

Chair of Quality and Standards Committee

Professor Jonathan Tallant

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNM

Professor Hazel Melanie Ramos (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Andy Chan (Vice-Provost, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Law Chung Lim (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering)
Dr Jason Pandya-Wood (Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences)

Vice-Provosts and Faculty Deans, UNNC

Professor K Cohen Tan (Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning)
Professor Sam Shen (Vice-Provost, External Relations)
Professor Patrick Chau (Vice-Provost, Research and Knowledge Exchange)
Professor Martin Lockett (Dean, Faculty of Business)
Professor Gary Rawnsley (Dean, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences)
Professor Tao Wu (Dean, Faculty of Science and Engineering)
Professor Alain Chong (Dean, Graduate School) 

Academic Representatives from International Campuses

UNNC: Professor Simon Appleton, Dr Boying Li, Dr Hayk Mikayelyan
UNM: Professor Asgar Ali, Professor Festo Massawe, Dr Hung Woan Ting 

Representatives of the Non-Professorial Academic and Research Staff (30)

Arts:
Dr Cecilia Goria (2024), Dr Lucy Jones (2024), Dr Bram Mertens (2022),
Dr Uditi Sen (2024), Oranna Speicher (2025)

Engineering:
Dr Pearl Agyakwa (2024), Dr Eleanor Binner (2024), Dr Anna Croft (2024), 
Dr Luis Canhoto Neves (2024), Dr John J Turner (2024), Dr Katy Voisey (2024)

Medicine and Health Sciences:
Dr Tim Carter (2024), David Charnock (2024), Dr Mandy Hampshire (2022),
Dr Helen Knight (2024), Dr Lopa Leach (2025), Dr Chris Penfold (2024)

Science:
Dr Anna Bertram (2024), Dr Matthew Boyd (2023), Dr Chris Brignell (2022),
Dr Martin Flintham (2022), Dr Stuart Reeves (2022), Dr Li Shean Toh (2023)

Social Sciences:
Dr Lauren Bradford (2024), Dr Richard Field (2025)
Dr Mel Jordan (2022), Dr Nick Mount (2024), Klaus Mundt (2022)

Student Members

Chris Taylor (Education Officer)
Bradley Ewles (Postgraduate Officer)
6 student representatives to be confirmed

President of Students' Association, UNM

Sukh Sajjad

President of Students' Union, UNNC

Tianrui Li

Senate Members of Council (co-opted to end of period of office on University Council)

Professor Rachel L Gomes (2023)

Secretary

Registrar

(membership updated 10 January 2022) 

Return to Committees list
 

Registrar's Office

Trent Building
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 115 951 5761
fax: +44 115 951 5739
email: registrars@nottingham.ac.uk