Research

Our Team

The largest group of modern slavery scholars in the world, we are home to leading academic experts who are bringing diverse methods from multiple disciplines.

Leadership | Operations | Research and Impact Development | Data and Measurement Programme | Communities and Society Programme | Law and Policy Programme | Business and Economies Programme | Ecosystems and the Environment Programme 


Leadership  

Zoe Trodd

Zoe Trodd

Description
Rights Lab Director
Todd Landman

Todd Landman

Description
Rights Lab Executive Director
Kevin Bales

Kevin Bales

Description
Rights Lab Research Director
Lisa Carroll

Lisa Carroll

Description
Rights Lab Strategy Director and Professor of Practice in Strategy and Innovation
Doreen Boyd

Doreen Boyd

Rights Lab Associate Director (Data and Measurement Programme) and Professor of Earth Observation

Alison Gardner

Alison Gardner

Rights Lab Associate Director Communities and Society Programme

Katarina Schwarz

Katarina Schwarz

Rights Lab Associate Director (Law and Policy Programme) and Assistant Professor of Antislavery Law and Policy

 
Alexander Trautrims

Alexander Trautrims

Rights Lab Associate Director (Business and Economies Programme) and Associate Professor in Supply Chain and Operations Management

 

 

Operations  

Kristina Michaelides

Kristina Michaelides

Description
Rights Lab Senior Operations and Research Funding Manager
Jacqui Clay

Jacqui Clay

Description
Rights Lab Operations Manager
Karen Eveson

Karen Eveson

Description
Rights Lab Research Funding Manager
Helen Taylor

Helen Taylor

Description
Rights Lab Senior Administrator
Anneke Love

Anneke Love

Description
Rights Lab Research Projects Officer
Manish Makhecha

Manish Makhecha

Description
Rights Lab Senior Operations Officer
Siana Taylor

Siana Taylor

Description
Rights Lab Senior Projects and Operations Officer
Back to the top

 

Research and Impact Development 

Lois Bosatta

Lois Bosatta

Description
Rights Lab Business and Research Impact Lead
Vicky Brotherton

Vicky Brotherton

Description
Rights Lab Head of Policy Engagement and Impact
Laoise Ní Bhriain

Laoise Ní Bhriain

Description
Rights Lab Senior Research Fellow in Strategic Project Development
Emily Wyman

Emily Wyman

Description
Rights Lab Head of Data Impact and Methods Development
Nick Wright

Nick Wright

Description
Rights Lab Head of Research Development
Back to the top

 

Data and Measurement Programme

Doreen Boyd

Doreen Boyd

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Data and Measurement Programme) and Professor of Earth Observation
Siddharth Kara

Siddharth Kara

Description
British Academy Global Professor and Rights Lab Associate Professor of Human Trafficking and Modern Slavery
Albert Nyarko-Agyei

Albert Nyarko-Agyei

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Machine Learning
Renoy Girindran

Renoy Girindran

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Data and Technologies
Cristina Vrinceanu

Cristina Vrinceanu

Description
Rights Lab Research Associate in Earth Observation and Geospatial Data Science
Benjamin Lucas

Benjamin Lucas

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Marketing
Giles Foody

Giles Foody

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Geographical Information Science
James Goulding

James Goulding

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Business Analytics
Gavin Smith

Gavin Smith

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business Analytics
Meryem Duygun

Meryem Duygun

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Banking and Finance
Stuart Marsh

Stuart Marsh

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Geospatial Engineering
Sabrina Li

Sabrina Li

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Quantitative Geography
Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick

Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick

Description
Rights Lab Visiting Professor of Human Rights and Social Movements

Learn about the Data and Measurement programme

Back to the top

Communities and Society Programme

Alison Gardner

Alison Gardner

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Communities and Society Programme) and Assistant Professor in Public Policy and Administration
Nicola Wright

Nicola Wright

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Mental Health
Vernon Coaker

Vernon Coaker

Description
Rights Lab Principal Research Fellow in Antislavery Policy
Ben Brewster

Ben Brewster

Description
Rights Lab Nottingham Research Fellow in Modern Slavery Perpetration
Juliana Rinaldi Semione

Juliana Rinaldi Semione

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow and Lead in Survivor Engagement & Policy Impact
Oana Burcu

Oana Burcu

Description
Rights Lab Senior Research Fellow in Global Regulations and Labour Exploitation
Rana Khazbak

Rana Khazbak

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Communities and Society
Minh Dang

Minh Dang

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow and Lead in Survivor Wellbeing and Scholarship
Kate Garbers

Kate Garbers

Description
Rights Lab Senior Research Fellow in Policy Evidence and Survivor Support
Amelia Watkins-Smith

Amelia Watkins-Smith

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Slavery-Free Communities and PhD Student in Politics & International Relations
Toluwanimi Jaiyebo

Toluwanimi Jaiyebo

Description
Rights Lab PhD Student
Mariana Crespi de Valldaura

Mariana Crespi de Valldaura

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Faith and Survivor Care and PhD Student in Sociology & Social Policy
Robert Marin

Robert Marin

Description
Rights Lab PhD Student
Holly Jones

Holly Jones

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Communities and Societies and PhD Student in Mental Health and Wellbeing
Juliet Thondhlana

Juliet Thondhlana

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Education and Migration
Jen Birks

Jen Birks

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Culture, Film and Media
Mihaela Kelemen

Mihaela Kelemen

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Business and Society
Nick Clare

Nick Clare

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor of Geography

Learn about the Communities and Society programme

Back to the top

Law and Policy Programme

Katarina Schwarz

Katarina Schwarz

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Law and Policy Programme) and Principal Research Fellow in Antislavery Law and Policy
Andrea Nicholson

Andrea Nicholson

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Politics and International Relations
Helen McCabe

Helen McCabe

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Political Theory
Audrey Lumley-Sapanski

Audrey Lumley-Sapanski

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow and Lead in Migration and Displacement
Pamela Vargas Gorena

Pamela Vargas Gorena

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Law and Human Rights
Matthew Young

Matthew Young

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Survivor Journeys and Support
Urmila Bhoola

Urmila Bhoola

Description
Rights Lab Principal Research Fellow in Justice and Global Antislavery
Ergul Celiksoy

Ergul Celiksoy

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Modern Slavery and Criminal Justice
Esther Weir

Esther Weir

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Civil Society
Lauren Eglen

Lauren Eglen

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Modern Slavery, Gender and Feminist Approaches
Rebecca Brown

Rebecca Brown

Description
PhD Student and Rights Lab Research Fellow in Law and Policy
Anastasiia Kliuha

Anastasiia Kliuha

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Policy and Interventions
Zoë Rubenstein

Zoë Rubenstein

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Antislavery Policy and Services
Timothy Masiko

Timothy Masiko

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Trade and Economic Law
Lianet Rosado

Lianet Rosado

Description
Rights Lab Visiting Research Fellow in Anti-Slavery Innovation
Katrina Peake

Katrina Peake

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Trade and Decent Work
Katy Ferris

Katy Ferris

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Business Law
Gulshan Khan

Gulshan Khan

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor of Political Theory
Aline Campos Pereira

Aline Campos Pereira

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Labour Exploitation and Worker Voice and PhD Student in Law
Jeff Kenner

Jeff Kenner

Description
Rights Lab Professor of European Law
Andrew Mumford

Andrew Mumford

Description
Rights Lab Professor of War Studies
Victor Kattan

Victor Kattan

Description
Rights Lab Nottingham Senior Research Fellow in Slavery and Apartheid
Annamaria La Chimia

Annamaria La Chimia

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor of Law and Development
Naomi Lott

Naomi Lott

Description
Rights Lab Visiting Fellow in Law, Survivor Support and Children's Rights

Learn about the Law and Policy programme

Back to the top

Business and Economies Programme

Alexander Trautrims

Alexander Trautrims

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Business and Economies Programme) and Associate Professor in Supply Chain and Operations Management
Lola Young

Lola Young

Description
Honorary Rights Lab Professor of Antislavery Policy and Business
Sara Thornton

Sara Thornton

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Practice in Modern Slavery Policy
Thomas Chesney

Thomas Chesney

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Computational Social Science
Caroline Emberson

Caroline Emberson

Description
Rights Lab Nottingham Research Fellow in Slavery and Domestic Servitude
Michelle Stirk

Michelle Stirk

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Accounting
Sabina Lawreniuk

Sabina Lawreniuk

Description
Rights Lab Nottingham Research Fellow in Gender, Activism and the Garment Industry
Rob Pasley

Rob Pasley

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Information Systems
Lara Bianchi

Lara Bianchi

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business and Society
Subhan Ullah

Subhan Ullah

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Accounting
Facundo Albornoz Crespo

Facundo Albornoz Crespo

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Economics
Martina Carlino

Martina Carlino

Description
Rights Lab PhD Student in Labour Exploitation
Jamie Wardman

Jamie Wardman

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Risk Management
Andrew Phillips

Andrew Phillips

Description
Rights Lab Visiting Fellow in Modern Slavery Corporate Responses
Akilah Jardine

Akilah Jardine

Description
Rights Lab Visiting Fellow in Antislavery Business
Carla Leal

Carla Leal

Description
Rights Lab Visiting Fellow in Modern Slavery and Regulation of Economic Systems
Faiza Zafar

Faiza Zafar

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Supply Chain Governance and PhD Student

Learn about the Business and Economies programme

Back to the top

Ecosystems and the Environment Programme

Jess Sparks

Jess Sparks

Description
Rights Lab Associate Director (Ecosystems and the Environment) and Assistant Professor in Antislavery Ecosystems
Bethany Jackson

Bethany Jackson

Description
Rights Lab Senior Research Fellow in Modern Slavery and Sustainable Ecosystems
Edgar Rodríguez-Huerta

Edgar Rodríguez-Huerta

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Social-Ecological Systems Modelling
Madeleine Ellis

Madeleine Ellis

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Human and Environment Interactions
Bobbie Blair

Bobbie Blair

Description
Rights Lab PhD Student in Geography
Vanessa Jaiteh

Vanessa Jaiteh

Description
Rights Lab Research Fellow in Fishing Vessel Safety and Labour Conditions
Thom Davies

Thom Davies

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor of Environmental Justice
Lee Matthews

Lee Matthews

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Business and Society
Chris Ives

Chris Ives

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor of Environment and Society
Anne Touboulic

Anne Touboulic

Description
Rights Lab Associate Professor in Operations Management
Robert Caruana

Robert Caruana

Description
Rights Lab Professor of Business Ethics
Luis Torres

Luis Torres

Description
Rights Lab Assistant Professor in Organisational Behaviour, Business & Society

Learn about the Ecosystems and Environment Programme

 

Back to the top

World-class research at the University of Nottingham

University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD
+44 (0) 115 951 5151
research@nottingham.ac.uk
Athena Swan Logo