Research

Meet the team

Our cross-disciplinary team are collaborating to discover how to feed a growing population in the face of climate change. 

Group leaders | Nottingham Research Fellows | Technologists | Operations team | Research support team | Leadership team | Palaeobenchmarking Resilient Agricultural Systems team | Future Proteins Platform team | International Agriculture DTP | International Fellows and Honorary Professors | Affiliated postgraduate and postdoctoral researchers

 

Group Leaders

Guillermina Mendiondo

Guillermina Mendiondo

Description
Assistant Professor in Translational Crop Science
Michael Pound

Michael Pound

Description
Assistant Professor in Computer Vision
Gabriel Castrillo

Gabriel Castrillo

Description
Associate Professor in Plant Microbiome
David Salt

David Salt

Description
Director of the Future Food Beacon
Murray Lark

Murray Lark

Description
Professor of Environmentrics
Levi Yant

Levi Yant

Description
Associate Professor of Evolutionary Genomics
Andrew Clarke

Andrew Clarke

Description
Assistant Professor in Archaeogenetics
Tristan Dew

Tristan Dew

Description
Assistant Professor in Molecular Phenomics

Our Nottingham Research Fellows

Sally Eldeghaidy

Sally Eldeghaidy

Description
Anne McLaren Research Fellow
Sina Fischer

Sina Fischer

Description
Nottingham Research Fellow
Rahul Bhosale

Rahul Bhosale

Description
Nottingham Research Fellow

Our technologists

Jon Atkinson

Jon Atkinson

Description
Technologist in Phenomics
Michael Wilson

Michael Wilson

Description
Technologist in Bioinformatics
Paulina Flis

Paulina Flis

Description
Ionomics Facility Manager
Chris Moore

Chris Moore

Description
Technologist in Genomics

Operations team

Simon Ridgway

Simon Ridgway

Description
Associate Director for Operations
Joanna Smuga-Lumatz

Joanna Smuga-Lumatz

Description
Administrator
Gigi Walker

Gigi Walker

Description
Administrative Assistant

 

Research Support team

Lexi Earl
Lexi Earl
Description
Outreach and Engagement Manager (on maternity leave)
Andrew Edwards
Andrew Edwards
Description
Research Support Officer and Acting Communications Officer
Peter Noy
Peter Noy
Description
Associate Director for Research

 

Leadership team

Rebecca Ford

Rebecca Ford

Description
Associate Professor in Sensory and Consumer Science
Matthew Loose

Matthew Loose

Description
Professor of Developmental and Computational Biology
Andrew Salter

Andrew Salter

Description
Professor of Nutritional Biochemistry
Anne Touboulic

Anne Touboulic

Description
Associate Professor in Operations Management
Darren Wells

Darren Wells

Description
Principal Research Fellow
Festo Massawe

Festo Massawe

Description
Professor of Crop Science
Nik Watson

Nik Watson

Description
Associate Professor in Chemical Engineering
Tania Dottorini

Tania Dottorini

Description
Associate Professor in Bioinformatics
Markus Owen

Markus Owen

Description
Professor of Mathematical Sciences
Heike Bartel

Heike Bartel

Description
Associate Professor of German Studies
Richard Worrall

Richard Worrall

Description
Head of Food Innovation Centre
Kevin Sinclair

Kevin Sinclair

Description
Professor of Developmental Biology
Malcolm Bennett

Malcolm Bennett

Description
Professor of Plant Sciences
Martin Broadley

Martin Broadley

Description
Professor of Plant Nutrition
Ramiro Alberio

Ramiro Alberio

Description
Professor of Developmental Biology
Richard Hyde

Richard Hyde

Description
Professor of Law, Regulation and Governance
Tony Pridmore

Tony Pridmore

Description
Professor of Computer Science

Palaeobenchmarking Resilient Agricultural Systems team

John Ferguson
John Ferguson
Description
Postdoctoral Research Fellow (left February 2021)
Ali Ben Mustapha
Ali Ben Mustapha
Description
PhD Candidate
Amit Kumar
Amit Kumar
Description
PhD Candidate
Jordan Robson
Jordan Robson
Description
Postdoctoral Researcher
Matt Jones
Matt Jones
Description
Project leader: PalaeoRAS
Karla Hernandez-Aguilar
Karla Hernandez-Aguilar
Description
PhD Candidate
Annegreet Veeken
Annegreet Veeken
Description
PhD Candidate
Andrew Clarke
Andrew Clarke
Description
Assistant Professor in Archaeogenetics
Aneesh Lale
Aneesh Lale
Description
PhD Candidate
Bowen Deng
Bowen Deng
Description
PhD Candidate
Faidra Katsi
Faidra Katsi
Description
PhD Candidate
Rik Rutjens
Rik Rutjens
Description
PhD Candidate
Displaying 1 to 12 of 12

 

Future Proteins Platform team

Joe Godrich
Joe Godrich
Description
PhD Candidate
Noriane Cochetel
Noriane Cochetel
Description
PhD Candidate
Niki Tsoutsoura
Niki Tsoutsoura
Description
PhD Candidate
Molly Muleya
Molly Muleya
Description
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Carlos Lopez Viso
Carlos Lopez Viso
Description
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Hina Kamal
Hina Kamal
Description
PhD Candidate
Anne Jo Tee
Anne Jo Tee
Description
PhD Candidate
Andrew Salter
Andrew Salter
Description
Project leader: Future Proteins Platform
Kamil Szepe
Kamil Szepe
Description
PhD Candidate
Hannah Dallas
Hannah Dallas
Description
PhD Candidate
Displaying 1 to 10 of 10

 

International Agriculture Doctoral Training Programme 

Brighton Gapare
Brighton Gapare
Description
PhD Candidate
Chloe Sargent
Chloe Sargent
Description
PhD Candidate
Gavers Oppong
Gavers Oppong
Description
PhD candidate
Christopher Chagumaira
Christopher Chagumaira
Description
PhD Candidate
Maureen Ng'ang'a
Maureen Ng'ang'a
Description
PhD Candidate
Manpartik Gill
Manpartik Gill
Description
PhD Candidate
Mesfin Desta
Mesfin Desta
Description
PhD Candidate
Md Tanvir Ahammed
Md Tanvir Ahammed
Description
PhD Candidate
Veronica Guwela
Veronica Guwela
Description
PhD Candidate
Ika Nurzijah
Ika Nurzijah
Description
PhD Candidate
Displaying 1 to 10 of 10

International Fellows and Honorary Professors

Tatiana Chavez
Tatiana Chavez
Description
International Fellow
David Gopaulchan
David Gopaulchan
Description
International Research Fellow
Marcelo Cristianini
Marcelo Cristianini
Description
Visiting Professor
Pathmanathan Umaharan
Pathmanathan Umaharan
Description
Honorary Professor
Tereza Campello
Tereza Campello
Description
International Fellow
Displaying 1 to 5 of 5

 

Affiliated postgraduate and postdoctoral researchers

Thomas Alcock
Thomas Alcock
Description
Postdoctoral Researcher at the Technical University of Munich
Eliot Jones
Eliot Jones
Description
PhD candidate
Valeria Custudio
Valeria Custudio
Description
PhD student
Silvia Busoms
Silvia Busoms
Description
Postdoctoral researcherat the Autonomous University of Barcelona
Marsha Smith
Marsha Smith
Description
PhD candidate at Coventry University Business School
Made Nadera
Made Nadera
Description
PhD candidate
Kellie Smith
Kellie Smith
Description
Postgraduate researcher
Elliot Owen
Elliot Owen
Description
PhD researcher at Manchester Metropolitan University
Displaying 1 to 8 of 8

 

World-class research at the University of Nottingham

University Park
Nottingham
NG7 2RD
+44 (0) 115 951 5151
research@nottingham.ac.uk
Athena Swan Logo