Department of Sport
   
   
  

Nottingham at the Olympics

David Florence Rio 714x335


 From our very first Olympian John Dudderidge who competed in Berlin in 1936 in the Canoe event to our latest Team GB medallist, canoe slalom athlete David Florence; the University of Nottingham is incredibly proud of all our Olympian and Paralympian alumni. Their achievements inspire our students to follow in their footsteps and achieve their dreams of reaching the pinnacle of their chosen sport.

Please see below for the University of Nottingham students and alumni who have competed for their country at the Olympic and Paralympic Games. 

Athletes by Olympic and Paralympic Games

Rio 2016

  • Zhao Shuai  (Paralympic Table Tennis) - Gold medallist
  • David Florence (Canoe Slalom) - Silver medallist
  • Melanie Wilson (Rowing) - Silver medallist
  • George Pinner (Hockey)
  • Harry Martin (Hockey)
  • Nick Catlin (Hockey)
  • Chris Bartley (Rowing)
  • Chris Wyles (Rugby 7s)

Sochi 2014

  • Kristan Bromley (Skeleton)

London 2012

  • Tim Baillie (Canoe Slalom) - Gold medallist
  • Etienne Stott (Canoe Slalom) - Gold medallist
  • Zhao Shuai  (Paralympic Table Tennis) - Gold medallist
  • David Florence (Canoe Slalom) - Silver medallist
  • Chris Bartley (Rowing) - Silver medallist
  • Anne Panter (Hockey) - Bronze medallist
  • Johny Akinyemi (Canoe Slalom)
  • Tim Brabants (Canoe Sprint)
  • Nick Catlin (Hockey)
  • Rob Moore (Hockey)
  • Harry Martin (Hockey)
  • Olivia Whitlam (Rowing)
  • Melanie Wilson (Rowing)

Vancouver 2010

  • Kristan Bromley (Skeleton)
  • Paul Worth (Speed Skating)

Beijing 2008

  • Tim Brabants (Canoe Sprint) - Gold and bronze medallist
  • David Florence (Canoe Slalom) - Silver medallist
  • Campbell Walsh (Canoe Slalom)
  • Sharon Laws (Cycling)
  • Anne Panter (Hockey)
  • Rob Moore (Hockey)
  • Olivia Whitlam (Rowing)
  • Jess Sylvester (Swimming)

Turin 2006

  • Kristan Bromley (Skeleton)

Athens 2004

  • Campbell Walsh (Canoe Slalom) - Silver medallist
  • Helen Karagounis (Athletics)
  • Peter Pearse (Boccia)
  • Tim Brabants (Canoe Sprint)
  • Rob Moore (Hockey)
  • Kathryn Evans (Swimming) 

Salt Lake 2002

  • Kristan Bromley (Skeleton)

Sydney 2000

  • Tim Brabants (Canoe Sprint) - Bronze medallist
  • Andrew Graffin (Athletics) 
  • Peter Pearse (Boccia)
  • Rowan Carroll (Rowing)
  • Kathryn Evans (Swimming)
  • Heidi Earp (Swimming)

Atlanta 1996

  • Deng Yaping (Table Tennis) - Double gold medallist
  • Gareth Marriott (Canoe Slalom)
  • Lynn Simpson (Canoe)
  • Rachel Fox (Canoe)
  • Shaun Wallace (Cycling)
  • Simon Hazlitt (Hockey)
  • David Lemon (Rowing)

Barcelona 1992

  • Deng Yaping (Table Tennis) - Double gold medallist
  • Graeme Fell (Athletics)
  • Peter Pearse (Boccia)
  • Robert Clift (Hockey)
  • Gareth Marriott (Canoe Slalom)
  • Lynn Simpson (Canoe)
  • Rachel Fox (Canoe)

Seoul 1988

  • Robert Clift (Hockey) - Gold medallist
  • Abu Yilla (Paralympic Athletics) - Bronze medallist
  • Graeme Fell (Athletics)

Los Angeles 1984

  • Shaun Wallace (Cycling)

Montreal 1976

  • Jan Roscoe (Athletics)

Munich 1972

  • Jan Roscoe (Athletics)
  • Michael Richards (Swimming)

Mexico 1968

  • Bruce Carter (Rowing)

Tokyo 1964

  • John Land (Hockey)

Berlin 1936

  • John Dudderidge (Canoe)

University of Nottingham Sport

David Ross Sports Village
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0)115 74 87000
email: sport@nottingham.ac.uk