Department of Sport
  

BUCS Nationals

LaurenFretwellUniversityofNottingham

The Annual British Universities and Colleges Sport (BUCS) National Championships was held over the weekend of 14th-16th February 2020. The University of Nottingham secured 16 medals at the 2020 championships, including 7 gold medals. 

Each year the University of Nottingham takes over 140 student athletes to Sheffield for 3-days of top-class sport. The athletes compete across 3 venues: English Institute of Sport, Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, and iceSheffield.

Over 5,000 students compete for individual medals in 8 different sports: badminton, swimming, rifle, fencing, karate, judo, athletics, and climbing. 

BUCS Nationals Website

Official BUCS Nationals Homepage

For up-to-date fixtures, news and info on BUCS Nationals

Official UoN Sport Twitter

Live updates

Follow all the action live on our twitter & Instagram page

BUCS Nationals Daily Roundup

BUCS Nationals Daily Roundup

Our daily written summary of all the action from the action Sheffield

 

Join the conversation with  #GreenandGold

Many of our student athletes attending BUCS National Championships are given world-class coaching by some of the country’s top experts; supported both in the High-Performance Zone at David Ross Sports Village and in the top-class Sports Injury Clinic.

For more information about getting involved in Performance Sport at the University of Nottingham please visit https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/sport/performancesport/index.aspx



A history of competition  - BUCS Nationals 

 

2020 - BUCS Nationals

Karate

•        Mixed Team Kata: Gold

•        Women’s Senior Kata: Gold (Lauren Fretwell)

•        Men’s Senior Kata: Gold (Dylan Traves)

•        Women’s Team Kumite: Gold 

•        -60kg Men's Senior Individual Kumite: Silver (Jas Mehat) 

•        -68kg Women's Senior Individual Kumite: Bronze (Julia Kern)

•        -61kg Women's Senior Individual Kumite: Bronze (Charlotte Hope)

Judo

•       U48kg Individual Judo:  Gold (Amy Platten)

•       U63kg Individual Judo: Bronze: (Ebonnie Bridges)

Fencing

•       Men's Sabre: Gold (Stefano Lucchetti)

•       Women's Sabre: Silver (DeAna Oliver)

•       Men's Foil: Last 8 (Alex Jones)

•       Men's Foil: Last 16 (Daniel Kiss)

•       Women's Foil: Last 8 (Serena Patel)

•       Men's Epee: Last 16 (Henri Kopra)

Badminton

•        Men’s Singles: Gold (Johnnie Torjussen)

•        Men’s Singles: Bronze (Shane Wilson)
 

•        MIxed Doubles: Silver (Emily Westwood/Johnnie Torjussen)

•        Women’s Doubles: Bronze (Emily Westwood/Sian Kelly)

 •       Women’s Singles: Bronze (Khin Gon Yi Lin)

 
2019 - BUCS Nationals 

Badminton

•        Women’s Singles: Gold medal (Li Lian Yang)
 

•        Men’s Singles: Bronze (John Torjussen)

•        Badminton Women’s Doubles: Bronze (Emily Westwood/Li Lian Yang)

•        Badminton Mixed Doubles: Bronze (Emily Westwood/Phone Naing)

•        Badminton Mixed Doubles: Bronze (Sam Smith/Serena Midha)

Swimming

•        100m Backstroke: Gold (Oludaisi Adefisan)

•        50m Freestyle swimming: Bronze (Oludaisi Adefisan)

Karate

•        Mixed Team Kata: Gold

•        Women’s Senior Kata: Gold (Lauren Fretwell)

•        Men’s Senior Kata: Gold (Dylan Traves)

•        U67kg Men’s Senior Kumite: Bronze (Aron O’Neil Smith)

•        U60kg Men’s Senior Kumite: Bronze (Jas Mehat)

•        +84kg Men’s Senior Kumite: Bronze (Jaydon Knight)

Judo

•        -U100kg Individual Judo: Bronze (Dan Richardson)

•        90Kg Individual Judo: Silver (Adam Watson)

•        Individual Judo 81kg: Gold (Adam England)

•        Men’s Judo Team: Silver

•        U63kg Individual Judo Bronze: (Ebonnie Bridges)

 

 
2018 - BUCS Nationals 

Badminton

•        Women’s Singles: Gold medal (Li Lian Yang)

•        Men’s Singles: Bronze medal (Phone Pyae Naing)

•        Mixed Doubles: Gold medal (Li Lian Yang and Phone Pyae Naing)

•        Men’s Doubles: Bronze medal (Sam Smith and Harry Arksey)

Swimming

•        800m Breaststroke: Silver medal (Polly Holden)

•        400m Freestyle: Bronze medal (Polly Holden)

•        100m Breaststroke: 6thplace (Cira Fletcher)

•        50m Breaststroke: 5thPlace (Cira Fletcher)

Rifle

•        Short Range Rifle: Bronze medal (Tim Jeffery)

Fencing

•        Men’s Epée Last 16: (Henry Kopra)

•        Men’s Foil Last 32: (Alexander Jones)

Karate

•        Men’s Team Kumite: Bronze medal

•        Men’s -63kgs Senior Kumite :  Bronze medal (Jack Goody)

•        Men’s Senior Kumite:-84kg: 5thplace (James Conlan)

•        Women’s Senior Kumite: 5thplace (Caroline Shaw)

Judo

•        Men’s -81kg: Quarter Final (Adam England)

Athletics

•        Women’s 60m: Bronze medal (Hayley Mills)

•        Women’s 200m: Bronze medal (Hayley Mills)

 

 
2017 - BUCS Nationals

Badminton

•        Women’s Singles: Gold medal (Li Lian Yang)

•        Women’s Doubles: Silver medal (Charlotte Ho and Vanessa Chien)

•        Mixed Doubles: Bronze medal (Li Lian Yang and Rohan Midha)

Swimming

•        Courtney Price: 6th in 50m backstroke (A final)

•        Courtney Price: 5th 200m backstroke (A final)

•        Courtney Price: 6th 100m Backstroke (A final)

•        James Newton: 8th 200m backstroke (A final)

Fencing

•        Epée Last 16: Laura Albini

Karate

•        Women’s Team Kata: Bronze medal

•        Men’s Team Kumite: Bronze medal

•        Women’s -57Kg Novice: Silver medal (Lorna Hack)

Judo

•        81kg DAN Grade: Bronze medal (Gytis Jucikas)

•        Men’s Team Event: Bronze medal

•        Women’s -63Kg Kyu grade: Bronze medal (Ali Pickwell)

•        Men’s Kyu grade: Bronze medal (Tom Kitchen)

Athletics

•        Shotput: Bronze medal (Tatum Souza)

•        Men’s 3000m: 7th place (Jack Millar)

 

University of Nottingham Sport

David Ross Sports Village
University of Nottingham
University Park
Nottingham, NG7 2RD

telephone: +44 (0)115 74 87000
email: sport@nottingham.ac.uk