Department of Sport
   
   
  

Class timetable

Boxfit 466x335

Every single class we run is free for our UoN sports and fitness members.

With over a hundred classes every week on our timetable why not give one a try?

Favourites include spin in our dedicated studios as well as the popular Les Mills™ series. 

Book a class online

Class descriptions

 

How to book

All classes may be booked online, via telephone at 0115 74 87000 or at any of our sports centre receptions up to 3 days in advance

Our classes are very popular and booking in advance is highly recommended. Any remaining spaces will be allocated on a first-come-first-served basis by the instructor at the start of the class.

Booking strikes and restrictions

if you fail to attend three bookings (classes or courts) within a 30 day period without advance notification (or notification is less than two hours before the scheduled start time), then an automatic booking restriction will apply for 14 days. You will not be able to make any bookings during this period. To avoid this:

  • If you need to cancel a booking, please do so a minimum of 2 hours before the activity. This can be done  online or via any of our receptions.
  • Ensure you swipe in through the turnstile before attending your activity.
  • If you have forgotten your card, please register your attendance with our reception team. 
 

Summer timetable - Monday 25 June - Sunday 23 September 2018

Please note, during the summer period there will be some changes to the below class timetable due to Graduation and other events. Please login to your member account to check availability and book,. 

Monday

TimeClass nameLocation Facility Instructor Type 
7-7.45am Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross  Gym team 

Cardio 

7-8am Power yoga Studio 2 David Ross Caroline Martin

Mind and body

7.15-7.45am HIIT FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

8-8.20am Abs blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

9.00-9.45am Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

9.45-10.25am 55+ tone Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

12-12.45pm Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

12.15-1pm Body pump Studio Sutton Bonington Jess Bennett

Tone 

1.15-2pm Power yoga Studio Sutton Bonington Caroline Martin

Mind and body

3-3.30pm HIIT Studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio 

4-5pm Pole fitness Studio 2 David Ross Justina Justin

Speciality 

4.30-5.30pm Body balance Studio Jubilee Jade Blinkhorn

Mind and body 

4.45-5.15pm GRIT - cardio Studio 1 David Ross Matt Bond

Cardio 

5.15-6pm Body combat Studio 2 David Ross Tomas Borges

Tone 

5.30-6.15pm Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

5.30-6.30pm Body pump Studio 1 David Ross Tyler Crofts

Tone 

6.15-7pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

6.30-7.15pm Box fit FTR Jubilee Gym team

Speciality

6.30-7.15pm Zumba Studio Sutton Bonington Sarah Perkins

Speciality

6.45-7.45pm Body balance Studio 1 David Ross Marta Hidalgo

Mind and body 

7-7.45pm Body combat Sports Hall Jubilee Penny McKay

Cardio 

7.15-8pm Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone 

7.15-8pm Bbarreless Studio Sutton Bonington Sarah Perkins

 Speciality

7.30-8pm Watt bike - endurance Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio 

7.45-8.30pm Zumba Studio 1 David Ross Tatiana Woolley

Speciality

8-9pm Pilates Studio Sutton Bonington Sarah Perkins

Mind and body

8.05-8.25pm Abs blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body 

8.30-9.30pm Yoga Studio 1 David Ross Hannah Appleton

Mind and body

Tuesday

TimeClass name Location Facility Instructor Type 
7-7.30am HIIT Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Cardio

7.15-7.45am Watt bike - HIIT Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

7.15-8.15am Body pump Studio 1 David Ross Debra Wallace

Tone

8-8.30am Abs, core and flex Studio Jubilee Gym team

Mind and body

9.30-10.15am Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

10:15-11:15am 55+ tone Studio Sutton Bonington Jess Bennett

Tone 

10.30-11am Core and flex Dojo David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

12-1pm Yoga Studio Jubilee Bettina Kneller

Mind and body

12.15-1pm

Body pump Studio Sutton Bonington Jakki Pritchard

Tone 

12.30-1.30pm Power Yoga Dojo David Ross Caroline Martin

Mind and body

1.10-1.30pm Abs blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

4.15-5pm Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

5-6pm Zumba Studio 1 David Ross Marie Marriott

Speciality

5.15-6pm Body attack Studio Jubilee Kara Rimmer

Cardio

5.30-6pm Watt bike - HIIT Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

5.30-6.15pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

5.30-6.15pm Circuits Studio Sutton Bonington Gail Scott

Tone

6.15-7pm Box fit Studio 1 David Ross Gym team

Speciality

6.15-7.15pm Body pump Studio Jubilee Jackie Cunningham

Tone

6.30-7pm Abs, core and flex FTR Jubilee Gym team

Mind and body

6.30-7pm Core and flex Studio Sutton Bonington Gail Scott

Mind and body 

7-8pm Yoga Studio 1 David Ross Rose Bird

Mind and body

7-7.45pm Box fit Studio Sutton Bonington Gail Scott

Speciality 

7.30-8.15pm Functional circuits Fitness suite  David Ross Gym team

Tone 

7.30-8.15pm HIIT FTR Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

8-8.45pm Body Attack Studio 1 David Ross Marta Hidalgo

Cardio

8.20-8.40pm Abs blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body 

Wednesday

TimeClass name Location Facility Instructor Type 
7-7.45am Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

7.15-8.15am Yoga Studio Jubilee Fiona Morris

Mind and body

7.15-8am Body balance Studio 2 David Ross Caroline Martin

Mind and body 

8-8.20am Abs blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

9-9.30am HIIT Studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

9.30-10am HIIT Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Cardio

9.45-10.45am Aqua fit Pool David Ross Karen Chapman

Speciality

12-12.45pm Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

1-2pm Zumba Studio Jubilee Tatiana Woolley

 Speciality

1-2pm Fitness yoga Studio Sutton Bonington Jakki Pritchard

Mind and body

2.45-3.45pm Body pump Studio Jubilee Emma Walker

Tone 

4-4.45pm Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

4-5pm Yoga Studio 2 David Ross Lottie Ibberson-Scott

Mind and body 

4-5pm Yoga Studio Jubilee Nicole Windle

Mind and body

5-5.45pm Box fit  Studio Jubilee Gym team

Speciality

6-6.45pm  Aerobics Studio Sutton Bonington Sue Walker

Cardio

6-7pm Zumba Studio 1 David Ross Marie Marriott

Speciality 

6.15-7pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio 

6-6.45pm Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

6.45-7.30pm Tone and shape Studio Sutton Bonington Sue Walker

Tone 

7-7.30pm Watt bike - endurance Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

7.15-7.35pm Abs Blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

7.15-8.15pm Body pump Studio 1 David Ross Lucy Morley

Tone

7.30-8.15pm Ballet fit Studio 2 David Ross Vicky Douglas

Speciality

7.45-8.45pm Body pump Studio Sutton Bonington Paul Williams

Tone 

Thursday

TimeClass name Location Facility InstructorType 
7-7.30am HIIT Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Cardio

7.15-7.45am HIIT FTR Jubilee  Gym team

Cardio

7.15-8.15am Body pump Studio 1  David Ross Debra Wallace

Tone 

7.15-8.15am

Body balance Studio Jubilee Penny McKay

Mind and body

8-8.30am

Abs, core and flex FTR Jubilee Gym team

Mind and body

9-10am 55+ tone Studio Sutton Bonington Jess Bennett

Tone 

9.30-10.15am Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone 

10.30-11am Core and flex Dojo David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

12-1pm Yoga Studio Jubilee Karen Brett

Mind and body

12.15-12.45pm Watt bike - endurance Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

12.15-1.15pm Yoga Dojo David Ross Mumtaz Haque

Mind and body 

12.30-1.15pm Body pump Studio 1 David Ross Caroline Martin

Tone

1-2pm Pilates Studio  Sutton Bonington Haley Leech

Mind and body

4-4.45pm Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone 

4-4.45pm Box fit Studio 1 David Ross Gym team

Speciality 

5-6pm Pilates Studio Jubilee Louise McMenamon

Mind and body

5.15-6pm Body combat Studio 1 David Ross Debra Wallace

 Cardio

6-6.45pm HIIT Studio Sutton Bonington  Gym team

Cardio

6-6.45pm Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross  Gym team

Tone

6-7pm Body attack Studio Jubilee Jakki Pritchard

Tone

6.45-7.15pm Watt bike - HIIT Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio 

6.45-7.30pm Bbarreless Studio 1 David Ross Sarah Perkins

Speciality 

6.50-7.50pm Body pump Studio Sutton Bonington Paul Williams

Tone

7-7.45pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

7.10-8.10pm Body pump Studio Jubilee Emma Pettifor

Cardio

7.30-8.15pm Body attack Studio 1 David Ross Kara Rimmer

Cardio 

8.15-9.15pm Pilates Studio 1 David Ross Sarah Perkins

Mind and body

Friday


TimeClass name Location Facility Instructor Type 
7-7.45am Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

7.15-7.45am Watt bike - HIIT Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

7.30-8.30am Yoga Studio Sutton Bonington Fiona Morris

Mind and body

8-8.20am Abs blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

9.45-10.25am 55+ tone Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

10.30-11am Core and flex Dojo David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

12.15-1pm Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

12.15-1pm HIIT Studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

1-2pm Circuits Studio Sutton Bonington Gym team

Tone

3.15-3.45pm Abs, core and flex Studio Jubilee Gym team

Mind and body

4-5pm Body combat Studio 1 David Ross Debra Wallace

Cardio

4-5pm Yoga Dojo David Ross Caroline Martin

Mind and body

4-5pm Zumba Studio Jubilee Marie Marriott

Speciality

5-5.45pm Body attack Studio Jubilee Tyler Crofts

Cardio

5-6pm Body balance Studio 1 David Ross Jade Blinkhorn

Mind and body

5.15-6pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

5.30-6pm Watt bike - endurance Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

6-7pm Legs, bums and tums Studio Sutton Bonington Gail Scott

Tone

6.15-7pm Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

6.15-7.15pm Body pump Studio 1 David Ross Tyler Crofts

Tone

6.30-7.15pm Box fit FTR Jubilee Gym team

Speciality

7.30-8.15pm Zumba Studio 1 David Ross Vicky Douglas

Speciality

7.30-8.15pm Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

Saturday


TimeClass name Location Facility Instructor Type 
9-10am Yoga Dojo David Ross Jacqui Constantine

Mind and Body

9.15-10am Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

9.30-10am HIIT Fitness suite Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

9.30-10.30am Body pump Studio Sutton Bonington Paul Williams

Tone

10.15-11.15am Body pump Studio 1 David Ross Lucy Morley

Tone

11-11.45am Body pump Studio Jubilee Matt Bond

Tone

11.15am-12pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

11.55am-12.55pm Body balance Studio Jubilee Kara Rimmer

Mind and body

1-1.45pm Box fit Studio Jubilee Gym team

Speciality

1.30-2pm HIIT Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Cardio

5.15-5.45pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

5.30-6pm Watt bike - HIIT Spin studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

5.55-6.15pm Abs blast Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Mind and body

Sunday


TimeClass name Location Facility Instructor Type 
9.30-10am HIIT Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Cardio

10-10.45am Functional circuits FTR Jubilee Gym team

Tone

10-11am Body pump Studio 1 David Ross Gemma Quigley

Tone

11.15am-12.15pm Pilates Studio 1 David Ross Gemma Quigley

Mind and body

11.30am-12pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

1-1.45pm Box fit Studio 1 David Ross Gym team

Speciality

1.15-2pm HIIT Studio Jubilee Gym team

Cardio

3.30-4pm Watt bike - HIIT Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Cardio

5-6pm Body pump Studio Jubilee Tyler Crofts

Tone

5.15-6pm Indoor cycling Spin studio David Ross Gym team

Cardio

6-7pm Yoga Studio Sutton Bonington Fiona Morris

Mind and body

6.15-6.45pm Abs, core and flex Studio Jubilee Gym team

Mind and body

6.30-7.15pm Functional circuits Fitness suite David Ross Gym team

Tone

8.30-9.15pm Body balance Studio 1 David Ross Tomas Borges

Mind and body

Back to the top | Book class

University of Nottingham Sport

David Ross Sports Village
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0)115 74 87000
email: sport@nottingham.ac.uk